CS Jodha pilots Alkazi to victory

Pune Race Results

Alkazi, ridden by CS Jodha and trained by MP Jodha, won the NK Pudumjee Trophy over 1000 metres, th feature event of the races held here on Saturday.

1. Sir Sultan Chinoy Trophy -- 2400M: Red Baron (B Sreekanth) 1; Swift Memories (Dashrath S) 2; Cypress Point (A Sandesh) 3; Rancho (S Zervan) 4; WB: Hd, 1-1/2, 1L; T: 2:39.07; TB: Karthik G; Fav: Swift Memories.

2. Chief Commissioner of Income Tax, Pune Trophy (Div II) -- 1600M: Jacqueline Smile (I Pardeshi) 1; Adventurer (DK Ashish) 2; O’princess (Dashrath S) 3; Daredevil (Ashhad Asbar) 4; WB: 3-3/4, 3, 5L; T: 1:42.18; TB: Sanjay Kolse; Fav: O’princess.
3. Phenomenale Plate (Div II) -- 1000M: Aliyana (Tushar Nemane) 1; Aflame (P Trevor) 2; Crrisp (S Mosin) 3; Crowned Princess (V Phadke) 4; WB: Nk, 1-3/4, Nk; T: 1:00.52; TB: HJ Antia; Fav: Aliyana.

4. Indictment Trophy -- 1400M: Silk Cut (Dashrath S) 1; Cent Per Cent (Suraj Narredu) 2; Volterra (B Prakash) 3; Home Alone (A Sandesh) 4; WB: 1, 2-3/4, 1/2L; T: 1:25.35; TB: B Chenoy; Fav: Cen Per Cent.

5. Prudential Champ Trophy -- 1000M: Zoraavar (J Chinoy) 1; Modus Operandi (Neeraj Rawal) 2; Zafirah (P Trevor) 3; Santa Caterina (S Zervan) 4; Not run: Street Fighter; WB: 2-1/2, 1, 2-1/2L; T: 1:02.34; TB: Todywalla; Fav: Bright Lady.
6. NK Pudumjee Trophy -- 1000M: Alkazi (CS Jodha) 1; Habibian (A Sandesh) 2; Arusha (Kamlesh) 3; Ice Skates (Akshay) 4; WB: 1-1/4, Nk, 4-1/4L; T: 1:00.42; TB: MP Jodha; Fav: Arusha.

7. Indo-German Oktoberfest Trophy -- 1200M: Emerald Valley (Dashrath S) 1; Marine Zone (Neeraj Rawal) 2; Gloria (P Trevor) 3; Talk Of The Town (Kamlesh) 4; Not run: Emerald Valley; WB: 1/2, Nk, Shd; T: 1:11.52; TB: N Lagad; Fav: Emerald Valley.
8. Phenomenale Plate (Div I) -- 1000M: Titleist (Dashrath S) 1; Royal Honour (CS Jodha) 2; Banana Boy (Sandeep Jadhav) 3; Snow Ball (S Zervan) 4; WB: 1/2, Shd, 3/4L; T: 1:00.92; TB: N Lagad; Fav: Snow Ball.

9. Chief Commissioner of Income Tax , Pune Trophy (Div I) -- 1600M: Soli Deo Gloria (Dashrath S) 1; Fairy Empress (Shammi Khan) 2; Lola (A Sandesh) 3; Tipping Point (TS Jodha) 4; WB: 1/2, 1, 5L; T: 1:42.12; TB: SK Sunderji; Fav: Soli Deo Gloria.
Bangalore dividends

I race: Rs 28w, Rs 16, Rs 14p; Fc: Rs 46; Q: Rs 24; SHP: Rs 33; Tri: Rs 88 and Rs 55.
II race: Rs 36w, Rs 13, Rs 29, Rs 12p; Fc: Rs 248; Q: Rs 197; SHP: Rs 81; Tri: Rs 388 and Rs 105.

III race: Rs 17w, Rs 12, Rs 19, Rs 29p; Fc: Rs 76; Q: Rs 43; SHP: Rs 48; Tri: Rs 280 and Rs 139.

IV race: Rs 48w, Rs 25, Rs 16p; Fc: Rs 80; Q: Rs 40; SHP: Rs 35; Tri: Rs 156 and Rs 79.
V race: Rs 270w, Rs 43, Rs 18, Rs 25p; Fc: Rs 444; Q: Rs 465; SHP: Rs 61; Tri: Rs 962 and Rs 660.

VI race: Rs 68w, Rs 17, Rs 27, Rs 17p; Fc: Rs 294; Q: Rs 128; SHP: Rs 59; Tri: Rs 1,431 and Rs 613; Exp: Rs 34,815.

VII race: Rs 48w, Rs 16, Rs 19, Rs 33p; Fc: Rs 249; Q: Rs 79; SHP: Rs 57; Tri: Rs 1,428 and Rs 571.

VII race: Rs 103w, Rs 28, Rs 24, Rs 79p; Fc: Rs 277; Q: Rs 103; SHP: Rs 64; Tri: Rs 20,689 and Rs 8,866; Exp: Rs 1,09,800 and Rs 11,764.

IX race: Rs 34w, Rs 16, Rs 33, Rs 15p; Fc: Rs 410; Q: Rs 266; SHP: Rs 93; Tri: Rs 511 and Rs 185.

I jackpot: Rs 44,123 (3).
I runner: Rs 7,091 (8).
II jackpot: Rs 8,68,362 (c/o).
Mini-jackpot: Rs 20,769 (c/o).
I treble: Rs 658 (30).

II treble: Rs 4,179 (4).
III treble: Rs 455 (84).
Correction: Lake of Magic won the Shanthinikethan Plate in the Mysore Races held on Friday and not as reported in these columns. The error is regretted.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry