Shreyal, Archana bag twin titles

Shreyal, Archana bag twin titles

 BNM’s Shreyal K Telang completed a grand double on the final day of the Ultratech Cemets State-ranking table tennis championship at the Rail Club in Cantonment here on Monday.

After bagging the Junior boys’ title earlier in the day with a  9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6, 11-4 win over Vedanth M Urs, Shreyal overcame South Western Railway’s Anirban Roy Choudaray 11-4, 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6 in the men’s final to round off a good day in the office.

Archana Kamath was the other paddler to clinch two titles on the day.

The Malas player warded off a stiff threat from Spoorthi MV to win 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9 and wear the Junior girls’ crown before getting the better of Aishwarya R Bidri (7-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-9, 11-7) in the Youth girls’ final.

Spoorthi, however, put her loss behind and returned later in the day to bag the women’s title with a 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9 win over Kushi V.

Results: Men (final): Shreyal K Telang (BNM) bt Anirbhan Roy Choudary (SWR) 11-4, 11-7, 10-12, 11-6, 11-6. Semifinals: Anirbhan bt Sagay Raj (SWR) 11-7, 11-8, 11-3, 6-11, 11-8; Shreyal bt Anirbhan Tarafdar (CB) 11-7, 6-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-3.

Women (final): Spoorthi MV (PTTA) bt Kushi V (Malas) 11-7, 11-7, 9-11, 9-11, 11-8, 11-9. Semifinals: Spoorthi bt Archana Kamath (Malas) 7-11, 11-5, 11-2, 11-6, 11-7; Kushi V (Malas) bt Sushmitha R Bidri (BNM) 5-11, 11-5, 11-9, 11-7, 11-6.

Youth: Boys (final): Vedantha M Urs (Vidya Ashram Mysore) bt Akshay Mahanta (SBRR) 11-4, 11-5, 12-10, 11-6. Semifinals: Akshay bt Shryal K Telang (BNM) 7-11, 8-11, 11-7, 11-9, 7-11, 11-8, 12-10; Vedantha bt Pradeep V (BNM) 4-11, 11-5, 11-7, 11-4, 11-13, 9-11, 15-13.

Girls (final): Archana Kamath (Malas) bt Aishwarya R Bidri (BNM) 7-11, 11-9, 13-11, 11-9, 11-7. Semifinals: Archana bt Kushi V (Malas) 11-6, 11-8, 11-5, 11-8; Aishwarya bt Medheni R Bhat (Hor) 11-6, 11-6, 11-8, 11-9.

Junior: Boys (final): Shreyal K Telang (BNM) bt Vedantha M Urs (Vidya Ashram Mysore) 9-11, 11-7, 11-4, 11-6, 11-4. Semifinals: Shreyal bt Sucheth P Shenoy (Hor) 11-7, 11-2, 11-3, 11-7; Vedantha bt Harshith R (Malas) 11-9, 11-9, 11-6, 10-12, 11-6.

Girls (final): Archana Kamath (Malas) bt Spoorthi MV (PTTA) 9-11, 7-11, 11-8, 10-12, 11-7, 11-4, 11-9. Semifinals: Spoorthi bt Sejal Kaushik (Mallas) 11-3, 11-7, 11-8, 16-14; Archana bt Sushmitha R Bidri (BNM) 11-5, 11-4, 11-9, 9-11, 11-6.

Non-medalist singles (final): Boys: Pradeep Chander (NLTTA) bt Pranav Anantharam (Malas) 11-4, 11-8, 11-5. Semifinals: Pranav  bt Kavash (GSC) 11-9, 11-5, 11-6; Pradeep bt Tapan Ganapathi (BNM) 11-1, 11-3, 16-14.

Veterans (final): Men: Jagadish Bidarkoti (Hor) bt Gopinath DP (Malas) 11-9, 11-9, 11-7. Semifinals: Jagadish bt Shivram Nair (Mphasis) 13-11, 11-4, 11-4; Gopinath bt Srikantaiah NK (BNG) 11-5, 11-9, 11-9.

Team events (final): South Western Railways bt Canara Bank 3-1. Semifinals: South Western Railways bt BNMTT, Bangalore 3-1; Canara Bank bt AGORC, Bangalore 3-1.

Comments (+)