Mufasa fancied for Derby

Kolkata Race Card

Trainer Patrick Quinn’s charge Mufasa (PS Chouhan astride) is expected to win the 2000M Calcutta Monsoon Derby, the feature event of the races to be held here on Saturday.

1. Steal The Glory Cup (Div I) (rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 12 noon: 1. Bernardino 62.5 Kishore Kadam 4; 2. Sreevahini 62 PS Chouhan 1; 3. Accoast 61.5 Janardhan P 5; 4. My Boy Lollipop 60 A Hossain 8; 5. Aaronic 58.5 C Alford 2; 6. Azorian 57 R Xaviers 3; 7. Inspirational 57 B Sreekanth 6; 8. I Command 54.5 V Jaiswal 7; 9. Yamlapagladeewana 53.5 Shezad Khan 8.
Aaronic 1; Inspirational 2.
2. Steal The Glory Cup (Div II) (rated 1-26) -- 1200M, 12.30 pm: 1. Sky Glider 62.5 Kishore Kadam 7; 2. Stamp Act 62 C Alford 4; 3. Oak Woods 61.5 MF Ali Khan 1; 4. Persian Jewels 60 B Sreekanth 6; 5. Stay Apart 58 Afzal K 8; 6. Gonna Be A Rokstar 56 Gajender S 2; 7. Sartaj 55 Azharuddin 3; 8. Noble Stari 54 Rajinder S 5.
Persian Jewel 1; Stamp Act 2.
3. Gloriosa Cup (Div II) (rated 1-46) -- 1200M, 1.00 pm: 1. Victorian Vice 61 B Sreekanth 2; 2. Skyway 59.5 Md Javed 4; 3. Monreale 58 B Gurang 8; 4. Il Bronzino 57 Kishore Kadam 6; 5. Hamdani 55 Md Islam 3; 6. Do Your Best 54.5 Gajender S 5; 7. Fankaar 53.5 Mohit Singh 1; 8. Seafarer 52.5 P Trevor 7.
Hamdani 1; Victorian Vice 2.
4. Desert Shot Cup (rated 21-46) -- 1400M, 1.30 pm: 1. Bengal King 62 S Zervan 7; 2. Lake Leader 61 Md Islam 6; 3. Kwan Yin 58.5 P Trevor 2; 4. Shaktiroop 57.5 P Kamlesh 4; 5. Snow Mountain 57 Kavraj S 5; 6. Rembrandt 53.5 Kishore Kadam 1; 7. Snowdrift 53.5 C Alford 3; 8. Tintoretto 53 Sk Israil 8.
Snowdrift 1; Shaktiroop 2.
5. Smart Ruler Cup (rated 41-86) -- 2000M, 2.00 pm: 1. Voyager 60 PS Chouhan 5; 2. Stupid Cupid 58 C Alford 1; 3. Tasveer 58 Srinivas Rao 4; 4. Beyond Stars 57 Kavraj S 3; 5. Sheriff 50 Shailesh 2.
Voyager 1; Tasveer 2.
6. Ascriptive Cup (rated 21-66) -- 1100, 2.30 pm: 1. Amika 60 Mohit Singh 7; 2. Moon Star 60 Asghar 12; 3. Silver Silver 59 MF Ali K 9; 4. Stormy Wind 57.5 PS Chauhan 5; 5. Leandro 57 C Alford 2; 6. Artemisia 56.5 Sk Zaffar 4; 7. Impressive Move 55.5 Md Shabbani 6; 8. Iconic 55 Abhijeet S 11; 9. Petaloid 55 Jorawar S 3; 10. Words 54 Shezad Khan 8; 11. Calypso Girl 53 B Sreekanth 1; 12. Irish Connection 52.5 I Khan 10.
Stormy Wind 1; Leandro 2.
7. Gloriosa Cup (Div I) (rated 1-46) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm: 1. Rithambhra 62 Jorawar S 4; 2. Highly Explosive 59.5 Afzal Khan 5; 3. Altanza 59 Shailesh 7; 4. Aletris 57.5 R Xaviers 1; 5. Burst Of Stardust 56.5 Ankit Kumar 8; 6. Angels Quest 54.5 Kishore 9; 7. Mahaakaushal 54.5 Ramandeep S Bal 3; 8. Alicante 53 Md Islam 2; 9. Impressive Mode 52 PS Chouhan 6.
Impressive Mode 1; Altanza 2.
8. Calcutta Monsoon Derby (terms) (Grade II) -- 2000M, 3.30 pm: 1. Andreus 56 Neeraj Rawal 4; 2. Arabian Warrior 56 P Trevor 5; 3. Argiano 56 Shailesh 3; 4. Audrick 56 C Alford 6; 5. Captain Courageous 56 B Sreekanth 7; 6. Knight Of Ke 56 S Zervan 1; 7. Mufasa 56 PS Chouhan 2.
Mufasa 1; Captain Courageous 2.
9. Alice Springs Cup (rated 61 & above) -- 1400M, 4.00 pm: 1. Shershah 64 C Alford 6; 2. Star Empire 63.5 Zarar Alam 1; 3. Berlusconi 58.5 V Jaiswal 5; 4. Win Again 58.5 Shailesh 10; 5. Vijay Monarch 58 Sk Israil 4; 6. Dear Henry 56 Md Islam 7; 7. River Blitz 56 Ramandeep 8; 8. Sreedhan 55.5 Surjeet S 2; 9. Batista 54 PS Chouhan 11; 10. Bizarro 50.5 R Ujgare 3; 11. Smart Hunter 50 Kishore Kadam 9.
Star Empire 1; Berlusconi 2.
10. Amorina Cup (rated 1-46) -- 1400M, 4.30 pm: 1. Artesia 60 C Alford 6; 2. Jassi's Star 59 Ramandeep 9; 3. Shivalik Shakti 59 Rajinder S 8; 4. Spectacular Style 57.5 V Jaiswal 3; 5. Assassin 53.5 Kavraj S 4; 6. Hills Of The Moon 53.5 J Gurung 5; 7. Stiling Veil 53.5 Md Islam 2; 8. Castilian Blue 52 I Khan 7; 8. Roman Centurion 51 Kishore Kadam 1.
Assassin 1; Artesia 2.
Day’s best: Stormy Wind.
Double: Hamdani and Impressive Mode.
Jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. Mini-jackpot: 7, 8, 9, 10. I treble: 2, 3, 4. II treble: 5, 6, 7. III treble: 8, 9, 10.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get the top news in your inbox
GET IT
Comments (+)