Montezuma tipped for main event

PUNE RACE CARD

Montezuma, to be ridden by B Prakash and trained by Shroff, is expected to land the spoils in the Ista Hotels Champions Trophy over 1600 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

1. Piccolina Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 2400M, 1.00 pm: 1. Apache India 60.5 I Pardeshi 3; 2. Macho Man 60.5 Shammi Khan 2; 3. Perfect Strength 60 TS Jodha 5; 4. Bonobo 59.5 N Jodha 6; 5. Savage Garden 57 P Trevor 4; 6. Fifth Gear 50 Dashrath S 1.
Fifth Gear 1; Perfect Strength 2.

2. Versaki Trophy (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 2000M, 1.30 pm: 1. Sheriff 59 N Bhujbal 4; 2. Carlyle Hills 53 S Zervan 3; 3. Brunello 52.5 A Sandesh 2; 4. Rodeo 52 Dashrath S 1.
Brunello 1; Rodeo 2.

3. Hawke Bay Plate (Div II) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 2.00 pm: 1. Step Up 59 Kavraj S 5; 2. Intequam 56 I Chisty 2; 3. Always Smile 55 R Marshall 10; 4. Scaramouche 55 Dashrath S 1; 5. Gibran 53.5 TS Jodha 11; 6. Pound Foolish 53 A Sandesh 8; 7. Ptolemy 53 Tushar Nemane 3; 8. Divine Inspiration 52.5 S Zervan 7; 9. Gararo 52.5 Ashhad Asbar 4; 10. Neptune 52.5 P Trevor 9; 11. Midnight Lady 51 A Merchant 12; 12. Winchester 50.5 Akshay 6; 13. Heavenly Prize 49 I Pardeshi 13.
Intequam 1; Scaramouche 2.

4. Kir Royale Plate (Cl II, rated 60-86) -- 1400M, 2.30 pm: 1. Coccinella 59 S Zervan 1; 2. Incognito 59 A Sandesh 3; 3. Vibgyor 57 Akshay 7; 4. Yuville 57 I Chisty 6; 5. Haunting Fantasy 56 B Sreekanth 4; 6. Martinique 54 Dashrath S 2; 7. Snow Blaze 51 Neeraj Rawal 51.
Coccinella 1; Snow Blaze 2.

5. October Handicap (rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm: 1. Macedonian 61 B Prakash 6; 2. Scarlet Regent 59.5 B Sreekanth 3; 3. Armel 58.5 R Marshall 1; 4. New Wings 55 CS Jodha 5; 5. Indiscrete 54 Neeraj Rawal 2; 6. Wish Upon A Star 52.5 J Chinoy 8; 7. Sea Pearl 52 TS Jodha 9; 8. Yasrdstick 52 Akshay 7; 9. Zambezi 50 A Sandesh 4.
Scatlet Regent 1; Macedonian 2.

6. Ista Hotels Champions Trophy (terms) -- 1600M, 3.30 pm: 1. Home Advantage 56 A Sandesh 4; 2. Honest Pleasure 56 Neeraj Rawal 7; 3. Montezuma 56 B Prakash 1; 4. Que Sera Sera 56 CS Jodha 5; 5. Seminyak 56 Dashrath S 6; 6. Cerro Negro 54.5 S Sunil 2; 7. Pistol Packin Mama 54.5 P Trevor 3.
Montezuma 1; Honest Pleasure 2.

7. Motilal Gopaldas Mathurawala Gold Trophy (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1600M, 4.00 pm: 1. Celestial Call 61 Dashrath S 4; 2. Voyager 60 Akshay 6; 3. Saifeena 57.5 Nirmal Jodha 1; 4. Roesti 57 Neeraj Rawal 11; 5. Light My Way 54 M Roushan 8; 6. Run Like The Wind 53.5 DS Rathore 10; 7. Mountain Warrior 53 Hanumant S 5; 8. Hearthrob 52.5 A Sandesh 3; 9. Senor Hill 52.5 TS Jodha 12; 10. Secret Magic 50.5 SK Jadhav 9; 11. Winds Of Fortune 60.5 P Kamlesh 2; 12. Oriental Sapphire 50 AM Tograllu 7.
Voyager 1; Winds Of Fortune 2.

8. Ray Of Light Plate (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1000M, 4.30 pm: 1. Forest Legion 59 B Sreekanth 9; 2. Greatness 59 Akshay 1; 3. Albuurz 56 Chandrakant 6; 4. Irresistable Hunk 56 S Sunil 7; 5. Mountain Mynah 54 Tushar Nemane 7; 6. Awesome Smile 53.5 N Jodha 2; 7. Fireheart 53.5 P Trevor 4; 8. Afrojack 53 Dashrath S 10; 9. Borak 53 DK Ashish 5; 10. Phosphor 52.5 Prasad 3; 11. Hawk Of The Wind 52 S Zervan 11.
Fireheart 1; Afrojack 2.

9. Hawke Bay Plate (Div I) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 5.00 pm: 1. Tamarai 61.5 Merchant 7; 2. Mzima 61 P Naidu 6; 3. Afsoon 60 N Bhujbal 5; 4. Bucharest 60 Dashrath S 1; 5. Silver Silver 60 Akshay 12; 6. Apocalypse 59 S Mosin 11; 7. Mountain Song 58.5 Tushar Nemane 2; 8. Pablo Neruda 57.5 A Sandesh 10; 9. Calypso Queen 55.5 CS Jodha 4; 10. Golden Spurs 55.5 Hanumant S 13; 11. Smooth Operator 54.5 S Zervan 14; 12. Lazor Razor 54 DK Ashish 8; 13. Expelliarmus 53.5  P Trevor 3; 14. Be Cool 50.5 V Jodha 9.

Bucharest 1; Smooth Operator 2.

I jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. II jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 2, 3, 4. II treble: 6, 7, 8. III treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 7, 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry