Antara tipped for Anticipator Cup

Antara tipped for Anticipator Cup


Antara, to be ridden by C Alford and trained by Arti Doctor, is poised to land the spoils in the upper division of the Anticipator Cup (1400 metres), the feature event of Wednesday’s races to be held here.

1. Ethics Handicap (rtd 1-26) 1,200M, 1.30 PM: 1. Sreesakhi 62 Vikas Tamang 7; 2. Gorgeous 61.5 Afzal Khan 5; 3. My Boy Lollipop 60.5 Amandeep S 3; 4. Ambaa 58 Mohit Singh 1; 5. Azorian 58 R Xaviers 6; 6. Tropical Blue 58 Shezad Khan 2; 7. I Command 56.5 Gajender S 4.

Sreesakhi 1; Tropical Blue 2.

2. Anticipator Cup (Div II) (rtd 1-46) 1,400M, 2.00 PM: 1. Songwriter 60.5 B Sreekanth 3; 2. Il Bronzino 58 Kishore Kadam 5; 3. Silken Senorita 55.5 Imran Ashraf 6; 4. Stiling Veil 54.5 C Alford 2; 5. Black Caviour 53.5 Amandeep S 1; 6. Hurricane Andrew 52 Shailesh 4.
Songwriter 1; Stiling Veil 2.

3. Artemis Handicap (rtd 1-46) 1200M, 2.30 PM: 1. War Games 60 Dashrath Singh 2; 2. Royal Colwood 59 MF Ali Khan 7; 3. Luck Luck Lucky 58.5 Kishore Kadam 4; 4. Aviette 57.5 C Alford 5; 5. Fervent Quest 57.5 Shailesh 1; 6. Iron Lady 57.5 Shezad Khan 6; 7. Oak Wooods 57 V Jaiswal 3; 8. Inspirational 51 B Sreekanth 8.

War Games 1; Aviette 2.

4. Quincy Handicap (rtd 21-66) 1,400M, 3.00 PM: 1. Haddock 61.5 Dashrath S 4; 2. Apical Finala 56 Shezad Khan 1; 3. Artemisia 55.5 Mohit Singh 2; 4. Abubble 54.5 N Maseyk 3; 5. Ace Elegance 52 Shailesh 5.
Ace Elegance 1; Haddock 2.
5. Kariba Handicap (rtd 21-66) 1,200M, 3.30 PM: 1. Moon Star 60 S Rabbani 3; 2. Silver Silver 60 Janardhan P 5; 3. Alcander 59.5 C Alford 6; 4. Bongani 58.5 Rajinder S 1; 5. Goliath 58.5 B Mahesh 4; 6. Broken Arrow 56 Dashrath S 7; 7. Spur Of The Moment 50.5 I Khan 2.
Broken Arrow 1; Alcander 2.
6. Anticipator Cup (Div I) (rtd 1-46) 1,400M, 4.00 PM: 1. Cee Four 61.5 N Maseyk 6; 2. Burst Of Stardust 58.5 Jorawar S 4; 3. Significant 57 Vikas Tamang 5; 4. Antara 56 C Alford 7; 5. Fankaar 54.5 Zaffar Riaz 1; 6. Romancer 53 Amandeep S 3; 7. Hayata 51.5 Shailesh 2.
Antara 1; Significant 2.
7. Hokaido Handicap (rtd 1-46) 1,100M, 4.30 PM: 1. Rithambhra 62.5  Jorawar S 9; 2. Snow Fall 61.5 Rajinder S 4; 3. Monreale 60 Md Javed 1; 4. Songstress 57.5 Abhijeet S 2; 5. Royal Saga 56 B Srinivas Rao 6; 6. Spectacular Style 56 Dashrath S 3; 7. Asian Rocket 55.5 Zaffar Riaz 8; 8. Baskerville 55.5 B Mahesh 11; 9. Secret Romance 54.5 Gajender S 7; 10. Angels Quest 54 B Sreekanth 10; 11. Hills Of The Moon 53.5 Surjeet S 5.
Spectacular Style 1; Angels Quest 2.
Day’s Best: Ace Elegance.
Double: Antara and Spectacular Style.
Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. Mini-jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7.
I Treble: 2, 3, 4. II Treble: 5, 6, 7.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)