Sankeerth, Mira in U-19 semifinals

Top seeds Sankeerth BR and Mira Mahadevan moved into the under-19 boys’ and girls’ singles semifinals of the Legacy Hollyhock 5-Star State-ranking badminton tournament at the KBA courts on Friday. 

Sankeerth defeated sixth seeded Hemanth M Gowda 21-18, 24-22 while Mira overwhelmed Harshala Dinakar 21-6, 21-9 in their respective quarterfinal matches.

In other under-19 boys’ quarterfinal contests, 10th seed Kiran Kumar G put it past Vaibhav 21-19, 21-14 while eighth seed Mithun Manjunath made shortwork of Sudeep Suresh 21-5, 21-12. 

In the final last eight game of the section, seventh seed Harrshit Agarwaal got the better of Yuvaraj Shinde to book a semifinal spot. 

Meanwhile, Archana Pai joined Mira in the semifinals with an easy 21-11, 21-17 victory over Aashi Gupta in the under-19 girls’ singles category. 

Results (prefix denotes seedings) Boys singles: U-19: Quarterfinals: 1-Sankeerth BR (NGV) bt 6-Hemanth M Gowda (SAI) 21-18, 24-22; 10-Kiran  Kumar G (BBCE) bt 15-Vaibhav (SAI) 21-19, 21-14; 8-Mithun Manjunath (WPBA) bt Sudeep Suresh (B’lore) 21-5, 21-12; 7-Harrshit Agarwaal (PPBA) bt 2-Yuvaraj Shinde (SAI) 21-14, 21-12.

Pre-quarterfinals: Sankeerth bt 16-Vishwanath Kiran B (MA); Hemanth bt 9-Arun Rai (WPBA) 21-10, 21-13; Kiran bt Shankarnarayan (Reliance) 21-19, 21-15; Vaibhav bt 5-Madhusudhan M (MSBA) 21-15, 21-14; Mithun bt 13-Vasantha Kumar HR (SAI) 21-14, 21-14; Sudeep bt 3-Loksainath (BBCE) 14-21, 21-12, 21-18; Harrshit bt Manish Jain (WPBA) 21-7, 21-11; Yuvaraj bt Manjesh CS (Vasanth) 21-11, 21-18.

U-17: Quarterfinals: 1-Sankeerth (NGV) bt 8-Shankarnarayan (Reliance) 21-10, 21-7; 4-Syed Saad Ali (PPBA) bt 6-Raghu M (WPBA) 21-13, 19-21, 21-19; 3-Mithun Manjunath (WPBA) bt 5-Sudeep Suresh (B’lore) 21-18, 21-12; Pradyumna Kulkarni (Tom’s) bt 11-Sager N Saunshi (HBA) 21-13, 21-6.

Pre-quarterfinals: Sankeerth bt 12-Likhith A Gowda (CUCT) 21-5, 21-17; Shankarnarayan bt 13-Saif Ali (SEA) 21-9, 22-24, 21-13; Syed Saad Ali bt Anish Upadhaya (Rajan Mohire) 21-6, 22-20; Raghu bt 10-Siddarth ES (ECA) 21-19, 19-21, 21-17; Sudeep bt Gajanand Walikar (Jain) 21-10, 21-17; Mithun bt 9-Govardhan Shenoy (Metcut) 21-5, 21-15; Sager bt 7-Rahul B Prasad (BBCE) 21-19, 21-11; Pradyumna bt 2-Akashraj Murthy (NGV) 21-19, 21-18.

Girls singles: U-19 (quarterfinals): 1-Mira Mahadevan (Tom’s) bt Harshala Dinakar (Metcut) 21-6, 21-9; Archana Pai (PPBA) bt Aashi Gupta (NGV) 21-11, 21-17; Mithula UK (PPBA) bt Prathiksha Prakash (Mangalore) 21-12, 21-11; 2-Mahima Aggarwal (PPBA) bt Ranjeetha Shoukhand (HHBA) 21-12, 21-10.

U-17 (Quarterfinals): 1-Archana Pai (PPBA) bt Harshala Dinakar (Metcut) 21-9, 21-8; Mithula UK (PPBA) bt Poojashree (HHBA) 21-12, 21-6; Sarayu Vyakaranam (NGV) bt 3-Savitha RN (WPBA) 19-21, 21-16, 21-19; 2-Mahima Aggarwal (PPBA) bt Aashi Gupta (NGV) 21-16, 21-13.

Liked the story?

  • Happy
  • Amused
  • Sad
  • Frustrated
  • Angry

Thanks for Rating !

Dear Reader,

Welcome to our new site! We would appreciate it if you could send us your feedback about our site to ​ dhfeedback@deccanherald.co.in

Thanks for your support!