Amith clinches 110 hurdles gold

Athletics: Bangalore University

Amith clinches 110 hurdles gold


Yadav won the men’s 110M hurdles in 14.8 seconds, erasing Godi’s meet record of 15.6 set in 2003. Just the other day, Mahendra Rao of Mysore had accounted for Godi’s under-20 record in the State junior meet at the same venue.

Arshad M of Al-Ameen completed a double on the day, adding the long jump gold to the triple jump title he won on Friday. Arshad leapt to 7.06 metres, erasing his own meet record of 6.72 set last year.

Results: Men: 400M: Jaideep (MS Ramaiah) 49.0 seconds; 1; Imthiyaz Ahmed (Al-Ameen) 50.0 2; Lokeshwaran A (Al-Ameen) 52.0, 3. 1500M: Raghu D (Al-Ameen) 4:04.6, 1; Shivananda S (Al-Ameen) 4:13.00, 2; Krishna Murthy (Govt RC College) 4:44.7, 3. 10000M: M Basavaraj (BNES College) 33:48.2, 1; Rakesh H S (Rajajinagar FGC) 34:19.5, 2; Gowtham S   (Vivekananda College) 39:22.7, 3. 110M hurdles: Amith Yadav (Oxford College) 14.8 seconds (NMR. Old: 15.6, Manjunath B Godi, 2003), 1; Manoj Kumar (Kristu Jayanthi College) 19.4, 2; Kiran (Govt Arts College, B’lore) 20.1, 3. Shot put:  Abhishek Thimmaiah (SBM Jain College) 10.89 metres, 1; Kiran K (SEA College) 10.35, 2; Vijay Kumar H (Al-Ameen) 10.34, 3.

Long jump: Arshad M (Al-Ameen) 7.06 (NMR. Old: 6.72, Arshad) 1; Vishvajit (Al-Ameen) 6.14, 2; Chalapathy (SEA College) 5.89, 3. Hammer throw: Akshaya N Shetty (National College) 31.73, 1; Lokarjuna AC (RJS College) 29.9, 2; Mohd Yaqub (SRN College) 27.72, 3. Decathlon: Amith Yadav (Oxford College) 4890, 1; Muni Krishna R (GFGC, KR Puram) 3578, 2; Kiran R (Govt Arts College) 3266, 3.
 4x400M relay: Al-Ameen College, 3:33.0, 1; Army College 3:54.3, 2; GFGC, KR Puram 3:54.6, 3.

Women: 400M: Vanditha AP  (Surana College) 1:02.1, 1; Swetha Sagar P (Al-Ameen College) 1:07.3, 2; Thannusree Mandal (Garden City College) 1:11.9, 3. 1500M: Manjula H (Maharani’s Arts College) 6:17.5, 1; Sumithra M (Govt RC College) 6:19.4, 2; S Indushree (Maharani’s Arts College) 6:22.2, 3. 10000M: S Indushree (Maharani’s Arts College) 53:12.5, 1; Kavitha R (GFGC, KR Puram) 55:57.7, 2; Sowbhagya N (Maharani’s Arts College) 59:14.4, 3. 100M hurdles: Raksha P (Sheshadripuram College) 16.8 seconds, 1; Chaithra Arya GK (Mount Carmel College) 18.2, 2; Sukanya R (Maharani’s Arts College) 23.2, 3. Hammer throw: Supriya M (BEL FGC) 17.78 metres, 1; Chaithra (BEL FGC) 16.09, 2; Varalakshmi R (GFGC KR Puram) 13.92, 3. 4x400M relay: Maharani’s Arts College (5:27.8), 1; GWC, Chintamani (5:32.2) 2; GFGC, KR Puram (5:50.0) 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry