An Acquired Taste tipped for feature

Pune Race Card

An Acquired Taste, trained by Altamash A and to be ridden by A Sandesh, is tipped to land the spoils in the Signature Premier Indian St Leger (Grade I) race over 2800 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

 
1. Noble Prince Trophy (Div II) (Class V, rated 1-26) 1000M, 1 pm: 1. St Barts 59 DS Rathore 4; 2. Ice Gate 58.5 Dashrath S 1; 3. By The Way 57 Ashhad Asbar 3; 4. Victorious Cause 55.5 B Nikhil 7; 5. Veneziano 55 SP Ranjane 5; 6. Only White 54 N Jodha 2; 7. Rio Del Ray 54 V Jodha 9; 8. Song Of Africa 54 Kavraj S 8; 9. Ancient Odyessy 49.5 CS Jodha 6.
Ice Gate 1; Victorious Cause 2.

2. Menorah Trophy (Class IV, rated 20-46) 1800M, 1.30 pm: 1. Hail The King 60.5 P Kamlesh 6; 2. Indication 55 S Zervan 7; 3. Sindbaad 53.5 A Sandesh 5; 4. Only One 53 P Trevor 3; 5. Santa Barbara 52.5 PS Chouhan 1; 6. Sydney 52.5 DK Ashish 4; 7. Flash Drive 51.5 Kavraj S 2.
Hail The King 1; Indication 2.

3. Change Of Luck Trophy (terms) 1000M, 2 pm: 1. Admiral Gray 55 Dashrath S 5; 2. Moto Bene 55 P Trevor 3; 3. Open Offer 55 Suraj Narredu 4; 4. Play Fair 55 DK Ashish 6; 5. Romeo 55 I Chisty 2; 6. Striking Story 55 S Sameer 7; 7. Say When 53.5 Z Sayyed 1.
Open Offer 1; Admiral Gray 2.

4. Noble Prince Trophy (Div I) (Class V, rated 1-26) 1000M, 2.30 pm: 1. Argyle Pink 61.5 A Sandesh 7; 2. Mountain Prince 61.5 P Naidu 9; 3. Mambo Magic 59.5 B Nikhil 2; 4. Mzuri 59.5 DK Ashish 8; 5. Pistol Packin Mama 58.5 I Pasha 6; 6. Golden Spurs 57 SP Ranjane 3; 7. Overtime Magic 56.5 P Trevor 4; 8. Magic Melody 56 Akshay 5; 9. Jaipur Gem 54.5 Kavraj S 1.
Mzuri 1; Mountain Prince 2.

5. Zurbaran Trophy (Class I, rated 80 & upward) 1600M, 3 pm: 1. Clinton 62 I Chisty 4; 2. Blue Ace 60 A Sandesh 5; 3. Commander 57 NS Parmar 3; 4. Spirit Of Mercy 56 P Trevor 6; 5. Cent Per Cent 55.5 CS Jodha 2; 6. Okavango 54.5 DK Ashish 1; 7. Invictus 50 Neeraj Rawal 7.
Commander 1; Blue Ace 2.

6. Warsaw Pact Trophy (Class II, rated 60-86) 1000M, 3.30 pm: 1. Emerging Star 62 Sandeep Jadhav 2; 2. Saints N Sinners 62 Neeraj Rawal 8; 3. Pitbull 58.5 S Sunil 3; 4. So True 56 Dashrath S 7; 5. Augustus 54 V Jodha 4; 6. Dictator 53.5 NS Parmar 5; 7. Dreamliner 52 CS Jodha 1; 8. Edwina 51.5 A Sandesh 6.
Saints N Sinners 1; Edwina 2.

7. Signature Premier Indian St Leger (Grade I) (terms) 2800M, 4 pm: 1. An Acquired Taste 57 A Sandesh 1; 2. Borsalino 57 Dashrath S 2; 3. Caesars Star 57 Trevor 6; 4. Rodeo 57 CS Jodha 5; 5. Roswald 57 S Zervan 3; 6. Tintinnabulation 57 Chouhan 7; 7. Wind Stream 57 Suraj Narredu 4.
An Acquired Taste 1; Tintinnabulation 2.

8. Pelican Trophy (terms) 1200M, 4.30 pm: 1. Aventador 56 N Jodha 5; 2. Badshah 56 Dashrath S 12; 3. Brazil 56 Ashhad Asbar 8; 4. Dhishkyaon 56 DS Rathore 3; 5. Gran Amigo 56 Kavraj S 10; 6. Rashun 56 TS Jodha 9; 7. Shaughnessy 56 NS Parmar 4; 8. Star Benevolent 56 PS Chouhan 13; 9. Aqua Aria 54.5 J Chinoy 7; 10. First Glance 54.5 SP Ranjane 6; 11. Light Up My Day 54.5 J Pradeep 11; 12. Song Saa 54.5 S Zervan 14; 13. Victoria Falls 54.5 P Trevor 1; 14. War Princess 54.5 Pereira 2.
Victoria Falls 1; Song Saa 2.

9. Sweet Memories Trophy (Class III, rated 40-66) 1200M, 5 pm: 1. Josephine 59 CS Jodha 7; 2. Mountain Mynah 58.5 I Pardeshi 11; 3. Purple Patch 57.5 V Walkar 3; 4. Titleist 57 Dashrath S 10; 5. Albuurz 56.5 Kavraj S 13; 6. In The Limelight 56.5 P Trevor 12; 7. Theology 56.5 B Nikhil 6; 8. Encore 55 NS Parmar 8; 9. Mountain Song 55 SP Ranjane 1; 10. Crowned Princess 54.5 Chandrakant 2; 11. Shabdeez 54.5 Ashhad Asbar 4; 12. Scaramouche 52 Neeraj Rawal 9; 13. Samay Balwan 51 PS Chouhan 5.
Scaramouche 1; In The Limelight 2.

Day’s best: Commander. Double: Saints N Sinners and Victoria Falls.
I Jackpot: 3, 4, 5, 6, 7. II Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 2, 3, 4. II treble: 6, 7, 8. III treble: 7, 8, 9.

Comments (+)