Naren, Vijetha claim under-10 crowns

Naren Shankar Iyer and Vijetha Harish clinched the under-10 boys’ and girls’ singles titles in the Gurukul Sports Academy badminton tournament on Sunday. 

Second seeded Naren of Gurukul put it past top seed Santrupth HV of WPBA 21-19, 21-16 in the boys’ final while Vijetha overcame a second game slump to defeat club-mate Kriti Bharadwaj 21-10, 22-24, 24-22 in the girls’ summit clash.

In the boys’ doubles final, third seeded pair Santrupth and Suhas V overwhelmed fifth seeded Chakrapani K and Santhas K of the same club 21-14, 21-15.

Anushka Ganesh and Tanya Hiremath claimed the girls’ doubles crown after scoring a hard-fought 21-13, 17-21, 21-7 win over top seeds Kriti Bharadwaj and Vijetha Harish.
Results (Prefix denotes seedings): U-10: Boys’ singles: final: 2-Naren Shankar Iyer (Gurukul) bt 1-Santrupth HV (WPBA) 21-19, 21-16.

Semifinals: Santrupth (WPBA) bt Saneeth Dayanand S (Shimoga) 21-18, 21-11; Naren Shankar Iyer bt 3-Mayur K (Hubli) 21-17, 21-15.

Doubles: Final: 3-Santrupth HV/ Suhas V (WPBA) bt 5-Chakrapani K/ Santhas K (WPBA) 21-14, 21-15.

Semifinals: Santrupth/ Suhas bt 1-Mayur K (Hubli)/ Sufian Arif Desai (Belgaum) 21-11, 21-11; 5-Chakrapani K/ Santhas K (WPBA) bt Chirag Nayar/ Jay Mehta (Gurukul) 21-9, 21-15.

Girls’ singles: U-10: Final: 3-Vijetha Harish (Cosmo) bt 1-Kriti Bharadwaj (Cosmo) 21-10, 22-24, 24-22.

Semifinals: Kriti Bharadwaj bt 4-Anushka Ganesh (Gurukul) 21-17, 21-8; Vijetha Harish bt 2-Tanya Hiremath (INC) 13-21, 21-15, 21-19.

Doubles: Final: 2-Anushka Ganesh (Gurukul)/ Tanya Hiremath (INC) bt 1-Kriti Bharadwaj/ Vijetha Harish (Cosmo) 21-13, 17-21, 21-7.

Semifinals: Kriti/ Vijetha bt 3-Arushi Rajagopala (CN)/ Mahima Anand (HHBA) 21-13, 21-7.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!