Solitaire Royale for feature

Bangalore card

Solitaire Royale, to be ridden by PS Chouhan and trained by Dominic, is poised to land the spoils in the 1200-metre Karnataka Racehorse Owners’ Trophy, the feature event of Saturday’s races at the Bangalore Turf Club.

False rails, average width of about 4.5 metres, will be in place from 1600M to the winning post.

1. Shivanasamudra Cup (Div II) (rated 40-65)-- 1200M: 2.15 PM
1. Hillstone (I Ghatala)    60    A Qureshi    5
2. Brigade’s Pride (Warren S)    59    P Mani    6
3. Starista (JS Pillay)    58.5    M Prabhakaran    8
4. Jaldi (Md Khan)    56.5    Gnaneshwar    9
5. Right On Time (Dominic)    56.5    Noornabi    1
6. Living Legend (Sharat K)    56    N Jodha    3
7. Magnomical (Lokanath)    55.5    D Patel    2
8. Sunny Seven (Faraz Arshad)    55.5    VR DeSousa    7
9. Sweet Timer (Puttanna)    55.5    PS Chouhan    4
--. Sparkling Image (Babu Rao)    53.5    (withdrawn)    -

Hillstone 1; Right On Time 2; Living Legend 3.
2. Vedavati Plate (rated 20-45) -- 2000M: 2.45 PM      
1. See You Later (D Byramji)    60    Prabhakaran    6    
2. Greyconnection (A Mangalorkar)    59.5    S John    4    
3. Spark Of Blue (Byramji)    56.5    Mudassar    9    
4. Velvetine (Neil Darashah)    56    Gnaneshwar    8
5. Absolute Joy (S Narredu)    55    S Hussain    7
6. Haute Ecole (D Byramji)    55    I Chisty    3
7. Glycys Bay (Prasanna K)    54    Vivek    1
8. Smokehead (R Byramji)    53.5    PS Chouhan    5
9. Rebuttal’s Hope (Dominic)    53    VR DeSousa    2    

Velvetine 1; Greyconnection 2; Absolute Joy 3.
3. Jamuna plate (rated 0-25) -- 1400M: 3.15 pm
1. Brigade’s Paradise (Warren S)    62.5    S John    4
2. Indian (Babu Rao)    62    Rajesh Babu    11
3. Perfect Attitude (Sharat K)    62    Afsar Khan    7
4. Surprisesucceeding (Britto)    62    PS Chouhan    10    
5. Hatchet Harry (Amit Caddy)    61    Culhane    6
6. Our Love (Manohar)    59.5    Md Shoaib    1    
7. Samovar (JS Pillay)    59.5    Vaideeshwaran    5
8. Fruit King (Britto)    59    VR DeSousa    2
9. Claara (Dhariwal)    58.5    P Trevor    9
10. Loving Fantasy (Inayathulla)    58.5    Shobhan Babu    3
--. Sabala (Puttanna)    57    (withdrawn)    -
12. Cash The Cheque (Amit Caddy)    53.5    Tauseef A    8

Brigade’s Paradise 1; Indian 2; Surprisesucceeding 3.
4. Kollur plate (DIv II) (rated 60-85) -- 1400M: 3.45 pm
1. Aztec Gold (Neil Darashah)    60    Vaideeshwaran    2
2. Gun Salute (S Narredu)    59.5    S Hussain    9
3. Make My Day (Byramji)    59    S John    4
4. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    58.5    AR Pradeep    6
5. Sunspirit (Babu Rao)    58.5    Rajesh Babu    8
6. Mr Ambassador (Narayana Gowda)    57    D Patel    5
7. I Specialist (D Byramji)    56    I Chisty    7
8. Six Gun Smith (Sharat K)    56    N Jodha    3
9. Decorated (Nityanand)    53.5    P Trevor    1

Make My Day 1; I Specialist 2; Aztec Gold 3.
5. Karnataka racehorse owners’ trophy (terms) -- 1200M: 4.15 pm
1. Duma (Eshwer)    57    S John    8
2. Solitaire Royale (Dominic)    55.5    PS Chouhan    1
3. Arabian Warrior (Dhariwal)    51.5    P Trevor    5
4. Murioi (Ganapathy)    51.5    B Sreekanth    7
5. Socrates (S Narredu)    51.5    DK Ashish    2
6. Irish Song (Amit Caddy)    50    Jagadeesh    3
7. Madame Bovary (Byramji)    50    C Henrique    4
8. Zenica (D Byramji)    50    I Chisty    6

Solitaire Royale 1; Murioi 2; Duma 3.
6. Shivanasamudra Cup (Div I) (rated 40-65) -- 1200M: 4.45 pm
1. Shuddering (D Byramji)    62.5    I Chisty    1
2. Flying Tricolour (Sharat K)    61.5    Afsar Khan    5
3. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    61.5    B Harish     2
4. Final Countdown (S Komandur)    60    PS Chouhan    9
5. Super Gold (Inayathulla)    59.5    Arshad Alam    10
6. Thrillseeker (Neil Darashah)    59.5    Vaideeshwaran    4
7. Catamaran (Hidayat K)    59    Mudassar    8
8. Nectar Crown (S Narredu)    59    Shahbuddin    3
9. Game Dancer (Warren S)    58.5    Kiran Rai    7
10. Sunday Cruz (Lokanath)    58.5    Prabhakaran    6

Final Countdown 1; Shuddering 2; Catamaran 3.
7. Kollur plate (rated 60-85) -- 1400M: 5.15 pm
1. Atlas Power (Sharat K)    60.5    C Henrique    5
2. Archibaldo (Prasanna K)    50    S John    9
3. Bessie (Dominic)    59.5    Noornabi    1
4. Radical Attraction (Neil Darashah)    59.5    VR De Sousa    10
5. Sudden Magik (Puttanna)    59.5    B Sreekanth    3
6. Nessie (D Byramji)    58.5    I Chisty    4    
7. Sicily (Amit Caddy)    57.5    Culhane    7
8. Arrabian Gold (Dhariwal)    57    Mudassar    2    
9. Spark Of Beauty (Byramji)    57    Prabhakaran    8
10. Mark Of Genius (Warren S)    56    PS Chouhan    6

Sicily 1; Archibaldo 2; Radical Attraction 3.
8. Sivaganga Plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200M: 5.45 pm
1. A Move To Remember (Warren S)    62.5    AR Pradeep    6
2. Day Trader (Britto)    61.5    PS Chouhan    12
3. Angel Queen (Sharat K)    59.5    C Henrique    9
4. Sparkling Cat (Narayana Gowda)    59    Mudassar    7
5. Youre Chilubuli (Pradeep Anaiah)    59    Khurshad    2
6. Cash Is King (JS Pillay)    58    Chandrashekar    1
7. War Artist (Sharat K)    57    Afsar Khan    11
8. Spark Of Diablo (JS Pillay)    54    Jagadeesh    8    
9. Youre Rocking (Pradeep Anaiah)    54    Vivek    4
10. Brigade’s Passion (Warren S)    53.5    Deepak S    3
11. Novel Approach (Prasanna K)    53    R Vaibhav    5
12. Divine Strike (Faraz Arshad)    51.5    Vaideeshwaran    10

Youre Chilubuli 1; Sparkling Cat 2; A Move To Remember 3.

Day’s best: Perfect Attitude.
Double: Greyconnection and Final Countdown.
Jackpot:  4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. Treble:  5, 7, 8. Exacta pool: 3, 6, 7, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry