Manish pockets three gold on opening day

Global’s Manish B kicked off proceedings by claiming three gold medals on the opening day of the Swimlife Swim meet held here at the St Joseph’s Indian High School pool here on Saturday.

Manish bagged gold in the boys’ Group IV 50M breaststroke, 50M butterfly and the 100M individual medley.

Nettakallappa Aquatic Centre’s Preksha HP captured two gold medals on the day by pocketing the girls’ Group IV 100M freestyle and 50M butterfly events.

Results: Boys: Group IV: 50M freestyle: Samrudh M (PETAC) 1; Jatin B (VSC) 2; Vaishnav CN (GSC) 3. T: 36.03 seconds.

100M freestyle: Vaishnav CN (Global) 1; Kalp S Bhogra (PMSC) 2; Smaran Ramesh (Dolphins) 3. T: 1:17.68.

50M backstroke: Jatin B (VSC) 1; Siddharath A (NAC) 2; Nitish Kumar S (DPS-S) 3. T: 42.50.

50M breaststroke: Manish B (Global) 1; Kalp S Bora (PMSC) 2; Samrudh M (PETAC) 3. T: 43.19.

50M butterfly: Manish B (Global) 1; Siddharth A (NAC) 2; Nishanth P (RVK) 3. T: 36.75.100M individual medley: Manish B (Global) 1; Kalp S Bora (PMSC) 2; Siddharth A (NAC) 3. T: 1:26.75. 

Group V: 50M freestyle: Akshaya Shet R (GSC) 1; Rahul AR (GSC) 2; Vidhith S Shankar (RVK) 3. T: 35.19.

50M backstroke: Akshaya R Shet (GSC) 1; Vidith S Shankar (RVK) 2; Dhyaan M (Dolphins) 3. T: 45.27.

50M breaststroke: Sanjith C (PAC) 1; Himanshu B Bhat (BAC) 2; Chinmay Raj (VSC) 3. T: 54.43.

50M butterfly: Rahul AR (GSC) 1; Akshaya R Shet (GSC) 2; Himamshu B Bhat (BAC) 3. T: 41.54.

Group VI: 25M freestyle: Mithun Gowda S (RVK) 1; Swayam Ganapathy (Young) 2; Liyan Tanveer (ASC) 3. T: 21.25.

25M backstoke: Krish Sukumar (Dolphins) 1; Mithun Gowda S (RVK) 2; Swayam Ganapathy (Young) 3. T: 28.00.

25M breaststroke: Mithun Gowda S (RVK) 1; Swayam Ganapathy (Young) 2; Pranav J Roy (VSC) 3. T: 29.06.

Combined: 4x50M medley relay: Rashtrothana ‘A’ 1; Bishop Boys 2; Rashtrothana B 3. T: 3:01.85.

4x50M freestyle relay: RVKA 1; BCBS 2; DPS, South 3. T: 2:40.31.

Girls: Group IV: 50M freestyle: Bhoomika R Kesarkar (Dolphins) 1; Liversage Sophie (Stonehill) 2; Kavya Sowya Amruth D (PMSC) 3. T: 39.40.

100M freestyle: Preksha HP (NAC) 1; Bhoomika RK (Dolphins) 2; Aarushi Manjunath (Rashrothana) 3. T: 1:23.78.

50M backstroke: Monita H (Global) 1; Neha U Donthi (BAC) 2; Reeth Ostwal (BAC) 3. T: 49.00.

50M breaststroke: Kavya Soumyamruth D (PMSC) 1; Monitha H (Global) 2; Liversage Sophie (Stonil) 3. T: 49.66.

50M butterfly: Preksha HP (NAC) 1; Neha U Donthi (BAC) 2; Dhuti Deshpande (GSC) 3. T: 44.85.

100M individual medley: Bhoomika R Kesarkar (Dolphins) 1; Monita H (Global) 2; Neha U Donthi (BAC) 3. T: 1:38.40.

Group V: 50M freestyle: Keerthi B (PMSC) 1; Varsha Manjunath (NAC) 2; Nina Venktesh (Dolphins) 3. T: 40.63.

50M backstroke: Nina Venkatesh (Dolphins) 1; Latiesha Mandanna (Young) 2; Priya K (PMSC) 3. T: 47.65.

50M breaststroke: Nina Venkatesh (Dolphins) 1; Varsha Manjunath (NAC) 2; Latiesha Mandanna (Young) 3. T: 54.25.

50M butterfly: Priya Kaluskar (PMSC) 1; Keerthi B (PMSC) 2; Dedeepya C (RVK) 3. T: 47.66.

Group VI: 25M backstroke: Joanne Dia (BCGS) 1; Rithika BM (PMSC) 2; Ambar J Singh (RVK) 3. T: 25.68.

25 breaststroke: Joanee Dia (BCGS) 1; Palak Nainika V (RVK) 2; Rithika BM (PMSC) 3. T: 30.60.

25M freestyle: Jaonne Dia (BCGS) 1; Ambar J Singh (RVK) 2; Palak Nainika V (RVK) 3. T: 22.18.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)