Slip Away fancied for main event

Delhi race card

Slip Away, to be ridden by M I Qureshi and trained by Magan Singh, is fancied to land the spoils in the 1400-metre Air Commodore Plate, the feature event of the races to be held here on Thursday.

1. Sukhoi Plate (terms) -- 1000M, 1.30pm: 1. Al Safeena 55 Ramandeep S Bal 7; 2. Bharamastra 55 Shafeeq Ahmed 13; 3. Master Fighter 55 Bipin Kumar 2; 4. Master Nadel 55 L Prashant 11; 5. Yalamlam 55 Danish Ali Khan 3; 6. Ashwa Sanwri 53.5 G S Shekhawat 6; 7. Goforthekill 53.5 Gurpreet Singh 9; 8. Gold Maid 53.5 Jai Parkash 8; 9. Jett Black 53.5 S Amjad Khan 12; 10. Lambada 53.5 MI Qureshi 4; 11. Mini Cooper 53.5 J Chinoy 14; 12. Miss Castle 53.5 Suresh Kumar 10; 13. Miss Champion 53.5 DS Rathore 1; 14. Miss Ferrari 53.5 K Narender Kumar 5.
Miss Champion 1; Mini Cooper 2

2. Air Headquarters Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1600M, 2.00pm: 1. Gold Mine 59.5 Valdir DeSousa 4; 2. Simply Dashing 58.5 Bhanu Pratap Singh 3; 3. Kitwaking 56 Aqeed Waheed 6; 4. Ashwa Vikram 53 GS Shekhawat 1; 5. Huge Price 49 Suresh Kumar 5; 6. Indian Bride 49 Naresh Kumar 2.
Simply Dashing 1; Gold Mine 2

3. Air Commodore Plate (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1400M, 2.30pm: 1. Dazzle 61 J Vijay Kumar 5; 2. Master Champion 59.5 Valdir DeSousa 6; 3. Slip Away 57.5 MI Qureshi 2; 4. Four By Four 56.5 Gurpreet Singh 3; 5. Take A Chance 52.5 Shafeeq Ahmed 1; 6. Sparkling Gold 51 Narender Kumar 8; 7. Amazing Super 50 Ramlal 4; 8. Oeuf Toba 50 Naresh Kumar 7.
Slip Away 1; Master Champion 2

4. Jaguar Plate (Div I) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1100M, 3.00pm: 1. First N Impression 61 Bipin Kumar 7; 2. The Dukes 60.5 S Raza 1; 3. Green Seals 59.5 Pawan Sharma 9; 4. King Cha Cha 58 Arun Kumar 5; 5. Daring Love 57 Narender Kumar 4; 6. Wind 55.5 Narain Singh 2; 7. First One 53.5 Jai Parkash 3; 8. Pakeeza 53 Bhanu Pratap Singh 8; 9. Fulminator 49.5 Rajinder Saini 6. Green Seals 1; First N Impression 2

5. Jaguar Plate (Div II) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1100M, 3.30pm: 1. Fearlessnegotiator 60.5 Aqeed Waheed 9; 2. Neko 60 Ramlal 1; 3. Honeys Spirit 59 Narain Singh 2; 4. Caratario 55.5 Pawan Sharma 7; 5. Ashwa Chetak 55 GS Shekhawat 3; 6. Smokey Grey 54 Jai Parkash 8; 7. Golden Pride 53.5 Gurpreet Singh 5; 8. Fuel 52.5 Rajinder Saini 4; 9. God’s Majesty 49 Sumit Bohat 6.
Fearlessnegotiator 1; Caratario 2

6. Battle For Honour Plate (Div 1) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 4.00pm: 1. Kohinoor Empire 61 L Prashant 4; 2. Firecracker 58 DS Rathore 9; 3. What A Sight 58 Narender Kumar 10; 4. The Rock 57 Anil Kumar 5; 5. Captain Confident 56 Hashim Ali Khan 3; 6. Episode 55 Irfan Ali 6; 7. Shaaranga 54.5 Pawan Sharma 8; 8. Seven Eight Six 53.5 J Chinoy 7; 9. Dancing Babe 52.5 S Raza 2; 10. Ashwa Harbir 52 J Vijay Kumar 1.
Firecracker 1; Captain Confident 2

7. Battle For Honour Plate (Div II) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1200M, 4.30pm: 1. Ashwa Parinda 59.5 Sandeep Rajput 6; 2. King Chalange 58 Narain Singh 3; 3. Fanaa 57 Shafeeq Ahmed 8; 4. Chardi Kala 56 Mohd Asif 9; 5. Doon Boy 56 Arun Kumar 1; 6. Miss Smashing 54.5 DS Rathore 2; 7. Happygolucky 53.5 Bipin Kumar 7; 8. Destined Prince 53 Ramandeep S Bal 5; 9. Wild Power 52 Narender Kumar 10; 10. Saira 51 Sameer Khan 4.
Miss Smashing 1; Fanaa 2
Day’s best: Miss Champion
Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7.
Mini-jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7.
Treble: 5, 6, 7.
Exacta pool: 6, 7. 

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)