Pallavi leaps to long jump gold; Kiran wins 200M

Al-Ameens Arshad takes triple jump crown


Pallavi had won the under-20 gold medal in the State junior meet that concluded at the same venue on Thursday and she repeated that feat with an improved performance on the day.

Pallavi, who had won the gold with a 5.60M leap in the junior meet, kicked the sand at 5.85 metres for the first place, pushing Aishwarya G M (5.25) of UVCE to the second spot. Aishwarya, who is on a comeback trail after suffering a knee injury at the Commonwealth Youth Games in Pune last year, had won the silver in the junior meet with a 5.57M effort.
In a close finish, Kiran H B of SBM Jain College won the men’s 200M in 22.3, edging Harish Kumar of Al-Ameen to the second place. Harish also was given the same time.

Results:
Men:
200M: Kiran H B (SBM Jain College) 22.3 seconds, 1; Harish Kumar K (Al-Ameen College) 22.3, 2; Dileep Kiran (Sri Kongadiyappa College) 22.7, 3.
800M: Jaideep (M S Ramaiah College) 1:56.00, 1; Ifthekar Ahmed (Al-Ameen) 1:56.20, 2; Shivanand S (Al-Ameen) 2:01.50, 3.

5000M: Rakesh H S (Rajajinagar FGC) 15:47.20, 1; Basavaraj M (BNES College) 15:53.30, 2; Prashanth Singh (Army College) 17:39.30, 3.
Discus: Vijay Kumar H (Al-Ameen) 29.46 metres, 1; Abhishek Thimmaiah (SBM Jain College) 28.82, 2; Manish V (Sindhi College) 28.07, 3.
High jump: Harish R (St Joseph's Arts & Science College) 1.75 metres, 1; Mohan Kumar (Silicon City College) 1.60, 2; Manoj R (SBM Jain, KGF) 1.60, 3.
Triple jump: Arshad M (Al-Ameen) 13.67 metres, 1; Munith Shetty (Presidency College) 13.17, 2; Nagaraju (Siddaganga College) 12.62, 3.
Women: 200M: Shalini Naik (BMS College) 25.9 seconds, 1; Vanditha AP (Surana College) 26.0, 2; Ashwini D N (GFGC, Chintamani) 30.7, 3.
800M: Heena Naaz (Al-Ameen) 3:10.40, 1; Asha G (MES College) 3:17.20, 2; Rekha M (Vivekananda College) 3:18.70, 3.
5000M: N Prabavathi (GWC, Kolar) 23:05.90, 1; Sumithra M (Govt RC College) 25:11.60, 2; Kavitha R (GFGC, KR Puram) 25:18.90, 3.

Javelin: Nirmala Raju (Mount Carmel) 24.22 metres, 1; Rachna M (SBM Jain) 23.35, 2; Prarthana CN (SBM Jain) 23.16, 3.
Long jump: Pallavi Sukumar (St Joseph's Commerce College) 5.85, Aishwarya G M (UVCE) 5.25, 2; Sujatha N (GFGC, Anekal) 4.34, 3.
Shot put: Amoga D'Souza (St Joseph's Commerce College) 7.85 metres, 1; N Sujatha (GFGC, Anekal) 7.05, 2; Gangothri (Ambedkar College) 7.00, 3.
5000M walk: N  Prabavathi (GWC, Kolar) 36:41.50, 1; Sunitha Bai (Maharani's Arts College) 36:46.90, 2; K Saraswathi (GFGC, K R Puram) 37:34.20.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry