Ashwini grabs girls U-10 title

Ashwini, who also moved into the under-13 semifinals with a win over Archana Pai, proved too much of a hurdle for Mithula to leap over.

The pocket size dynamite dominated the proceeding from the word go as she jumped to a 11-5 lead.

Mithula fought back to win a couple of points but it was hardly enough to deny Ashwini the first game. In the second, Ashwini looked in fine nick and had no trouble in sealing a comfortable win.

Meanwhile, Siddarth S, Jaswanth Gowda and Rajath Ramegowda marched into the boys under-16 semifinals after posting straight game victories on Sunday.

Siddarth outclassed Kau-stabh 21-11, 21-13, Gowda eased past Lok Sainath 21-16, 21-13 while Ramegowda outmuscled Shubam Bhusari 21-19, 21-17.

In the other last eight encounter, Kaushik R overcame mid match loss in form to pip Harshith Agarwal 21-14, 16-21, 21-9.

Results: Boys: U-16 (quarterfinals): Siddarth S bt Kaustabh Narayan 21-11, 21-13; Jaswanth Gowda bt Lok Sainath 21-16, 21-13; Rajath Ramegowda bt Shubam Bhusari 21-19, 21-17; Kaushik R bt Harshith Agarwal 21-14, 16-21, 21-9.

U-13 (quarterfinals): Sudeep Suresh bt Vishal R Bhat 16-21, 21-6, 21-17; BR Sankeerth bt Vasishta Suresh 23-21, 29-27; Mithun Manjunath bt Daniel S Farid 21-17, 21-16; Sahil Sipani bt Anish Upadhye 21-19, 21-9. U-10 (quarterfinals): BM Rahul bt Ayush 21-18, 21-7; Amogh R Gupta bt M Rohit 21-16, 21-19; Nakul N Rao bt Avinash S 21-12, 21-12; BS Shantanu bt Vishnu R Paura 21-18, 21-10. Girls: U-16 (quarterfinals): Anagha Unni bt Poorvisha S Ram 21-18, 21-13; Vaishnavi Iyer bt Syedas Arsheen 21-11, 21-16; Anisha DK bt  Mahima Agarwal 21-12, 21-12. U-13 (quarterfinal): Mahima Agarwal bt Apeksha Nayak 21-16, 21-11; Ashwini Bhat bt Archana Pai 21-18, 21-13; Chinmayi MS bt Tanvees SK 21-11, 2-8; Naganetra R bt Chinmay V 18-21, 21-15, 21-15. U-10 (final): Ashwini Bhat bt Mithula UK 21-16, 21-6.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry