Poovamma, Rajiv take home gold

Poovamma, Rajiv take home gold

Indian athletes sparkle in second leg at Chonburi

 Ar-okia Rajiv and M R Poovamma powered to 400M gold medals while Jithin Thomas topped in a thrilling men’s high jump contest as Indian athletes claimed four gold medals in the second leg of the Asian Grand Prix series here on Wednesday.

Rajiv, who had won a silver in the first leg at Bangkok, clocked a personal best of 46.54 to win the men’s 400M while Poovamma timed 53.57 seconds to emerge winner in the women’s quartermile race.

Jithin, winner in Bangkok with a 2.18M leap, was tied with three others at 2.21M on Wednesday but he prevailed on a countback to take the gold.

Nithin Rawat (men’s 3000M) was the other gold-winner for India on a day when they claimed 10 medals, including three silver and three bronze.

Krishna Poonia (women’s discus), Kheta Ram (men’s 3000M) and Renjith Maheswary (men’s triple jump) grabbed a silver apiece while Siddhanth Thingalaya (men’s 110M hurdles), Anu Mariam Jose (women’s 400M) and Arpinder Singh (men’s triple jump) won bronze medals.

Agencies

Results: Men: 100M: Ghasema Reza (Iran) 10.32 seconds, 1; Barakat Al Harthi (Oman) 10.35, 2; Yahya Al Noufli (Oman) 10.58, 3.

400M: Arokia Rajiv (India) 46.54 seconds, 1; Kasun Seneviratne (Sri Lanka) 47.14, 2; Heru Astriyanto (Indonesia) 47.38, 3.

3000M: Nitendra Singh Rawat (India) 8:18.25, 1; Ketha Ram (India) 8:18.74, 2; Hossein Keyhani (Iran) 8:19.33, 3.

110M hurdles: Abdulaziz Almandeel (Kuwait) 13.69 seconds, 1; Jamras Rittdet (Thailand) 13.88, 2; Siddanth Thingalaya (India) 13.90, 3.

High jump: Jithin Thomas (India) 2.21 metres, 1; Jin Qi Chao (China) 2.21, 2; Hiromi Takahari (Japan) 2.21, 3. Nikhil Chittarasu (India) 2.18, 6.

Triple jump: Roman Valiyev (Kazakhstan) 16.69 metres, 1; Renjith Maheswary (India) 16.68, 2; Arpinder Singh (India) 16.53, 3.  Shot put: Wang Li Ke (China) 18.86 metres, 1; Guo Yan Xiang (China) 18.83, 2; Grigory Kamulya (Uzbekistan) 18.51, 3. Om Prakash (India) 17.64, 6. Javelin: Shokurjonov Bobur (Uzbekistan) 77.50 metres, 1; Huang Shih Feng (Taipei) 76.45, 2; Jiag Xing Yu (China) 75.86, 3. 4x100M relay: Hong Kong (39.17 seconds), 1; Singapore (39.45), 2; China (39.79), 3.

Women: 100M: Viktoria Zyabkina (Kazakhstan) 11.69 seconds, 1; Guzel Khubbeiva (Uzbekistan) 11.75, 2; Danah Hussain (Iraq) 11.95, 3. 400M: M R Poovamma (India) 53.57 seconds, 1; Rakhmanova (Kazakhstan) 54.30, 2; Anu Mariam Jose (India) 54.86, 3. 800M: WKLA Nimali (Sri Lanka) 2:07.08, 1; Do Thi Thao (Vietnam) 2:07.10, 2; Shanika Samanamali (Sri Lanka) 2:07.53, 3. 100M hurdles: Anastasiya Pilopenko (Kazkhstan) 13.67 seconds, 1; Erawati Dedeh (Indonesia) 13.68, 2; Natalia Ivoniskaya (Kazakhstan) 13.72, 3. High jump: Nadiya Dusanova (Uzbekistan) 1.86 metres, 1; Wanida Boonwan (Thailand) 1.83, 2; Qiao Yanrui (China) 1.79, 3. Sahana Kumari (India) 1.79, 5. Long jump: Darya Rezmehenko (Uzbekistan) 6.42 metres, 1; Yuliya Tarasova (Uzbekistan) 6.14, 2; Lu Minjia (China) 6.08, 3. Discus throw: Su Xinyue (China) 61.67 metres, 1; Krishna Poonia (India) 59.43, 2; Jiang Fengjing (China) 59.41, 3. Javelin throw: Lakmali BL Nadeeka (Sri Lanka) 55.99 metres, 1; Chang Chunfeng (China) 53.16, 2; Natta Nahcan (Thailand) 51.89, 3. 4x100M relay: Australia (44.70 seconds) 1; Thailand (45.33) 2; China (45.85) 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)