Triple for Padmini; Al-Ameen, SJCC champions

Padmini M G of Surana College completed a treble on the concluding day of the 48th Bangalore University Inter-Collegiate Athletics Championships at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium here on Friday.

The 20-year-old won the women’s 200 metres and featured in her team’s triumph in the 4x100M relay events to add to her gold-medal in the 400M on Thursday.

Padmini held off the challenge of college-mate Rebecca Jose to win the 200M in 25.5 seconds. She was adjudged as the best woman athlete of the meet while Chethan B of Government First Grade College, KR Puram, took home the honours in the men’s section.

“I am very happy to have won three gold and the best athlete award.  I am back in form and looking forward to the All-India Inter-University Championships to be held in Kolkata in December,” said Padmini.

Earlier, Manjula R of SEA College set the lone record of the day with a time of 35:32:01 in the women’s 5km walk. She broke the mark of Poornima N (35:43.80) of Govt Women’s College, Kolar, set in  2011.

Al-Ameen won the men’s title for the 27th time with a total of 80 points. St Joseph’s College of Commerce (44) pipped Surana College (43) to clinch the women’s team title.

Results: Men: 200M: Jeevan KS (Al-Ameen College) 22.3 seconds, 1; S Vagarth Gaurav (St Joseph’s Col, Autonomous) 22.6, 2; Tanuj Batavia (St Joseph’s Col of Com) 22.8, 3. 400M hurdles: Anil Kumar K (GFGC, KR Puram) 1:05, 1; Vinod Babu SM (GFGC, HSR Layout) 1:05.3, 2; Puneeth Kumar K (GFGC, KR Puram) 1:05.6, 3.

Triple jump: Yethin S (Govt RC College) 12.73M, 1; Bhim Kumar (St Joseph’s Arts & Sci Col) 12.57, 2; Sanjeev D Noronah (St Joseph’s Col of Com) 12.42, 3. Pole vault: Ganesh Prasad (GFGC, HSR Layout) 3, 1; Rakesh R (Al-Ameen College) 2.2, 2.

Shot put: Venkatesh C (Al-Ameen College) 10.82, 1; Harish Kumar (GFGC, Hoskote) 10.79, 2; Tejesh H (Vijaya College, RV Road) 10.46, 3. 4x100M relay: St Joseph’s Arts & Science 45, 1; Al-Ameen College 45.1, 2; St Joseph’s Col of Com 45.6, 3.

Half-marathon: Sudhir Sharma (Surana College) 1:16:51.1, 1; Ananda N (GFGC, KR Puram) 1:22:19, 2; Harish Kumar (CMRIMS) 1:22:57, 3.  20km walk: Harisha N (GFGC, KR Puram) 2:16:29.1, 1; Chethan R (GFGC, Channapatna) 2:17:22.1, 2; Ranjith Joe (SEA College) 2:21:30.6, 3. Women: 200M: Padmini MG (Surana College) 25.5 seconds, 1; Rebecca Jose (Surana College) 26.2, 2; Sudha R (GFGC, Chikkaballapura) 29.5, 3.

Triple jump: Josephine Freeda (St Joseph’s College of Commerce) 9.14M, 1; Jasmin Sood (St. Joseph’s Col of Com) 8.84, 2; Kavya M (NMKRV College) 8.58, 3.

Shot put: Sadhana Bhaskar (Mount Carmel College) 8.45, 1; Geethanjali G (The Oxford Col of Sci) 7.93, 2; Gangamma (The Oxford Col of Bus Mgt) 7.88, 3.

Heptathlon: Prajna S Prakash (Al-Ameen College) 3873 pts, 1; Sowmya V (Surana College) 2822, 2; Asha (GFGC, KR Puram) 1115, 3. 4x100M relay: Surana College 54.2, 1; SJCC 58, 2; Mount Carmel College 58.9, 3. Half-marathon: Pavithra (Maharani’s Arts, Com & Mgt) 1:39:46, 1; Leelavathi N (SEA College) 1:53:34, 2; Megha (BMS College for Women) 1:55:36, 3.

5km walk: Manjula R (SEA College) 35:32:01, 1 (NMR); Anitha R (GFGC, KR Puram) 37:29:82, 2; Ashwini H (VVN Degree College) 37:39:13, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry