Be Safe wins Red Mills Million

Pune Race Results

Favourite Be Safe, piloted by B Sreekanth and trained by M Narredu, romped to a two-and-a-half length victory in the Connolly’s Red Mills Million over 1000 metres, the feature event of Sunday’s action.

1. Democraticus Plate 2400M: YodhaShakti (Neeraj Rawal) 1; Woven Dreams (P Trevor) 2; Word Of Honour (CS Jodha) 3; Bonobo (Dashrath S) 4; WB: 1, Dist, 2-1/4L; T:2:34.69; TB: Jodha; Fav: Woven Dreams.

2. Kejriwal Trophy (Div II) 1000M: Ace Angelfire (Neeraj Rawal) 1; Celsius (S Mosin) 2; Intesar (P Trevor) 3; Crowned Princess (B Nikhil) 4; Not run: Capri; WB: 1/2, 1-1/4, 1-1/4L; T: 1:00.30; TB: M Narredu; Fav: Ace Angelfire. 

3. Assessed Plate 2000M: Negotiator (CS Jodha) 1; Savage Garden (Dashrath S) 2; Asahi (A Sandesh) 3; Sky Lantern (Neeraj Rawal) 4; Not run: Player; WB: 2-1/4, 4, 2-3/4L; T: 2:08.80; TB: Todywalla; Fav: Asahi.

4. Delhi Race Club Trophy 1200M: Sharaarat (A Sandesh) 1; Monza (S Zervan) 2; Hawaiian Princess (P Kamlesh) 3; Deja Vu (Dashrath S) 4; WB: Nk, 1-1/2, Nk; T: 1:10.54; TB: Todywalla; Fav: Monza.  

5. The Mount Rose Plate 2000M: Highlander (NS Parmar) 1; Snowing (Dashrath S) 2; Reynolds (I Chisty) 3; Ghanghorr (A Sandesh) 4; WB: 2-1/2, 6, 3/4L; T: 2:07.48; TB: Rehanullah K; Fav: Reynolds.

6. Pune Cantonment Board Trophy 1000M: Quick Fire (P Kamlesh) 1; Arch Duchess (S Zervan) 2; Scarlet Of Hope (Chandrakant) 3; Blue Bay (S Kamble) 4; Not run: Gran Amigo; WB: 3-1/2, 2-3/4, 1/2L; T: 1:00.02; TB: CD Katrak; Fav: Arch Duchess.

7. Connolly’s Red Mills Million 1000M: Be Safe (B Sreekanth) 1; Ravello (A Sandesh) 2; Al Shamsheer (Dashrath S) 3; Star (P Kamlesh) 4; WB: 2-1/2, 3, 1/2L; T: 1:00.12; TB: M Narredu; Fav: Be Safe.

8. Kejriwal Trophy (Div II) 1000M: Autumn Rush (CS Jodha) 1; Capitano (Bhanu Pratap) 2; Astromia (Pereira) 3; Ainra (A Sandesh) 4; WB: 3-1/2, 2-3/4, Shd; T: 59.76 seconds; TB: FA Abbas; Fav: Yellowzone.

9. Pune Bookmakers’ Association Trophy 1200M: Speed Baby (P Naidu) 1; Double Diamond (S Kamble) 2; Bella Figura (Neeraj Rawal) 3; Poalr Zone (NS Parmar) 4; WB: 3/4, 2-1/2, 1-1/4L; T: 1:12.60; TB: HJ Antia; Fav: Midnight Lady.

10. Capriole Plate 1600M: Archie (S Zervan) 1; Domingo (P Trevor) 2; Belmont (Dashrath S) 3; Stilleto (A Sandesh) 4; WB: 2-1/2, 2, 1-1/4L; T: 1:38.18; TB: Shroff; Fav: Archie.

Bangalore dividends

I race: Rs 67w, Rs 22, Rs 11p; Fc: Rs 79; Q: Rs 23; SHP: Rs 40; Tri: Rs 159 and Rs 96. II race: Rs 26w, Rs 12, Rs 28, Rs 17p; Fc: Rs 161; Q: Rs 97; SHP: Rs 81; Tri: Rs 444 and Rs 121; Exp: Rs 11,054 and Rs 5,685. III race: Rs 44w, Rs 26, Rs 36p; Fc: Rs 266; Q: Rs 90; SHP: Rs 64; Tri: Rs 411 and Rs 73; Exp: Rs 2,487 and Rs 3,672. IV race: Rs 59w, Rs 23, Rs 15p; Fc: Rs 76; Q: Rs 40; SHP: Rs 43; Tri: Rs 285 and Rs 135; Exp: Rs 542 and Rs 182. V race: Rs 93w, Rs 40, Rs 17p; Fc: Rs 269; Q: Rs 108; SHP: Rs 38; Tri: Rs 436 and Rs 187; Exp: Rs 3,542 and Rs 2,429. VI race: Rs 39w, Rs 15, Rs 11, Rs 202p; Fc: Rs 88; Q: Rs 35; SHP: Rs 45; Tri: Rs 3,170 and Rs 1,630; Exp: Rs 23,674 and Rs 15,219. VII race: Rs 23w, Rs 12, Rs 37, Rs 20p; Fc: Rs 117; Q: Rs 67; SHP: Rs 99; Tri: Rs 472 and Rs 191; Exp: Rs 1,929 and Rs 809. VIII race: Rs 115w, Rs 30, Rs 27, Rs 98p; Fc: Rs 1,457; Q: Rs 310; SHP: Rs 73; Tri: Rs 5,470 and Rs 3,126; Exp: Rs 78,958 and Rs 16,919. IX race: Rs 250w, Rs 76, Rs 108, Rs 64p; Q: Rs 4,675; SHP: Rs 340. X race: Rs 32w, Rs 15, Rs 17, Rs 31p; Fc: Rs 57; Q: Rs 62; SHP: Rs 49; Tri: Rs 339 and Rs 305; Exp: Rs 2,454 and Rs 1,116.
I Jackpot: Rs 1,25,766 (2). I Runner-up: Rs 1,996 (54). II Jackpot: Rs 48,869 (12). II Runner-up: Rs 5,984 (42). Mini-jackpot: Rs 14,878 (5). I Treble: Rs 2,674 (8). II Treble: Rs 11,692 (c/o). III Treble: Rs 15,898 (2). Fc: Rs 4,160 (c/o). Tri: Rs 13,260 (c/o). Exp: Rs 52,641 (c/o).

Comments (+)