Spark Of Silver for feature

Racing Mysore card

Spark Of Silver, trained by JS Pillay and to be ridden by Neeraj Rawal, is fancied to win the FK Irani Memorial Cup over 1400 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Mysore Race Club on Friday.

False rails, average width of about seven metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.

1. p sHANKER mEMORIAL pLATE (RATED 0-25) -- 1400M: 12.30 pm:
1. Star Ability (Feroz M Khan)    62.5    Arshad Alam    11
2. Noughtsandcrosses (Surender)    61.5    Rajesh Kumar    6
3. Claara (Dhariwal)    61    Mudassar    4
4. Shades Of Scarlet (Britto)    60.5    Noornabi    5
5. Red Hot (Faraz Arshad)    56    Gnaneshwar    2
6. Whitewarrior (Natraj)    55    Madhu Babu    3
7. Style Of Signature (Sharat Kumar)    55    Christopher    8
8. Born To Perform (Narayana Gowda)    53    N Rajesh    9
9. I Fancy You (Warren S)    53    AR Pradeep    10
10. Arc Angel (Lokanath)    52    DK Ashish    1    
11. Montag (Monnappa)    51.5    Vivek    12
12. Formality (Puttanna)    50.5    Vaibhav    7    

Arc Angel 1; Noughtsandcrosses 2; Claara 3.
2. Nainital Plate (rated 0-25) -- 1200M: 1.00 pM:      
1. Freedom Fighter (Monnappa)    62.5    Vishwanath    7    
2. Heavenly Divas (MP Kamath)    62    PS Chouhan    4
3. Dainty Diva (Z Darashah)    61.5    A Velu    11
4. Blues And Royals (Rakesh)    61.5    BV Krishnan    1
5. Wimbeldon Star (M Bobby)    60    Santosh Kumar    5
6. Count Royal (Surender)    60    C Harish    3
7. Hammerstrike (Feroz M Khan)    57.5    Afsar Khan    10
8. Pearl Of Bangalore (Sharavanan)    57    S Paswan    12
9. Small Made (PC Tejaswi)    57    Vivek    2    
10. Sandalwood Star (Ranjeet)    56.5    AR Pradeep    9
11. Magnifique (PC Tejaswi)    54.5    Shiva Kumar    8
12. Sprawling Elegance (Vishal Yadav)    53.5    Rajesh Kumar    6    
            
Heavenly Divas 1; Small Made 2; Blues And Royals 3.
3. RWITC Trophy (terms) -- 1100M: 1.30 pm:
1. Knowledge (Nityanand)    56    Milan    2
2. Abbas Dreams (Prasanna)    56    Vivek    7    
3. Rocketronnie (Ranjeet)    56    HG Rathod    9
4. Simpleton (Warren S)    56    PS Chouhan    1
5. Wandering Ways (Ganapathy)    54.5    R Vaibhav    3
6. Simra (Lokanath)    54.5    N Rajesh    5
7. Always Inspiring (MP Kamath)    54.5    Janardhan P    8    
8. Lankan Pearl (Sharat Kumar)    54.5    Afsar Khan    6
9. Romans Run (Sirajuddin)    54.5    Tauseef Ahmed    4
    
Simpleton 1; Knowledge 2; Abbas Dreams 3.
4. Jayanagara stakes (rated 40-65) -- 1800M: 2.00 pm:
1. Fire Vault (M Bobby)    60    Santosh Kumar    6
2. Spaniard (Neil Darashah)    58    PS Chouhan    2    
3. Sandstorm (Attaollahi)    56.5    R Marshall    5
4. Always On Top (Monnappa)    56.5    Gnaneshwar    8
5. Miss Ching (Neil Darashah)    55.5    Vivek    1
6. Cash Is King (JS Pillay)    55.5    Ashok Kumar    3
7. Entertainer (Faraz Arshad)    52.5    Suraj Narredu    4    
8. Brillante (Neil Darashah)    52    R Vaibhav    7

Sandstorm 1; Spaniard 2; Entertainer 3.
5. Mysore Race Club Trophy (Div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 2.30 pm:
1. Forthcoming (Faraz Arshad)    60    Suraj Narredu    10
2. Back Among Friends (T Natraj)    59.5    Himanshu    9
3. Esoterical (MP Kamath)    59.5    PS Chouhan    8
4. Tusker (Dinesh Pujar)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    3
5. Decorated (Nityanand)    58.5    Milan    2    
6. Sunday Cruz (Lokanath)    58    Arshad Alam    5    
7. Best Move (Rakesh)    58    Sarvan Kumar    4
8. Miss International (Monnappa)    57.5    Vishwanath    6
9. Scenic Blast (Prasanna)    57    Vivek    11
10. Alabama (Z Darashah)    56    R Marshall    7
11. Living Legend (Sharat Kumar)    56    HG Rathod    12
12. Indravati (Babu Rao)    55    Rajesh Kumar    1
    
Decorated 1; Esoterical 2; Forthcoming 3.
6. Ranga Mysore race trophy (rated 60 & above) -- 1200M: 3.00 pm: 
1. Alizadeh (Ranjeet)    60    Milan    2
2. Daring Dynamite (MP Kamath)    58.5    Prasad    12
3. Lake Emerald (Rakesh)    58    Sikandar Ali    10
4. Thoughts N Actions (Prasanna)    57.5    Suraj Narredu    3
5. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    57.5    PS Chouhan    5
6. Abnoba (MP Mahesh)    57    AR Pradeep    1
7. Nishi Girl (Ranjeet)    54    Afsar Khan    11
8. Superb Style (Sharat Kumar)    54    Christopher    4
9. Swift Star (S Narredu)    53.5    R Koch    7
10. The Gain (PC Tejaswi)    53.5    G Adarsh     8
11. Star Presence (Faraz Arshad)    53    R Marshall    9
12. Current Ray (JS Dhariwal)    51.5    R Vaibhav    6
    
Abnoba 1; Lads Gladiator 2; Thoughts N Actions 3.
7. D Gopalaraj Urs Memorial Trophy (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 3.30 pm:
1. Red Admiral (S Narredu)    61    Noornabi    5
2. Sanatana (MP Kamath)    61    Janardhan P    3
3. Sivanta (Sirajuddin)    60    R Anand    10
4. Altira (M Bobby)    59    Vivek    1    
5. Mr Hurricane (Surender)    57.5    C Harish    9
6. Rubellite (Ranjeet)    56    Nassar Alam    7
7. Leather Queen (Monnappa)    55    S Mubarak    2
8. Well Known (Faraz Arshad)    54    Gnaneshwar    6
9. Guapo (Feroz M Khan)    54    Afsar Khan    8
10. Prom Queen (Neil Darashah)    54    R Marshall    11
11. All Clear (Puttanna)    53.5    Ashok Kumar    4
12. Starstruck (Sharat Kumar)    53    (withdrawn)    --

Prom Queen 1; Altira 2; All Clear 3.
8. FK Irani Memorial Cup (rated 80 & Above) -- 1400M: 4.00 pm:
1. Atlantus (Sharat Kumar)    66    Irvan Singh    1
2. Love Conquers All (S Dominic)    60    PS Chouhan    8
3. Talisker (Lokanath)    58.5    Mudassar    11
4. Shivalik Prince (Ganapathy)    56.5    DK Ashish    10
5. Hurricane Bay (CVGK Kishore)    56.5    Madhu Babu    9
6. Flaming Arrow (T Natraj)    56.5    Sarvan Kumar    5
7. Spark Of Silver (JS Pillay)    56    Neeraj Rawal    2    
8. Ashkan (Z Darashah)    55.5    MD Paswan    6
9. Iron Marshall (Eshwer)    54    Christopher    4
10. Atlas Power (Sharat Kumar)    53.5    AR Pradeep    3
11. Demanding Format (Vishal Yadav)    52.5    R Vaibhav    7
    
Spark Of Silver 1; Shivalik Prince 2; Talisker 3.             
9. Chettinad Stud Gold Cup (rated 40-65) -- 1600M: 4.30 pm:
1. Royal Surprise (Amit Caddy)    61.5    Tauseef Ahmed    9
2. Kripa (Prasanna)    61.5    Mudassar    7
3. Favourite Warrior (Ganapathy)    58.5    DK Ashish    12
4. Mountain Of Joy (Lokanath)    57    Naushad Alam    8    
5. Strive And Serve (S Narredu)    56.5    Noornabi    6
6. Jaldi (Dhariwal)    56    Vinod Shinde    1
7. Showers Of Luck (Faraz Arshad)    55.5    Gnaneshwar    5
8. Beyond Comparison (PC Tejaswi)    55    Vivek    4
9. Neron (Neil Darashah)    53.5    PS Chouhan    3
10. Sugriv (Sharavanan)    53.5    S Shiva Kumar    10
11. Rich Radiant (Mahmood Khan)    53    Md Feroz    11
12. Little Lion (Sharat Kumar)    51.5    Afsar Khan    2
    
Neron 1; Strive And Serve 2; Favourite Warrior 3.
10. mandakalli plate (rated 20-45) -- 1400M: 5.00 pm:
1. Express It (M Bobby)    62.5    Santosh Kumar    3
2. Indian Royalty (Surender)    60    S Shiva Kumar    8
3. Spark Of Galaxy (PC Tejaswi)    59.5    Vivek    11    
4. Omega Man (Rakesh)    59    Vijay Kumar    4
5. Rising Queen (Monnappa)    58.5    Gnaneshwar    9
6. Seriously Perfect (MP Kamath)    58.5    Suraj Narredu    1
7. Huckleberry Finn (Z Darashah)    58    R Marshall    2
8. Spandau Ballet (Feroz M Khan)    58    Afsar Khan    10
9. Money Bay (Rakesh)    56.5    Md Sameer    7
10. Man United (Ranjeet)    55.5    S Mallikarjun    6
11. Queens Colour (Ranjeet)    54    Irvan Singh    5    
    
Money Bay 1; Rising Queen 2; Seriously Perfect 3.
11. Mysore Race Cup Trophy (Div II) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 5.30 pm:
1. Intrigue (Neil Darashah)    60    R Bharath    10
2. Scintillo (Vishal Yadav)    60    Himanshu    6
3. A Move To Remember (Warren S)    60    Vishwanath    8    
4. Smart Star (Ganapathy)    59.5    DK Ashish    3
5. Impressive Bolt (Sirajuddin)    59.5    PS Chouhan    11
6. Ground Marshal (Sharat Kumar)    59    Christopher    7
7. Prashastha (Mahmood Khan)    58.5    Noorulla    9    
8. The First Bullet (Pradeep Anaiah)    58.5    Vivek    2
9. Nectar Crown (S Narredu)    58    Suraj Narredu    5
10. Starista (JS Pillay)    57    (withdrawn)    --    
11. Calclus (Santhosh Rao)    55.5    AR Pradeep    4
12. Jazzbythebay (Feroz M Khan)    55    Vinod Shinde    1
    
Smart Star 1; Impressive Bolt 2; Ground Marshal 3.

Day’s best: Prom Queen.
Double: Spark Of Silver and Smart Star.
Jackpot:  7, 8, 9, 10, 11. I mini-jackpot: 4, 6, 8, 10. II mini-jackpot: 5, 7, 9, 11. I treble:  3, 4, 5. II treble:  6, 7, 8. III treble:  9, 10, 11.
Exacta pool: 5, 8, 10.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)