World Of Magic tipped

Chennai Race Card

World Of Magic, trained by R Foley and to be ridden by Rajendra S, is tipped to land the spoils in the South India Corporation South India Derby Stakes (Grade I) race over 2400 metres, the feature event of the races to be held here on Tuesday. 

1. Pongal Cup (Div I) (rated 0-25) 1200M, 1.00 pm: 1. Island Warrior 62.5 Mukesh Kumar 9; 2. Strawberry Dream 62 Stephen Raj 3; 3. Classical Legend 61.5 Kalyan Singh 8; 4. Giant 60.5 C Brisson 1; 5. King’s Heir 58 KV Baskar 2; 6. Pantomime 57.5 Md Hesnain 6; 7. Starstatus 57.5 Saddam Iqbal 7; 8. Romantic Romeo 53.5 S Manohar 5; 9. Rupali 50 C Umesh 4. 

Island Warrior 1; Classical Legend 2. 

2. Turf Authority Cup (rated 100 & above) 1600M, 1.30 pm: 1. Winning Glory 60 G Ross 3; 2. Emperor’s Crown 58.5 MJ Casey 6; 3. Royal Conquest 54 Rajendra S 4; 4. Autumn Pearl 53.5 N Rupa 5; 5. Sovereign State 52.5 S Kabthar 1; 6. Blushing Romeo 51.5 M Venkatesh 2. 

Sovereign State 1; Emperor’s Crown 2. 

3. Dr MA Chidambaram Gold Cup (rated 80 & above) 1400M, 2.00 pm: 1. Royal Collection 60.5 G Ross 2; 2. Always Precious 60 Rajendra S 1; 3. Apache Summit 60 MJ Casey 3; 4. Precious Princess 60 N Rupa 5; 5. Romantic Encounter 59 S Kabthar 6; 6. Blazing Comet 57 M Venkatesh 4.

Precious Princess 1; Royal Collection 2. 

4. Kumararajah MAM Muthiah Gold Cup (terms) 1000M, 2.30 pm: 1. Party Royal 59 G Ross 5; 2. Highland Brave 58.5 S Kabthar 4; 3. Marmaduke 55.5 MJ Casey 2; 4. Miss Acclaimed 54 N Rupa 6; 5. Night Of Passion 54 Rajendra S 3; 6. Starlight Princess 54 M Venkatesh 1.

Party Royal 1; Highland Brave 2. 

5. South India Corporation South India Derby Stakes (Grade I) (terms) 2400M, 3.00 pm: 1. Above The Clouds 57 MJ Casey 4; 2. Academy Royale 55.5 M Venkatesh 3; 3. Bounty Star 55.5 N Rupa 2; 4. Open Your Heart 55.5 G Ross 1; 5. Wings Of Love 55.5 S Kabthar 5; 6. World Of Magic 55.5 Rajendra S 6.

World Of Magic 1; Open Your Heart 2.

6. PT Sampathkumaran Cup (rated 60-85) 1800M, 3.30 pm: 1. Duke Of Windsor 60 G Ross 6; 2. Style Ikon 59 M Venkatesh 3; 3. Noble View 54.5 N Rupa 5; 4. Angelo 53.5 S Kabthar 4; 5. Noble Salute 53.5 Rajendra S 1; 6. Valiant Bay 53.5 MJ Casey 2. Valiant Bay 1; Style Ikon 2. 

7. Guindy Lodge Cup (Div I) (rated 00-25) 1400M, 4.00 pm: 1. Storm Flight 62.5 PM Bopanna 3; 2. Land Of Kings 57.5 Md Hesnain 5; 3. Mr Bug 57.5 C Umesh 2; 4. Tribulation 57 S Manohar 1; 5. Best Wishes 56 Kalyan Singh 6; 6. Cative Heart 51.5 Saddam Iqbal 4; 7. Costa Rica 50 Mukesh Kumar 8; 8. Ecstasy 50 Ayaz Khan 7. 

Mr Bug 1; Best Wishes 2. 

8. Tamil Nadu Commemoration Gold Cup (rated 40-65) 2000M, 4.30 pm: 1. Shivalik Prince 62.5 MJ Casey 5; 2. Simply Stylish 61 G Ross 3; 3. I Specialist 57.5 PM Bopanna 9; 4.
 Phoenix Force 57.5 Rajendra S 8; 5. Admirals Quest 56 N Rupa 6; Bountiful Talent 56 M Venkatesh 1; 7. Star Marquess 55.5 S Kabthar 7; 8. Dazzler 53.5 C Brisson 2; 9. Clear Mandate 52.5 Md Hesnain 10; 10. Elite Land 52 Venkatesan 4. 

Bountiful Talent 1; Admirals Quest 2. 

9. Guindy Lodge Cup (Div II) (rated 00-25) 1400M, 5.00 pm: 1. Samburu 62 Ayaz Ahmed 2; 2. Appolonaire 61 C Umesh 3; 3. Green Teak 61 PM Bopanna 6; 4. Ice Man 60.5 Md Hesnain 1; 5. Yogi Bear 60 S Manohar 5; 6. Phitsunulok 58.5 Zulquar Nain 7; 7. Solar Mission 57.5 Saddam Iqbal 4.

Ice Man 1; Appolonaire 2.
 10. Pongal Cup (Div II) (rated 00-25) 1200M, 5.30 pm: 1. One Cool Cat 62.5 Md Hesnain 2; 2. Sunshine 62.5 Zulquar Nain 8; 3. Baby Darling 62 C Umesh 6; 4. Classic Commander 62 Ayaz Ahmed 3; 5. Flight Leader 62 C Brisson 4; 6. Groundbreaker 62 Hari Krishnan 1; 7. Give Me Gold 61.5 PM Bopanna 7; 8. Confederation 60.5 S Manohar 5. 

Baby Darling 1; One Cool Cat 2.

Day’s best: World Of Magic. 

Double: Precious Princess and Party Royal. 

Jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9, 10. Mini-jackpot: 7, 8, 9, 10. Treble: 8, 9, 10.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry