Sparks runs away with Golconda Textiles Derby

Hyderabad race results


Fair Option, ridden by B Prakash, came in second place followed  by Fleet Indian in third. 

1. Mumbai Cup -- 1400M: Carte Blanche (W Smith) 1; Nano War (Suraj Narredu) 2; Above The Line (Harish) 3; Lady Escort (Ch K Chary) 4; WB: 1-1/2, 1, 4L; T: 1:28.43; TB: D Netto; Fav: Carte Blanche.

2. Bangalore Cup (Div II) -- 1600M: Chiquelle (Suraj Narredu) 1; Hussler (Lakshmikant) 2; Mayfair Girl (R Rupesh) 3; Maximum City (N Rawal) 4; WB: 1-1/2, 1/2, 8L; T: 1:42.73; TB: S Abbas; Fav: Chiquelle.

3. Mrs Lakshmi Bhupal Memorial Cup (Div II) -- 1200M: Classic One (Gnaneshwar) 1; Stroke Of Luck (MF Alikhan) 2; Ivory Snow (Harish) 3; Star Favours (S John) 4; WB: 1-1/4, 3/4L, Nk; T: 1:17.13; TB: N Rao; Fav: Man On Fire.

4. Mrs Lakshmi Bhupal Memorial Cup (Div I) -- 1200M: English Indian (Shoban Babu) 1; Cool Spice (M Mark) 2; Smarty Prince (Gnaneshwar) 3; Dancing Harbour (NM Sequeria) 4; WB: 7, 3/4L, Nk; T: 1:15.97; TB: Satyanarayana; Fav: English Indian.
5. Kitty Bank Cup -- 1800M: Ave Maria (Suraj Narredu) 1; Auburn Star (PS Chouhan) 2; Flying Phoenix (R Rupesh) 3; Scamper (B Prakash) 4; WB: Dist, 3-1/2, 1L; T: 1:55.95; TB: Prasad R; Fav: Ave Maria.

6. Kolkata Cup -- 1400M: El Paso (I Chisty) 1; Crocodile Hunter (A Imran K) 2; Sprucespringstien (M Narredu) 3; Spot On (PS Chouhan) 4; WB: 2, Hd, 2-1/2L; T: 1:28.25; TB: L D’Silva; Fav: Spot On.

7. Chennai Cup -- 1200M: Scubarioo (I Chisty) 1; Lone Ranger (Srinath) 2; Music Valley (A Imran K) 3; Chesapeake (Neeraj Rawal) 4; WB: 4, Nk, 1-3/4L; T: 1:15.80; TB: L D’Silva; Fav: Lone Ranger.

8. Golconda Textiles Deccan Derby 2009 (Grade I) -- 2000M: Sparks (PS Chouhan) 1; Fair Option (B Prakash) 2; Fleet Indian (Gnaneshwar) 3; Amazing Ray (A Imran K) 4; WB: 3, Nk, 1-1/2L; T: 2:09.04; TB: S Abbas; Fav: Red Renegade.

9. Bangalore Cup (Div I) -- 1600M: Bernardo (Harish) 1; Indian Storm (Vivek) 2; Alcohology (S John) 3; Feudal Lords (MF Alikhan) 4; WB: 8L, Shd, Nk; T: 1:43.07; TB: L D’Silva; Fav: Firebird.

Bangalore Dividends:

I race: Rs 15w; Rs 12, Rs 33p; Fc: Rs 47; Q: Rs 34; SHP: Rs 44; Tri: Rs 59 and Rs 14.
II race: Rs 23w; Rs 13, Rs 16, Rs 16p; Fc: Rs 109; Q: Rs 45; SHP: Rs 47; Tri: Rs 81 and Rs 43.
III race: Rs 71w; Rs 24, Rs 17, Rs 16p; Fc: Rs 502; Q: Rs 172; SHP: Rs 49; Tri: Rs 846 and Rs 339.
IV race: Rs 19w; Rs 12, Rs 76, Rs 23p; Fc: Rs 351; Q: Rs 182; SHP: Rs 273; Tri: Rs 929 and Rs 500.
V race: Rs 24w; Rs 14, Rs 25, Rs 26p; Fc: Rs 58; Q: Rs 52; SHP: Rs 66; Tri: Rs 298 and Rs 153.
VI race: Rs 89w; Rs 20, Rs 16, Rs 25p; Fc: Rs 640; Q: Rs 123; SHP: Rs 36; Tri: Rs 1,832 and Rs 906.
VII race: Rs 35w; Rs 14, Rs 13, Rs 18p; Fc: Rs 32; Q: Rs 22; SHP: Rs 43; Tri: Rs 65 and Rs 77; Exp: Rs 440 and Rs 217.
VIII race: Rs 453w; Rs 64, Rs 52, Rs 18p; Fc: Rs 2,184; Q: Rs 852; SHP: Rs 158; Tri: Rs 35,128 and Rs 5,018.
IX race: Rs 63w; Rs 15, Rs 32, Rs 78p; Fc: Rs 391; Q: Rs 184; SHP: Rs 109; Tri: Rs 3,144 and Rs 3,368.
Jackpot: Rs 92,765 (3).
Runners: Rs 7,016 (17).
Mini-jackpot: Rs 9,234 (c/o).
I treble: Rs 423 (31).
II treble: Rs 614 (22).
III treble: Rs 9,848 (5).
Exacta pool: Rs 102,862 (c/o).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry