Gaekwad, Karmakar sparkle

Indias Malathi Holla fetches bronze in wheelchair shotput

Gaekwad, Karmakar sparkle


India’s Jagseer Singh en route to silver in the men’s triple jump (F-46) category. DH PHOTO

Sharath, who won gold in the 100 breastsroke on Saturday, clocked 30.85 seconds to clinch the men’s 50M freestyle gold in the S-8 class at the Basavangudi Aquatic Centre. The Bangalore swimmer also claimed a silver in the 100 fly, clocking 1:13.83. Prasanta timed 28.91 to finish first in the 50 freestyle S-9 class.

In the women’s 50M freestyle for S-10 class, India’s Kanchan Chaudhari cruised to gold in a time of 37.09.

In the track and field events, triple jumper Jagseer Singh of India leapt to a distance of 12.59 to clinch the silver and his team-mate Mahabir Singh took the bronze 12.49. Rajasthan’s Jagseer, who on Friday won the long jump gold, came up with the silver medal jump in his third attempt beating Mahabir, who until then held the second place, to bronze medal.

Hosts athletes also won three bronze medals on Saturday. Gopalappa Venkataravanappa in the men’s wheelchair (F-56) javelin throw and Surjeet Singh in the discus (F-42) class took bronze.

In the women’s wheelchair (F-55) class shot put event Malathi Holla Krishnamurthy finished third. The Karnataka athlete’s distance of 5.18 metres fetched her the bronze medal.

The Chinese continued their domination in the wheelchair race. Li Huzhao (3:25.01) and Cui Yangfeng (3:25.84) pocketed gold and silver in the men’s 1500-metre T-54 class.

Results: Athletics: Men: Triple jump: F-46: Hasanov Huseyn (Aze) 13.32, 1; Jagseer Singh (Ind) 12.59, 2; Mahabir Singh (Ind) 12.49, 3.

1500M: T-46: Tarbei Abraham (Ken) 4:05.08, 1; Nouioua Samir (Alg) 4:05.19, 2; Awizen Marcin (Pol) 4:08.67, 3.

Wheelchair (T-54): Li Huzhao (Chn) 3:25.01, 1; Cui Yangfeng (Chn) 3:25.84, 2; Alnaqbi Jasim (UAE) 3:26.58, 3.

Discus (F-42): Ovcharov Dechko (Bul) 34.38, 1; Murray Hugene (RSA) 33.39, 2; Surjeet Singh (Ind) 33.14, 3.

Wheelchair (F-58): Ashapatov Alexey (Rus) 55.99, 1; Petrous Jaroslav (Cze) 45.27, 2; Rokicki Janusz (Pol) 43.39, 3.

Javelin: Wheelchair (F-56): Stiak Josef (Cze) 29.76, 1; Masri Faridul (Mal) 29.71, 2; Gopalappa Venkataravanappa (Ind) 16.55, 3.

Wheelchair (F-51 & F-53): Matic Miroslav (Cro) 19.24, 1; Kostromin Mikhail (Rus) 12.79, 2; Aljoaidi Mohammed Hadi M (Qtr) 14.17, 3.

Women: 400M: T-46: Fidorow Alicja (Pol) 1:01.29, 1; Kutasonova Evgenya (Rus) 1:02.24, 2; Moguchaya Alexandra (Rus) 1:03.09, 3.

Wheelchair (T-54): Zhou Hongzhuan (Chn) 58.22, 1; Zhang Ting (Chn) 59.00, 2; Huang Lisha (Chn) 59.41, 3.

Javelin: F-42: Schmidt Jana (Ger) 26.65, 1; Zhong Yongyuan (Chn) 25.65, 2. F-46: Gudkova Natalia (Rus) 34.73, 1; Matroushi Maryam (UAE) 26.58, 2; Khamsuk, Supidsara (Tha) 26.21, 3. F-44: Mokhine Masego (RSA) 31.62, 1; Jin Yajuan (Chn) 29.93, 2; Ladee Wanna (Tha) 21.27, 3.

F-46: Gudkova Natalia (Rus) 34.73, 1; Matroushi Maryam (UAE) 26.58, 2; Khamsuk Supidsara (Tha) 26.21, 3.

Wheelchair (F-56): Willing Martina (Ger) 23.53, 1; Al-Hameedi Ameera (Irq) 11.42, 2; Almutairi Khuloud (Kuw) 9.64, 3.

Shot put: Wheelchair (F-55): Buggenhagen Marianne (Ger) 8.17, 1; Fesslova Jana (Cze) 7.07, 2; Malathi Holla Krishnamurthy (Ind) 5.18, 3.

Swimming:  Men:  50M freestyle: S-6: Qing Xu (Chn) 31.00, 1; Andreas P (Cyp) 34.81, 2; Yusup Dewa (Mal) 35.22, 3.

S-7: Huaqiang Yang (Chn) 32.07, 1; Somyot S (Tha) 33.77, 2; Falah Al-Hazza (Irq) 39.97, 3.

S-8: Sharath Gaekwad (Ind) 30.85, 1; David W (Mal) 33.44, 2; Hatem Al-Drkuzli (Irq) 37.03, 3.

S-9: Prasanta Karmakar (Ind) 28.91, 1; Sachin Verma (Ind) 29.95, 2; Chan Hai James (Sin) 30.81, 3.

S-10: Sean Lyle Clark (RSA) 27.04, 1; Razak Tambi (Mal) 30.50, 2; Nazar A (Irq) 30.77, 3.
200M freestyle: S-5: Zul Amirul Sidi (Mal) 3:27.63, 1.
50M butterfly: S-2: Voijtech Franek (Cze) 1:51.89, 1.
S-4: Somchai D (Tha) 49.60, 1.
S-5: Voravit K (Tha) 43.52, 1; Binod Kumar Singh (Ind) 1:07.68, 2.
S-6: Qing Xu (Chn) 32.62, 1; Raghavendra Anavekar (Ind) 38.21, 2; Yusup Dewa (Mal) 41.03, 3.
100M butterfly: S-8: Jiachao Wang (Chn) 1:04.18, 1; Sharath Gaekwad (Ind) 1:13.83, 2; David Wangyu Kulek (Mal) 1:28.53, 3.
S-9: Chan Hai James Leow (Sin) 1:25.26, 1; James B (RSA) 1:30.84, 2; Rajesh Shinde (Ind) 1:31.45, 3.
S-10: Furong Lin (Chn) 1:03.14, 1; Fraidden Dawan (Mal) 1:11.06, 2; Sean Lyle Clark (RSA) 1:11.50, 3.
Womens: 50M freestyle: S-6: Patricia S (Slo) 1:02.30, 1.
S-7: Rajni Jha (Ind) 55.49, 1.
S-8: Zhonglan Chen (Chn) 34.12, 1; Xiaoqin Jin (Chn) 35.23, 2; Dominika V (Slo) 43.02, 3. S-9: Zhenxing He (Chn) 32.28, 1; Yanfen Bao (Chn) 32.66, 2; Surerut K (Tha) 34.09, 3.
S-10: Kanchan Chaudhari (Ind) 37.09, 1; Jadranka Maric (Slo) 44.57, 2.
200M freestyle: S-5: Rui Si Theresa (Sin) 3:39.12, 1.
50M butterfly: S-7: Rajni Jha (Ind) 1:23.17, 1.
100M butterfly: S-8: Zhonglan Chen (Chn) 1:16.07, 1; Xiaoqin Jin (Chn) 1:16.09, 2.
S-9: Yuqingyan Cai (Chn) 1:15.45, 1; Yanfen Bao (Chn) 1:16.27, 2; Surerut K (Tha) 1:29.47, 3.
S-10: Jimin Wu (Chn) 1:18.10, 1; Kanchan Chaudhari (Ind) 1:54.45, 2.
Table tennis (team finals):
Men: (Standing) Class-9: Saudi Arabia bt India 3-0 (Thamer Habshan bt Srinivas 11-6, 11-6, 11-4; Rami Sahani bt Srinivas 11-4, 11-3, 12-10; Thamer/ Rami bt Ajay/ Srinivas 11-5, 12-10, 11-3).
Women: Wheelchair (Class-4): India ‘A’ bt India ‘B’ 3-0 (Bhavina H bt Praghya G 11-9, 11-9, 11-6; Ramliben N bt Ushabehen R 18-16, 5-11, 6-11, 11-8, 11-6; Sonaliben M/ Bhavina bt Kamakshi/ Ushabehen 11-0, 11-2, 11-2).
(Standing) Class 7-10: Philippines bt Kenya 3-0.
Shooting:  Air rifle (Prone, SH2-R5): Tanong C (Tha) 596 points, 1.  
Mixed Air rifle (Prone, SH1- R3): Abdullah A (UAE) 706.8, 1; Phiraphong B (Tha) 702, 2; Saif A (UAE) 699.2, 3.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry