In The Spotlight wins St Leger

PUNE RACE RESULTS

David Allan-piloted In The Spotlight, from the stables of champion trainer S Padmanabhan, proved her prowess by claiming the McDowell Signature Premier Indian St Leger (Grade I) over 2800 metres, the feature event of the races here on Sunday.

1. Warsaw Pact Trophy 1000M: Guns N Roses (A Sandesh) 1; Blessed (CS Jodha) 2; Festival Night (Prasad) 3; Titleist (N Bhujbal) 4; Not run: Banana Boy and Edge Of Glory; WB: Neck, 1-1/4, 1L; T: 59.62; TB: Rehanullah Khan; Fav: Guns N Roses.

2. Noble Prince Trophy 1400M: Jewels Of The Hill (Akshay) 1; Chiquita (A Sandesh) 2;
Prize Fighter (P Trevor) 3; Ashwa Apollo (Prasad) 4; WB: 4-1/2, 1-1/4, 4-1/4L; T: 1:25.98; TB: Vinesh; Fav: Jewels Of The Hill.

3. Change Of Luck Trophy 1600M: Okavango (N Rawal) 1; Living The Dream (Kav­raj S) 2;
Sugar Loaf (A Sandesh) 3; Capital Attraction (Dasharath S) 4; WB: 3/4, Shd, 1-1/4L; T: 1:37.68; TB:M Narredu; Fav: Sugar Loaf.

4. Menorah Trophy 1400M: Fireback (A Sandesh) 1; Miracle Of Mercy (TS Jodha) 2; Rose Bowl (Prasad) 3; Donata (AM Tograllu) 4; WB: 1-3/4L, Neck, Shd; T: 1:25.90; TB: Mansoor Shah; Fav: Fireback.

5. Animal Welfare Board Of India Trophy (Div II) 1200M: Wings Of Glory (David Allan) 1; Zoom Zoom (A Sandesh) 2; Star Fire Lady (Neeraj Rawal) 3; Fire Falcon (F Irani) 4; Not run: Hot Pepper; WB: 5-1/4, 2-1/2, 3-1/4L; T: 1:11.04; TB: CD Katrak; Fav: Zoom Zoom.

6. Sweet Memories Trophy 1800M: Caesars Star (CS Jodha) 1; Attribute (I Chisty) 2; Razeenaa (Dashrath S) 3; Scarlatti (P Trevor) 4; WB: Shd, 2, 1/2L; T: 1:52.98; TB: Adhiraj Singh; Fav: Attribute.

7. McDowell Signature Premier Indian St Leger (Grade I) 2800M: In The Spotlight (David Allan) 1; Astapi (A Sandesh) 2; Swift Memories (I Chisty) 3; Not run: Bling; WB: 7-1/2, 14-1/2L; T: 2:57.73; TB: Padmanabhan; Fav: In The Spotlight.

8. Animal Welfare Board Of India Trophy (Div I) 1200M: Star Gazing (J Chinoy) 1; Matrioshka (Ashhad Asbar) 2; Rocking (Dashrath S) 3; Il Moran (DK Ashish) 4; Not run: Set Ablaze and Wind Of The Hills; WB: Shd, 1, 3/4L; T: 1:13.70; TB: SK Sunderji; Fav: Matrioshka.

9. Pennywise Trophy 1000M: Domain Anna (CS Jodha) 1; Itsmyway (Ashhad Asbar) 2; Tudor Regent (N Bhujbal) 3; Maladasun (V Jodha) 4; Not run: Astromia; WB: 2, 1, 1/2L; T: 1:00.96; TB: Magan Singh; Fav: Domain Anna.

Bangalore dividends

I race: Rs 40w, Rs 16, Rs 31, Rs 17p; Fc: Rs 407; Q: Rs 202; SHP: Rs 88; Tri: Rs 868 and Rs 220. II race: Rs 29w, Rs 15, Rs 14, Rs 37p; Fc: Rs 64; Q: Rs 68; SHP: Rs 39; Tri: Rs 305 and Rs 199. III race: Rs 93w, Rs 26, Rs 67, Rs 17p; Fc: Rs 1,683; Q: Rs 1,105; SHP: Rs 220; Tri: Rs 6,460 and Rs 4,153. IV race: Rs 21w, Rs 13, Rs 31, Rs 44p; Fc: Rs 56; Q: Rs 67; SHP: Rs 82; Tri: Rs 798 and Rs 529.

V race: Rs 33w, Rs 12, Rs 10, Rs 19p; Fc: Rs 35; Q: Rs 13; SHP: Rs 35; Tri: Rs 88 and Rs 58. VI race: Rs 57w, Rs 18, Rs 12, Rs 29p; Fc: Rs 106; Q: Rs 47; SHP: Rs 42; Tri: Rs 497 and Rs 389. VII race: Rs 11w, Rs 11, Rs 11p; Fc: Rs 10; Q: Rs 10; SHP: Rs 14; Tri: Rs 10 and Rs 10. VIII race: Rs 71w, Rs 14, Rs 10, Rs 26p; Fc: Rs 57; Q: Rs 27; SHP: Rs 53; Tri: Rs 169 and Rs 112; Exp: Rs 1,399 and Rs 579. IX race: Rs 22w, Rs 14, Rs 28, Rs 30p; Fc: Rs 267; Q: Rs 100; SHP: Rs 91; Trt: Rs 1,046 and Rs 359.

I jackpot: Rs 2,796 (57). I runner-up: Rs 1084 (63). II jackpot: Rs 1474 (461). II runner-up: Rs 261 (1115). Mini-jackpot: Rs 513 (51). I treble: Rs 338 (45). II treble: Rs 264 (56). III treble: Rs 119 (249). Exacta pool: 49367 (c/o).

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)