Jhanavi, Prathiba crash out

Top-seeded Megha sails into round of 16

Sixth-seeded Jhanavi H Reddy and eighth seed Prathiba PN crashed out in the opening round of the girls’ singles category of the SAT-AITA under-14 Super Series tennis tournament at the SAT Courts on Monday.

Jhanavi went down to Tamil Nadu’s Anu Verma, a wild card,  3-6, 3-6, while Prathiba bowed out to Andhra Pradesh’s Aaliya Ebrahim 2-6, 6-7 (7-9).

Karnataka’s seeded players, including Chaitali Narde and Sonahse Bhatnagar, sailed into the pre-quarterfinals. 

The top seed in Megha Muthukumaran of TN also made it into the round of 16. She beat local girl Chandrika Joshi 6-2, 6-1.

In the boys’ singles category, top seed Andhra Pradesh’s Rohan Reddy opened his campaign with a double bagel against State-mate Tarknath Singh. 

Results (first round): Boys singles: Rohan K Reddy (AP) bt Taraknath Singh (AP) 6-0, 6-0; Surya Elangovasn (TN) bt Harshit Selvaraj (Kar) 6-2, 6-3;  CH Arjun (Kar) bt V Praneeth (Kar) 6-2, 6-2; Pralok Ikkruthy (AP) bt Arvind Kalyan (Kar) 6-1, 6-1; S Saran (TN) bt Akash Gupta (Kar) 6-0, 6-1; Sundar Arvind (Kar) bt Rishi Krishna (TN) 6-4, 3-6, 6-3; Sai Rithvik Patel (AP) bt Sunil Siddarth (Kar) 6-3, 6-2; N Heman (Kar) bt S Anirudh (TN) 6-2, 6-2; N Manjunath (Kar) bt Ruchit (AP) 6-3, 6-0; S Bhiipathy (TN) bt G Manish (Kar) 4-6, 7-6 (8-6), 7-5; Gunjan Jhadav (Mah) bt Deepak SK (TN) 6-3, 6-4; M Arjun (Kar) bt  Arjun (Ker) 6-0, 6-2.Girls singles: Megha Muthukumaran (TN) bt Chandrika Joshi (Kar) 6-2, 6-1; Parvvi Patil (Kar) bt Chelsea Stephen 6-7 (4-7), 6-4, 6-4; Manasa Sivakumar (Kar) bt Bhava Yukta (Kar) 6-3, 6-3; Fathima J (AP) bt Jessica Gideon (Kar) 6-0, 6-0; Chaitali Narde (Kar) bt Pragathi PN (Kar) 6-2, 6-3; Prarthana Prabhakar (Kar) bt Likita M Reddy (AP) 6-1, 6-1; Dhriti  Kapoor (AP) bt BS Bhoomika (Kar) 6-2, 6-1; Aalya Ebrahim (AP) bt Prathiba PN (Kar) 6-2, 7-6 (9-7); Anu Verma (TN) bt Jhanavi H Reddy (Kar) 6-3, 6-3; Trisha Vindo (Kar) bt Harini Satish (Kar) 6-1, 6-3; R Pratyusha (AP) bt Ankita N (Kar) 6-0, 6-2; Sonashe Bhatnagar (Kar) bt Shimran (Kar) 6-0, 6-0; Neha M bt K Aishwarya (AP) 6-0, 6-1; Sharanya Shetty (Mah) bt Sanya Singh (Mah) 6-2, 6-2; SB Apoorva (Kar) bt S Srinidhi  (Kar) 6-3, 6-1; Lathika Premkumar (TN) bt U Riya (Mah) 6-0, 6-2.Nikhil, Adarsh in finalNikhil Niranjan set up a title clash with Adarsh Arun in the boys’ singles event of the Issac Das Memorial AITA Under-12 Talent Series tennis tournament at the Bulldog Academy courts on Monday. Third seed Vanshita Pathania will  meet the fourth seed Akansha in the girls’ final.Results (all semis): Boys’: Nikhil Niranjan bt Deepak A 4-2, 4-1; Adarsh Arun bt Prasanna PM 4-0, 1-4, 15-13. Girls: Akanksha HC bt Priyka Nayak 4-1, 4-1; Vanshita Pathania bt Ananya M  4-1, 2-1 (retd). 

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry