Subashree wins girls' crown

Karthik runs into Yeshwanth in boys under-16 title encounter

Subashree wins girls' crown


Subashree returns en route to her win against R Madhuri in Bangalore on Saturday. DH photo

Subashree, who ousted Malathi Bhaskar in her semifinal encounter, notched up a 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-5 win against R Madhuri in the final.

In the corresponding boys category, CP Karthik will take on G Yeshwanth in summit clash on Sunday.

Karthik snuffed out a feeble challenge from Shreyal Telang 11-5, 11-8, 12-10, 11-2 and Yeshwanth eked out a hard fought win over P Puneeth 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 13-11, 12-10 in their semifinal matches.

Top-seed N Poojitha was shown the door by R Madhuri in the women’s quarterfinals. Poojitha went down 9-11, 10-12, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9, 4-11. Maithreyi Bailoor, Aishwarya R Bidri and Subashree joined Madhuri in the semifinal following their wins in the last eight matches.

Maithreyi posted a 8-11, 13-11, 14-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9 win over BS Arpitha while Aishwarya R Bidri moved into the final-four round with a 11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 13-11, 6-11, 11-6 win over SM Swathi.  Subashree ousted Pragathi R Arcot 11-5, 11-7, 11-7, 13-11.

Results: Boys (under-16, semifinal): CP Karthik bt Shreyal Telang 11-5, 11-8, 12-10, 11-2; G Yeshwanth bt P Puneeth 9-11, 7-11, 11-7, 11-3, 13-11, 12-10.

Quarterfinals: Shreyal bt VP Charan  11- 6, 11-6, 11-6, 12-10; Puneeth bt MV Sandeep 10-12, 8-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-4, 11-8; Karthik bt Sunand Vasan  11-5, 11-5 , 11-3, 11-7; Yeshwanth  bt V Pradeep 11-7, 11-9, 11-4, 11-8.

Women (quarterfinals): Maithreyi Bailoor bt BS Arpitha 8-11, 13-11, 14-12, 11-7, 7-11, 11-9; Aishwarya R Bidri bt SM Swathi 11-8, 8-11, 11-4, 13-11, 6-11, 11-6; Subashree bt Pragathi R Arcot 11-5, 11-7, 11-7, 13-11; R Madhuri bt N Poojitha 11-9, 12-10, 11-6, 7-11, 9-11, 11-4.

Girls (under-16, final): Subashree bt R Madhuri 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-8, 11-5.
Semifinal: Madhuri bt Maithreyi Bailoor  10-12, 11-3, 21-19,14-12, 11-9; Subashree bt Malathi Bhaskar  11-9, 4-11, 11-4, 11-6, 11-9.  

Quarterfinals: Maithreyi Bailoor bt Aishwarya R Bidri 6-11, 11-5, 8-11, 11-3, 11-8, 11-8; Subashree bt KS Haripriya 11-8, 11- 6, 11-8, 13-11, R Madhuri bt BS Arpitha 7- 11, 8 -11, 11-5, 11-6, 11-5, 11-2; Malathi bt Nagasharanya 11-2, 11-4, 11-2, 11-4.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry