Speed Six fancied for Sprinters' Cup; Wind Stream for Stayers'

Invitation Cup Weekend

 The curtains will go up on the prestigious Indian Turf Invitation Cup Race, the 52nd in the series, at the Malakpet Racecourse here this weekend.

Indian racing’s iconic event will be preceded by the Sprinters Cup and the Stayers Cup, both Grade I races, on Saturday.

S Padmanabhan-trained Speed Six, to be ridden by L Beuzelin, is expected to score in the Sprinters’ Cup over 1200 metres, while Wind Stream, to be ridden by Suraj Narredu and trained by Irfan Ghatala, is poised to land the spoils in the Stayer’s Cup over 3000 metres.

A total stake money of Rs 4.5 crore would be given away to the winners during the invitational races weekend.

The winner of the Invitation Cup will get a cash prize of Rs 82.50 lakh, besides the glittering trophy.

In all 16 top horses from various racing centres in the country will vie for top honours in the Invitation Cup race.

1. Own Beauty Million (Cat III, rated upto 50) 1600M, 1 pm: 1. Patriotic 62 B Sreekanth 4; 2. Vijays Splendour 61.5 AM Tograllu 5; 3. The Challenge 61 M Mark 3; 4. Graceland 53.5 Ch K Chary 1; 5. Jerrell 52 Christopher 2; 6. Amazing Power 50 CS Jodha 6.

Patriotic 1; Vijays Splendour 2; Jerrell 3.
2. Adler Million (Cat III, rated upto 50) 1400M, 1.35 pm: 1. Little Love 60 Suraj Narredu 2; 2. Yksi Yksi Yksi 57.5 P Trevor 6; 3. Princess Cruise 56.5 Christopher 1; 4. Tamanna 53.5 Dashrath S 5; 5. Mount Titlis 52.5 I Chisty 4; 6. Musk Melon 52 Akshay Kumar 3; 7. Turf Queen 50 NS Parmar 7.
Little Love 1; Yksi Yksi Yksi 2; Princess Cruise 3.  
3. Columbia Million (Cat III, rated upto 50) 1200M, 2.10 pm: 1. Mr Glorious 61 Suraj Narredu 4; 2. Mukhtar 61 K Mukesh 6; 3. Star Experience 60.5 Ch K Chary 5; 4. Pakat Pakat Pakat 58 P Trevor 3; 5. True Friend 57.5 Christopher 10; 6. Dazzling Princess 56.5 J Vikas 1; 7. Garibaldi 56 B Dileep 8; 8. Fashionista 52 AK Pawar 7; 9. Sharp Victor 51.5 Akshay Kumar 9; 10. Care Less Love 50 NS Parmar 2.
Mr Glorious 1; Mukhtar 2; Garibaldi 3.  
4. Manitou Million (Cat II, rated upto 75) 1400M, 2.45 pm: 1. Indian Touch 61.5 F Da Silva 8; 2. Triumph 61 I Chisty 4; 3. Aware 59.5 CS Jodha 12; 4. Decathlon 59.5 Srinath 13; 5. Drayton 59.5 N Rawal 6; 6. Any Given Time 57.5 M Mark 3; 7. Winds And Waves 57.5 Dashrath S 7; 8. Amistad 56 P Trevor 9; 9. Golden Arrow 54.5 Neeraj Rawal 11; 10. Ray Of Light 54.5 AM Tograllu 1; 11. Over Shadow 52 Kiran Naidu 10; 12. Montauk 50 A Sandesh 5; 13. Stolen Date 50 P Koushik 2.
Indian Touch 1; Triumph 2; Aware 3.  
5. Stayers Cup (Grade I) (terms) 3000M, 3.30 pm: 1. Applejack 59 C Alford 12; 2. Astapi 59 Christopher 4; 3. Camorra 59 P Trevor 3; 4. Native Knight 59 Dashrath S 2; 5. Okavango 59 Srinath 11; 6. Rodeo 59 CS Jodha 8; 7. Super Storm 59 J Fortune 6; 8. Wind Stream 59 Suraj Narredu 5; 9. Snow Bird 57.5 Deep Shanker 1; 10. Captain Courageous 54 B Sreekanth 7; 11. Sur La Tete 52.5 A Sandesh 10; 12. Winged Foot 52.5 NS Parmar 9.
Wind Stream 1; Captain Courageous 2; Drayton 3.  
6. Japan Trophy (Cat I, terms) 1400M, 4.10 pm: 1. Always Bullish 63.5 P Trevor 7; 2. Chal Bhai Chal 60.5 Suraj Narredu 4; 3. Ocean Side 58.5 AM Tograllu 10; 4. Jersey Girl 58 Christopher 14; 5. Young Soldier 57 CS Jodha 8; 6. Racing Ahead 55.5 I Chisty 9; 7. Ratham 55.5 C Alford 15; 8. Magical Spell 54.5 J Fortune 11; 9. Azaiba 54 Ajit Singh 12; 10. Brahmani 53 K Mukesh 1; 11. All Pepper 52.5 K Anil 3; 12. Palm Springs 52 A Sandesh 2; 13. Supreme Regime 52 B Sreekanth 16; 14. Madame Bovary 51.5 Neeraj Rawal 6; 15. Cristiano 51 Ch K Chary 13; 16. Lovely Angel 50 Dashrath S 5.
Supreme Regime 1; Jersey Girl 2; Chal Bhai Chal 3.
7. Sprinters Cup (Grade I) (terms) 1200M, 4.45 pm: 1. Ancient Wonder 59 Suraj Narredu 6; 2. Chul Bul Pandy 59 Neeraj Rawal 2; 3. Esteban 59 AM Tograllu 10; 4. Ishpingo 59 Dashrath S 11; 5. Kohinoor Wish 59 I Chisty 3; 6. Nefyn 59 J Fortune 5; 7. Shivalik Star 59 Christopher 4; 8. Speed Six 59 L Beuzelin 9; 9. Iverness 57.5 C Alford 13; 10. Dancing Phoenix 56.5 Srinath 7; 11. Dancing Prances 56.5 TS Jodha 8; 12. Mariinsky 55 P Trevor 14; 13. Rosie Sunshine 55 A Sandesh 12; 14. Whispering Gallery 55 CS Jodha 1.
Speed Six 1; Marinsky 2; Chul Bul Pandy 3.
8. Deccan Bookmakers Juvenile Million (terms) 1200M, 5.25 pm: 1. Carlton 55 L Beuzelin 8; 2. Countrys Pride 55 Suraj Narredu 4; 3. Movie Moghual 55 Neeraj Rawal 3; 4. Un Un Un 55 AM Tograllu 1; 5. Desire 53.5 I Chisty 2; 6. Dolce 53.5 CS Jodha 5; 7. Maisha 53.5 S Zervan 9; 8. Nimfea 53.5 David Allan 6; 9. Mandarin 51 F Da Silva 7.
Carlton 1; Maisha 2; Countrys Pride 3.
Day’s Best: Patriotic.  
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8.
I treble: 1, 2, 3. II treble: 3, 4, 5. III treble: 6, 7, 8.

Narendra Modi or Rahul Gandhi? Who will win the battle royale of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019


Get real-time news updates, views and analysis on Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on Deccanherald.com/news/lok-sabha-elections-2019 


Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram with #DHPoliticalTheatre for live updates on the Indian general elections 2019.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry