Racing Bangalore card

Sovetskaya for main event

Sovetskaya, to be ridden by P Trevor and trained by S Attaollahi, is poised to land the spoils in the HB Gundappa Gowda Memorial Cup over 1200 metres, the feature event of Saturday’s action at the Bangalore Turf Club.

False rails, average width of four metres, from 1600 metres to the winning post.
1. tippu sultan cup (div ii) (terms) 1200M: 2 pm
1. Aashikaara (Padmanabhan)    56    A Sandesh    5    2. Ancient Title (Prithviraj)    56    Jagadeesh    2    3. Noble Citizen (Laxman S)    56    AM Tograllu    9    4. Oriental King (Sharat K)    56    H Rathod    8    5. Ezee Go Lucky (Prasanna K)    54.5    I Chisty    3    6. Hard To Get (Byramji)    54.5    Neeraj Rawal    4    7. Kolaveri Di (Dhariwal)    54.5    PS Chouhan    1    8. Loveofmylife (M Narredu)    54.5    Suraj Narredu    6    9. Natural View (Ganapathy)    54.5    B Sreekanth    10    10. Someone Special (Dominic)    54.5    F Da Silva    7    

Loveofmylife 1; Kolaveri Di 2; Aashikaara 3.
2. churchill downs plate (rated 00-25) 1400M, 2.30 pm
1. Shivalik Beauty (Dominic)    62.5    PS Chouhan    2    2. Simra (S Narredu)    62    Suraj Narredu    7    3. Copper Red (Md Khan)    61    Noornabi    10    4. Endurance (JS Pillay)    61    Md Feroz    6    5. Lepton Pennatus (Samar Singh)    60.5    A Waheed    5    6. Independence Day (Puttanna)    59    Ashok Kumar    9    7. Encourager (Sharat K)    57    H Rathod    4    8. Prince Of Kintyre (Lokanath)    56    Gnaneshwar    8    9. Autumn Red (Sirajuddin)    55.5    Jagadeesh    1    10. Immaculate (Md Khan)    55.5    Ashhad Asbar    3    11. Blue Origin (Inayathulla)    53    Kiran Rai    11    

Shivalik Beauty 1; Simra 2; Independence Day 3.
3. tippu sultan cup (div i) (terms) 1200M, 3 pm
1. Czar Rule (Neil Darashah)    56    Jagadeesh    6    2. Deep Diver (Altamash A)    56    A Sandesh    4    3. Dofantasy (I Ghatala)    56    A Qureshi    1    4. Power Of Time (Prithviraj)    56    Noornabi    8    5. Southern Emperor (Ganapathy)    56    B Sreekanth    7    6. Sovereign Rule (Dhariwal)    56    P Trevor    5    --. Summer Dawn (Amit Caddy)    56    --    --    8. Viktor (A Mangalorkar)    56    S John    3    9. Madame Bovary (D Byramji)    54.5    I Chisty    9    10. Prazsky (S Attaollahi)    54.5    F Da Silva    2    

Dofantasy 1; Deep Diver 2; Sovereign Rule 3.
4. noble princess plate (rated 20-45) 1400M, 3.30 pm
1. Viva Diva (Tharun T)    62    Arshad Alam    8    2. Smokehead (Babu Rao)    59    Rajesh Kumar    4    3. Arun (Babu Rao)    58    M Prasad    6    4. Supreme Regime (Ganapathy)    56    B Sreekanth    1    5. Well Known (Md Khan)    55.5    Ashhad Asbar    9    6. Peter Parker (D Byramji)    54    I Chisty    5    7. Another Voice (Sharat K)    53    JH Anil    2    8. Extra Spark (Sirajuddin)    53    Jagadeesh    12    9. Magical Filly (Md Khan)    52.5    Vivek    11    10. Byronic (Pradeep)    52    G Adarsh    3    11. Royal Rein (Amit Caddy)    52    A Ramu    13    12. Beautiful Life (Lokanath)    51.5    Kuldeep S    7    13. Himavari (Sharat K)    51.5    Irvan Singh    10    

Peter Parker 1; Well Known 2; Supreme Regime 3.
5. HB GUNDAPPA GOWDA MEMORIAL cup (RATED 80 & ABOVE) 1200M, 4 pm
1. Sunday Storm (Padmanabhan)    65    Appu    5    2. Sprint Star (S Narredu)    63    Suraj Narredu    6    3. Chul Bul Pandy (I Ghatala)    62    Anjar Alam    10    4. Secret Punch (Sirajuddin)    59.5    I Chisty    1    5. Shivalik Star (A Mangalorkar)    59    S John    11    6. Sovetskaya (S Attaollahi)    59    P Trevor    8    7. Aristos (Dhariwal)    58    Md Shoaib    3    8. Quick Enough (Ganapathy)    55.5    B Sreekanth    2    9. Talisker (Lokanath)    55    Prabhakaran    9    10. Sunstone (I Ghatala)    54    S Selvaraj    4    11. Brabus Speed (Prithviraj)    50    Jagadeesh    7    

Sovetskaya 1; Sprint Star 2; Shivalik Star 3.
6. kumararajah MAM MUTHIAH CUP (DIV I)  (rated 40-65) 1200M, 4.30 pm
1. Final Countdown (S Komandur)    62    Indrajeet S    11    2. Violent Storm (Dominic)    62    Srinath    7    3. Swift Star (S Narredu)    61    S Hussain    6    4. Magnomical (Lokanath)    60.5    Prabhakaran    10    5. Hillstone (I Ghatala)    59.5    A Qureshi    3    6. Lads Gladiator (Warren S)    59.5    P Trevor    2    7. Balas Glory (Ganapathy)    58.5    Raja Rao    8    8. Flying Tricolour (Sharat K)    58.5    S John    9    9. Kripa (Narayana Gowda)    57.5    Noornabi    1    10. Ultimate Fantasy (Samar Singh)    57.5    A Waheed    5    11. Super Surprise (Britto)    57    Khurshad A    12    12. Neron (Neil Darashah)    56    Ch K Chary    4    
Lads Gladiator 1; Violent Storm 2; Final Countdown 3.
7. manjri stud plate (rated 60-85) 1600M, 5 pm
1. One Time Magic (Amit Caddy)    60    R Shelar    2    2. Sussex Downs (D Byramji)    57.5    I Chisty    7    3. Spaniard (Neil Darashah)    55.5    PS Chouhan    4    4. Arrabian Gold (Md Khan)    55    Christopher    1    5. Simply Stylish (Ganapathy)    55    Deep Shanker    3    6. Apollo King (Samar Singh)    52.5    Arshad Alam    5    7. Cinnamon Rush (Neil Darashah)    52.5    Ch K Chary    6    8. Saltoftheearth (S Attaollahi)    51    P Trevor    8    
Saltoftheearth 1; Spaniard 2; Sussex Downs 3.

8. kumararajah mam muthiah cup (div ii) (rated 40-65) 1200M, 5.30 pm
1. I Specialist (D Byramji)    61    Sahanawaz    5    2. Affirmative (I Ghatala)    60    A Imran K    11    3. Superb Style (Sharat K)    58    S John    3    4. Hackett (Sirajuddin)    56.5    A Ramu    2    5. Mark Of Genius (Warren S)    56.5    S Zervan    12    6. Kilimanjaro (Babu Rao)    55.5    Rajesh Kumar    1    7. Mountain Beauty (S Narredu)    54    Kiran Naidu    4    8. Sunday Cruz (Lokanath)    54    G Adarsh    9    9. Lucky Sam (Inayathulla)    53.5    Vivek    6    10. Gustavo (Tharun T)    53    Anjar Alam    10    11. The Guardian (Neil Darashah)    52.5    PS Chouhan    7    12. Jaldi (Prithviraj)    50.5    Jagadeesh    8    
I Specialist 1; The Guardian 2; Affirmative 3.

Day’s best: Sovetskaya. Double: Lads Gladiator and I Specialist.
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 2, 4, 6, 8. I treble: 3, 4, 5.  
II treble: 6, 7, 8.

Comments (+)