Decathlon tipped for feature

Racing Bangalore card

Decathlon, to be ridden by P Trevor and trained by Deshmukh, is tipped to land the spoils in the Speaker’s Cup over 1400 metres, the feature event of Saturday’s race at the Bangalore Turf Club.

False rails, average width of 3.5 metres, will be in place from 1600 metres to the winning post.

1. bhishma plate (div ii) (rated 20-45) 1200M: 2.00 PM
1. The Muse (Lokanath)    61    Arshad Alam    7
2. Bank On me (Amit Caddy)    57.5    A Ramu    6
3. Nocturnal Hunter (Dominic)    57.5    Khurshad A     2
4. Haute Ecole (D Byramji)    57    I Chisty    1
5. Sparkling Image (Babu Rao)    56    Rajesh Kumar    9
6. Nayan Star (Neil Darashah)    55.5    P Trevor    3
7. Magic Wave (Babu Rao)    54.5    Kiran Rai    8
8. Reformer (Padmanabhan)    54.5    Appu    4
9. Tiger Eyes (Sharat K)    54    N Ganesh    5
10. Click (Narayana Gowda)    53    B Harish    10            
Nayan Star 1; Haute Ecole 2; The Muse 3.
2. Mamma’s Mink plate (rated 20-45) 1600M, 2.30 PM
1. Summer Sun (Amit Caddy)    62.5    A Ramu    10
2. Greyconnection (A Mangalorkar)    60.5    C Alford    2
3. Transcendental (Padmanabhan)    60.5    Appu    6
4. Senor Speedy (Faraz Arshad)    58    B Nayak    7
5. Brigade’s Supreme (Babu Rao)    57.5    Shanth K    8
6. Alianz (Babu Rao)    56.5    Kiran Rai    4
7. Well Known (Faraz Arshad)    56.5    Akshay    5
8. Smokehead (Babu Rao)    53.5    Rajesh Kumar    3
9. Royal Admiral (Amit Caddy)    53    Suraj Narredu    9
10. Rebuttal’s Hope (S Dominic)    52    S Zervan    1        
Royal Admiral 1; Greyconnection 2; Smokehead 3.
3. Smart chieftan trophy (terms) 1100M, 3.00 pm
1. Ace Mesmerise (Dominic)    56    R Shelar    4
2. Pratham (Puttanna)    56    Ashok Kumar    8
3. Bering Sea (Padmanabhan)    54.5    Ranjeet S    10
4. Ezee Go Lucky (Prasanna K)    54.5    S Shiva Kumar    9
5. Glorious Moments (Ganapathy)    54.5    B Sreekanth    6
6. Influence (Dhariwal)    54.5    Akshay    7
7. Oriental Belle (Sharat K)     54.5    Irvan Singh    1
8. Oriental Image (Prithviraj)    54.5    Noornabi    12
9. Oriental Star (Prithviraj)    54.5    N Rajesh     5
10. Salzburg (D Byramji)    54.5    F DaSilva    3
11. Secret Touch (Sirajuddin)    --    (Withdrawn)    --
12. Whispering Gallery (Neil Darashah)    54.5    Jagadeesh    2    
        
Whispering Gallery 1; Salzburg 2; Influence 3.
4. bhishma plate (div i) (rated 20-45) 1200M, 3.30 pm
1. Jersey Shore (Puttanna)    62.5    Srinath    6
2. Money Ball (Amit Caddy)    62.5    A Ramu    1
3. Inspirator (Inayathulla)    61.5    Vivek    2
4. Twinklingofaneye (Zoheb Shaikh)    61.5    Ch K Chary    3
5. Active Grey (Lokanath)    61    R Anand    9
6. Spark Of Harmony (Warren S)    60    A Qureshi    5
7. Day Trader (Britto)    59.5    Gnaneshwar    7
8. Jeraleine (Sharat K)    59    H Rathod    8
9. Bold Nature (Prithviraj)    57.5    Kiran Rai    4
10. Oceanic Wind (Babu Rao)    57.5    Rajesh Kumar    10

Jersey Shore 1; Twinklingofaneye 2; Bold Nature 2.
5. speaker’s cup (rated 60-85) 1400M, 4.00 pm
1. Mister India (Neil Darashah)    60    Akshay    4
2. Lad King (Warren S)    58.5    P Mani    8
3. Ace Dancer (Padmanabhan)    56.5    A Sandesh    6
4. Atlas Power (Sharat K)    56    Mallikarjun    1
5. Foswell (D Byramji)    53.5    Sahanawaz    7
6. Cinnamon Rush (Neil Darashah)    51.5    Ch K Chary    5
7. Decathlon (Deshmukh)    51.5    P Trevor    3
8. Miracle Memories (Neil Darashah)    51.5    Jagadeesh    2
9. Czar Of Romance (Dominic)    50    S Zervan    9    

Decathlon 1; Miracle Memories 2; Czar Of Romance 3.
6. holding court plate (div i) (rated 40-65) 1200M, 4.30 pm
1. Catamaran (Hidayat K)    62    Arshad Alam    4
2. Wild Nexus (Faraz Arshad)    62    R Rupesh    3
3. Hillstone (I Ghatala)    61.5    Anjar Alam    8
4. Flying Tricolour (Sharat K)    60    H Rathod    6
5. Ground Marshal (Sharat K)    59    Irvan Singh     1
6. Scenic Blast (Prasanna K)    58.5    Vivek    5
7. Abnoba  (Mahesh)    58    Chetan Kalay    9
8. Hackett (Sirajuddin)    58    A Ramu    7
9. Salsa Touch (Prithviraj)    58    Noornabi    11
10. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    57.5    C Alford    10
11. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao)    56.5    Rajesh Kumar    2                    
Catamaran 1; Lads Gladiator 2; Hillstone 3.
7. dharmaprakasha ls venkaji rao memorial cup (rated 80 & above) 1400M, 5.00 pm
1. Drop Of Honey (Tharun T)     62    Arshad Alam    4
2. Vijays Conquer (Laxman S)    61.5    AM Tograllu    8
3. Silken Touch (S Attaollahi)    58    P Trevor    9
4. The Leader (S Abbas)    57    Kiran Naidu    3
5. Atlantus (Sharat K)    56.5    F DaSilva    10
6. Talisker (Lokanath)    56.5    B Sreekanth    6
7. Zultanite (I Ghatala)    55    Ashhad Asbar    7
8. Archibaldo (Prasanna K)    53    DK Ashish    5
9. State Secret (Padmanabhan)    51    A Sandesh    1
10. Raphire (Inayathulla)    50.5    Vivek    2    
         
The Leader 1; Drop Of Honey 2; Silken Touch 3.
8. holding court plate (div ii) (rated 40-65) 1200M, 5.30 pm
1. Affirmative (Faraz Arshad)    61    Akshay    7
2. Mark Of Genius (Warren S)    57.5    P Mani    1
3. Ultimate Fantasy (Samar Singh)    57.5    Bhanu Pratap    11
4. Magnomical (Lokanath)    56.5    Arshad Alam    10
5. Neron (Neil Darashah)    55    Ch K Chary    9
6. Supremacy (Babu Rao)    53.5    Rajesh Kumar    5
7. Game Dancer (Warren S)    53    AR Pradeep    4
8. Too Cold To Hold (Sharat K)    53    R Bharath    8
9. Jaldi (Prithviraj)    51.5    Jagadeesh    6
10. Living Legend (Sharat K)    51.5    Vaideeshwaran    2
11. Starista (JS Pillay)    51.5    Neeraj Rawal    3                    
Neron 1; Magnomical 2; Mark Of Genius 3.

Day’s best: Catamaran. Double: Royal Admiral and Jersey Shore.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6, 7, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry