Racing Bangalore card

Murioi, from the stables of champion trainer S Ganapathy and to be ridden by  B Sreekanth, is fancied to land the spoils in the Nanoli Stud Juvenile Million (Grade II) over 1400 metres, the feature event of the races to be held at the Bangalore Turf Club kon Sunday.

False rails, width of 2 metres, will be in place from 1600 to the winning post.
1. ministerial trophy (div ii, terms) 1200M: 1:30 pm
1. Mickey Mouse (Lokanath)    56    Rajesh Kumar    1
2. Mr Charm (Pradeep)    56    C’ndrasekar    3
3. Ranjha (Laxman S)    56    Harinder    7
4. Tradition (Puttanna)    56    Ashok Kumar    2
5. Cheddar Face (Dominic)    54.5    R Shelar    6
6. Chiffon (S Attaollahi)    54.5    P Trevor    5
7. Flashing Colours (Ganapathy)    54.5    B Sreekanth    8
8. Irish Song (Amit Caddy)    54.5    S Asgar    4
-- Jolie (N Darashah)    --    withdrawn
        
Flashing Colours 1; Chiffon 2; Ranjha 3.
2. ascot plate (Div II, rated 00-25) 1400M: 2:00 pm
1. Happy Victory (Sirajuddin)    60    S Asgar    9
2. Trillion Win (Amit Caddy)    60    A Ramu    10
3. Volans (Prasanna K)    60    B Harish    1
4. Lightning Express (Manohar)    59    R Shelar    6
5. Immaculate (F Arshad)    57.5    Christopher    7
6. Segomo (Mahesh)    57    Chetan Kalay    4
7. Autumn Red (Sirajuddin)    56.5    Vikas Tamang    3
8. Success Star (Britto)    56    Kurshad A    5
9. Buzzword (N Gowda)    55.5    I Chisty    8
10. Mystic Lavenders (Hidayat K)    54.5    Ashhad Asbar    2
    
Buzzword 1; Mystic Lavenders 2; Immaculate 3.
3. Ministerial trophy (div I, terms) 1200M: 2:30 pm
1. Adriphos (A M’lorkar)    56    P Trevor    5
2. Ancient Title (Prithviraj)    56    Jagadeesh    1
3. As Good As It Gets (A Caddy)    56    R Rupesh    4
4. Conrod (Tharun T)    56    A Qureshi    8
5. Elusive Hurricane (Byramji)    56    C Alford    10
6. Force Ensign (D Byramji)    56    S Zervan    7
7. Jet Set Go (Inayathulla)    56    D K Ashish    6
8. Vijays Grandeour (Laxman S)    56    A M Tograllu    3
9. Isn’t She Special (Padmanabhan)    54.5    I Chisty    2
10. Kentucky Rose (N Darashah)    54.5    Ch K Chary    9

Isn’t She Special 1; Adriphos 2; Kentucky Rose 3.
4. Ascot plate div i (00-25) 1400M: 3:00 pm
1. Hatchet Harry (A Caddy)    62    A Ramu    5
2. Ice Storm (I Ghatala)    61    Ashhad Asbar    6
3. Market Maker (Sirajuddin)    61    S Asgar    10
4. Honourable Empress (A Caddy)    60.5    R Rupesh    8
5. Independence Day (Puttanna)    60.5    A Waheed    9
6. Somehead (N Gowda)    60    Rajesh Kumar    3
7. La Isla Bonita (Tharun T)    59.5    Arshad Alam    7
8. Spark Of Diablo (J S Pillay)    59.5    C’ndrasekar    1
9. Super Saloni (Sharat K)    59.5    Mallikarjun    2
10. Bound By HOnour (Ganapathy)    59    Deep Shanker    4

Ice Storm 1; Independence Day 2; Spark Of Diablo 3.
5. Dupont plate (rated 40-65) 1600M: 3:30 pm
1. Apollo King (Samar Singh)    62.5    Noornabi    6
2. Cool Approach (Sharat K)    62.5    Christopher    5
3. Mr Ambassador (Lokanath)    61    Arshad Alam    4
4. Spaniard (N Darashah)    60.5    Srinath    3
5. Sandstorm (S Attaollahi)    59.5    P Trevor    1
6. Mi Amor (Dhariwal)    58    Neeraj Rawal    7
7. Kilimanjaro (N Gowda)    57.5    Krian Rai    2
8. Carducci (Puttanna)    55.5    A R Pradeep    9
9. Supremacy (N Gowda)    54.5    Rajesh Kumar    8

Spaniard 1; Sandstorm 2; Mi Amor 3.
6. nanoli stud juvenile million (grade ii, terms) 1400M: 4:00 pm
1. Albertino (I Ghatala)    57    P Trevor    1
2. Light Of Success (Ganapathy)    56.5    Deep Shanker    8
3. Mariinsky (Shroff)    55.5    C Alford    3
4. Murioi (Ganapathy)    55    B Sreekanth    5
5. Aashikaara (Padmanabhan)    53    Ranjeet S    6
6. Invincible Prince (Padmanabhan)    53    I Chisty    2
7. Kallu Mama (Deshmukh)    53    A M Tograllu    4
8. Supreme REgime (Ganapathy)    53    Raja Rao    7    
        
Murioi 1; Albertino 2; Mariinsky 3.
7. Kunigal Stud Plate (rated 60-85) 1200M: 4:30 pm
1. Equine Lover (Padmanabhan)    62    B Harish    9
2. Sunstone (I Ghatala)    61.5    A Qureshi    4
3. Smooth Glider (Sharat K)    58.5    Christopher    7
4. Bessie (Dominic)    56.5    Khurshad A    8
5. Volcano (Inayathulla)    56    D K Ashish    5
6. Will Star (Puttanna)    55    Ashok Kumar    2
7. Anonymous (Dhariwal)    54.5    R Vaibhav    6
8. Own Asset (Ganapathy)    53.5    B Sreekanth    1
9. Clever Trick (Dominic)    51.5    R Shelar    3
10. Palm Springs (L D’Silva)    51.5    I Chisty    10
        
Volcano 1; Sunstone 2; Palm Springs 3.
8. sir charles todhunter memorial cup (rated 40-65) 1400M: 5:00 pm
1. Shivalik Fire (I Ghatala)    60.5    Anjar Alam    3
2. Ground Marshal (Sharat K)    59    Irvan Singh    2
3. Cherelle (Karan S)    58.5    M Ravi    4
4. Sutton Prince (Manohar)    57.5    Jagadeesh    11
5. Fastest Finger (Deshmukh)    57    Srinath    7
6. Ace Bucephalus (Bipin V S)    56    Christopher    13
7. Agostini (Dhariwal)    54    P Trevor    10
8. Golden Phantom (S Abbas)    53.5    Kiran Naidu    6
9. Vocation (L D’Silva)    53.5    I Chisty    12
10. Too Cold To Hold (Sharat K)    53    R Bharath    8
11. Viva Diva (Tharun T)    53    Arshad Alam    9
12. Wings Of Fortune (Lokanath)    52.5    Rajesh Kumar    5
13. Gerome (Shyam S Habbu)    52    S Zervan    1
14. Alejor (Altamash)    51.5    S Kamble    14
15. Arun (N Gowda)    51    Shanth K    15    
        
Gerome 1; Ace Bucephalus 2; Fastest Finger 3.
9. Romantic dancer plate (rated 20-45) 1200M: 5:30 pm
1. Point Taken (Dominic)    62    P Ramesh    11
2. Alcazaba (S Attaollahi)    60.5    P Trevor    2
3. All Proof (D Byramji)    60.5    I Chisty    9
4. Native Indian (Mahesh)    60.5    Chetan Kalay    4
5. Style Of Signature (Sharat K)    58    N Ganesh    7
6. Frenemee (N Gowda)    56.5    Rajesh Kumar    1
7. Triumphant (N Darashah)    55.5    Arshad Alam    10
8. Mister Grey (Md Khan)    53    Ch K Chary    8
9. Foyal Rein (Amit Caddy)    53    A Ramu    3
10. Star Of Desire (Hidayat K)    53    Chrsitopher    12
11. Lepton Pennatus (Samar Singh)    51     Ashhad Asbar    6
12. Windsor Park (Pradeep)    51    M Rvi    5

Triumphant 1; All Proof 2; Alcazaba 3.

Day’s best: Isn’t She Special.
Double: Sandstorm and Murioi.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. I mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. II mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble: 4, 5, 6. II treble: 7,8, 9.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get the top news in your inbox
GET IT
Comments (+)