Marmaduke triumphs in Niligiris Derby

Ooty Race Results

Marmaduke, ridden by N Rupa and trained by R Foley, bagged top honours in the Nilgiris Derby Stakes, a Grade I race over 1600 metres, the feature event of the races held here on Sunday.

1. Turf Authority Cup (Div I) 1300M: Etesian (Shahar Babu) 1; Eveready (KV Baskar) 2; Bounty Hunter (Saddam Iqbal) 3; Starista (S Manohar) 4; WB:  4-1/4, 1-1/2, 4-1/4L; T: 1:22.49; TB: Fahad K; Fav: Etesian.

2. Turf Authority Cup (Div II) 1300M: Maharaj’s Will (C Umesh) 1; Viking Valor (HA Sachin) 2; Legend Maker (Md Hesnain) 3; Classical Legend (Kalyan Singh) 4; WB: Dist, 1-1/4, Hd; T: 1:22.70; TB: R Karthik; Fav: Maharaj’s Will.

3. Madras Regimental Centre Challenge Trophy 1200M: Artistic Jewel (Prem) 1; Crystal Monarch (G Ross) 2; Academy General (S Kabthar) 3; Midnight Whisper (MJ Casey) 4; Not run: Cruise In Style; WB: 4-1/4, 2-1/4, 2-3/4L; T: 1:19.01; TB: R Foley; Fav: Artistic Jewel.

4. Defence Service Staff College Cup 1200M: Sophisticated (Md Hesnain) 1; Speedy Girl (N Murugan) 2; Demonic (C Brisson) 3; Scarlet Knight (Lakshmanan) 4; WB: 3, 1, 3-1/2L; T: 1:15.86; TB: B Suresh; Fav: Sophisticated.

5. Mysore Race Club Cup 1300M: Commander Bond (Lakshmanan) 1; Academy Royale (N Murugan) 2; Wings Of Love (C Brisson) 3; Amazing King (Shahar Babu) 4; WB: 3, 4-1/4, 2-1/2L; T: 1:27.45; TB: B Suresh; Fav: Commander Bond.

6. Nilgiris Derby Stakes (Grade I) 1600M: Marmaduke (N Rupa) 1; Party Royal (Rajendra S) 2; Night Of Passion (G Ross) 3; Miss Sophisticated (Prem) 4; WB: Dist, 4-1/2, 2-1/2L; T: 1:49.69; TB: R Foley; Fav: Marmaduke.

7. Hyderabad Race Club Cup 1400M: Smart Strider (Rajendra S) 1; Regal Classic (G Ross) 2; Noble View (Prem) 3; Magnanimity (MJ Casey) 4; WB: 5-1/4, 5-1/2, 2-3/4L; T: 1:30.03; TB: R Foley; Fav: Smart Strider.

8. Kumararajah MAM Muthiah Gold Cup (Div I) 1400M: Admirals Quest (S Kabthar) 1; Pocket Rocket (Prem) 2; Visionary (Rajendra S) 3; Valiant Bay (G Ross) 4; WB: 4-1/4, 1-1/2, 2-3/4L; T: 1:30.16; TB: R Foley; Fav: Admirals Quest.

9. Kumararajah MAM Muthiah Gold Cup (Div II) 1400M: Elite Land (Venkatesan) 1; Noble Salute (Rajendra S) 2; Angelo (S Kabthar) 3; Golden Knight (Prem) 4; WB: 4-3/4, 3-1/4, 3L; T: 1:32.70; TB: B Suresh; Fav: Elite Land.

10. Bangalore Turf Club Trophy 1200M: Sweet Sensation (Venkatesan) 1; Knight Valiant (MJ Casey) 2; Duke Of Windsor (Prem) 3; Admiral (S Kabthar) 4; WB: 4-1/2, 1-3/4, 2L; T: 1:19.89; TB: B Suresh; Fav: Sweet Sensation.

Bangalore dividends

I race: Rs 33w, Rs 16, Rs 42, Rs 18p; Q: Rs 1,086; SHP: Rs 98; Tri: Rs 794.II race: Rs 19w, Rs 13, Rs 55, Rs 29p; Fc: Rs 157; Q: Rs 90; SHP: Rs 213; Tri: Rs 2,097 and Rs 449; Exp: Rs 3,903.III race: Rs 11w, Rs 10, Rs 12p; Fc: Rs 12; Q: Rs 12; SHP: Rs 12; Tri: Rs 30 and Rs 16; Exp: Rs 140 and Rs 87.IV race: Rs 34w, Rs 14, Rs 13, Rs 17p; Fc: Rs 110; Q: Rs 81; SHP: Rs 38; Tri: Rs 110 and Rs 48; Exp: Rs 178 and Rs 172.V race: Rs 11w, Rs 10, Rs 22p; Fc: Rs 34; Q: Rs 37; SHP: Rs 24; Tri: Rs 537 and Rs 205; Exp: Rs 676 and Rs 230.VI race: Rs 10w, Rs 11, Rs 10p; Fc: Rs 10; Q: Rs 10; SHP: Rs 11; Tri: Rs 30 and Rs 39; Exp: Rs 43 and Rs 20.VII race: Rs 10w, Rs 11, Rs 10p; Fc: Rs 10; Q: Rs 10; SHP: Rs 11; Tri: Rs 23 and Rs 25; Exp: Rs 124 and Rs 39.VIII race: Rs 13w, Rs 12, Rs 14, Rs 21p; Fc: Rs 64; Q: Rs 54; SHP: Rs 90; Tri: Rs 131 and Rs 78; Exp: Rs 1,074 and Rs 307.IX race: Rs 11w, Rs 11, Rs 11p; Fc: Rs 19; Q: Rs 16; SHP: Rs 12; Tri: Rs 131 and Rs 74; Exp: Rs 122 and Rs 46.X race: Rs 12w, Rs 13, Rs 26p; Fc: Rs 43; Q: Rs 14; SHP: Rs 65; Tri: Rs 523 and Rs 448; Exp: Rs 1,319 and Rs 518.Jackpot: Rs 5,644 (2). Runner-up: Rs 179 (27). Mini-jackpot: Rs 2,693 (c/o). I Treble: Rs 2,962 (1). Fc: Rs 705 (c/o). Tri: Rs 1,853 (c/o). Exp: Rs 26,460 (c/o).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry