Hurdlers Meghana, Fakeerappa triumph

Karnataka hurdlers Meghana Shetty and Fakeerappa V B sparkled with gold medal performances on the third day of the 28th National Junior athletics championships at the Guru Gobind Singh Sports College grounds here on Monday.

Meghana powered home in 14.22 seconds to pocket the girls’ under-18 100M hurdles title.

Fakeerappa bagged the under-18 boys’ 110M hurdles crown, clocking 14.45 seconds.
In the boys’ under-14 600 metres, Beant Singh of Delhi came up with a new meet mark, posting one minute 25.15 seconds.

Two National records were also broken on the third day of the championships.
Hosts’ walker Ankit Kumar (boys’ under-16, 5000M walk, 22:17.15) and discus thrower Navjit Kaur of Punjab (girls’ under-18, 49.54 metres) bettering the existing marks.
Results: Boys: U-20: 100M hurdles: Akhil Johnson (Ker) 14.44 seconds, 1; Rupinder Singh (Pun) 14.48, 2; Srikanth Madhyastha CP (Kar) 14.49, 3.

U-18: 110M hurdles: Fakeerappa V B (Kar) 14.45 seconds, 1; B Kanta Rao (AP) 14.51, 2; Rahul Mishra (Jhd) 14.56, 3.

Discus throw: Sachin I (Har) 56.27 metres, 1; Yogesh (Dli) 52.80, 2; Robin  Kumar (UP) 51.32, 3.

U-16: 100M hurdles: Logeshwaran (TN) 13.59 seconds, 1; Agniv Pan (WB) 13.69, 2; Maymon Poulose (Ker) 13.74, 3.

Discus throw: Krishna Kumar (Raj) 51.89 metres, 1; Parmod (Har) 51.43, 2; Dilyogi (Dli) 50.87, 3.

5000M walk: Ankit Kumar (UP) 22:17.15, 1; National Record (Old: 22:48.20, M Lokendra Singh Mani, 2002); Bhagwan S Rawal (Ukd) 22:19.70, 2. BMR; Sandeep Bind (Ukd) 22:49.25, 3.

U-14: 600M: Beant Singh (Dli) 1:25.15, 1; NMR (Old: 1:26.60, Ibuungo Singh, 1994); Puneet Chauhan (Har) 1:25.41, 2; BMR; Rama Chandra Hansda (Ori) 1:25.50, 3; BMR.
High jump: P Vishnuvardhan Reddy (AP) 1.79 metres, 1; NMR (Old: 1.68, A Mathavan, TN, 2008); Hazi Baba (AP) 1.73, 2; BMR; Ujjwal (Dli) 1.73, 3; BMR.

Girls:

U-20: 100M hurdles: Adheena P G (Ker) 14.73 seconds, 1; Sumandeep Kaur (Pun) 14.79, 2; Deepika P (TN) 14.89, 3.

3000M: Poonam  Singh (UP) 9:58.99, 1; NMR (Old: 10:06.70, Poonam Singh, Kar, 1993); Rachna (Har) 10:04.25, 2; BMR; Sabina Khatun (WB) 10:04.36, 3; BMR.

Discus throw: Sandeep Kumari (Har) 41.82 metres, 1; Suman Devi (Har) 38.84, 2; Rashmi Singh (UP) 37.42, 3.

U-18: 100M hurdles: Meghana Shetty (Kar) 14.22 seconds, 1; Merlin P (Ker) 14.66, 2; Arya T S (Ker) 14.66, 3.

Discus throw: Navjit Kaur (Pun) 49.54 metres, 1; National Record (Old: 45.08, Prabhjot Kaur, Pun, 2009); Manisha (Har) 40.27, 2; Renuka (Har) 37.31, 3.

5000M walk: Priyanka (UP) 27:00.16, 1; Mary Margaret K (Ker) 27:44.94, 2; Prathiksha SR (Kar) 27:58.16, 3.

U-16: 100M hurdles: Ankita Gosavi (Mah) 14.60 seconds, 1; Kanimozhi C (TN) 15.50, 2; Aleena Vincent (Ker) 15.73, 3.

Discus throw: Preeti Rani, (Har) 35.84 metres, 1; Priyanka (Har) 32.81, 2; Arpandeep Kaur (Pun) 32.73, 3.      

3000M walk: Suvarna Kapase (Mah) 15:21.28, 1; Ramandeep Kaur (Pun) 15:26.38, 2; Priyanka Patel (UP) 15:32.08, 3.

U-14: 600M: Durga Deore (Mah) 1:36.82, 1; Anila Venu (Ker) 1:37.95, 2; Nitu Kumari (Jhd) 1:39.27, 3.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!