Sprint Star for feature event

Sprint Star, trained by S Narredu and to be ridden by Suraj Narredu is fancied to lift the Harvins Bangalore 2000 Guineas (Grade II), a terms race over 1600 metres, the main event of the races to be held here on Saturday.

There will be no false rails.
1. beginners Plate (terms) -- 1100m: 1.00 pm
1. Legend Reborn (Amit Caddy)    55    Gaurav Sapra    6
2. Elite Land (Ganapathy)    55    S Fargeat     8
3. Kings Admiral (Ganapathy)    55    B Sreekanth    2
4. The Darling Boy (Ganapathy)    55    Vinod Shinde    7
5. Sure Speed (S Narredu)    55    Suraj Narredu    1
6. Balas Glory (Prithviraj)    55    P Mani    3
7. Gift Of Love (Dominic)    53.5    Appu    4
8. Golden Quest (Ganapathy)    53.5    B Prakash    5     
    
Sure Speed 1; Golden Quest 2; Elite Land 3.
2. parfait amour plate (div ii) (rated 20-45) -- 1400m: 1.30 pm
1. Gold Crown (Ganapathy)    60    Vinod Shinde    3
2. Sandalwood Star (Sharat K)    56.5    Afsar Khan    4
3. Gustavo (I Ghatala)    56    B Paswan    1
4. Saqqarah (D Byramji)    54.5    Gaurav Sapra    2
5. Silver Paris (Samar Singh)    54.5    S Rajesh    9
6. Red Lad (Puttanna)    54    Ashok Kumar    8
7. Yes We Can (Prithviraj)    54    Milan    6
8. Myway Or Noway (Britto)    53.5    Merchant    7
9. Seven Star (Dhariwal)    53.5    Zia A    11
10. Southern Style (Narayana Gowda)    53    Appu    5
11. Lampon (Amit Caddy)    52    PS Chouhan    10    
            
Gustavo 1; Southern Style 2; Lampon 3.
3. thirthahalli plate (rated 0-25) -- 1200m: 2.00 pm               
1. Defiance (Neil Darshah)    62    Gnaneshwar    6
2. Western Palace (Warren S)    61.5    Harish    2
3. Noble Breeze (Ganapathy)    61.5    B Prakash    1
4. Galvanize (Britto)    60    Merchant    8
5. Cute Angel (Sharat K)    59    Chandrasekar    9
6. Ziggy Stardust (Warren S)    59    Gaurav Sapra    5
7. Good Gift (Britto)    56.5    Khurshad A    4
8. Aim To Win (Puttanna)    55.5    Ashok Kumar    7
9. Smart Cooky (Samar Singh)    53    S Rajesh    3    
    
Western Palace 1; Noble Breeze 2; Aim To Win 3.
4. parfait amour plate (div i) (rated 20-45) -- 1400m: 2.30 pm
1. Brigade’s Passion (S Komandur)    62.5    Srinath    12
2. Mr Ambasador (Lokanath)    60.5    B Sreekanth    5
3. Ruby Legend (Ganapathy)    58.5    Vinod Shinde    1
4. Devil Grandma (A Mangalorkar)    58.5    S John    8
5. Just Great (Amit Caddy)    57.5    Gaurav Sapra    6
6. Buck Passer Junior (Warren S)    56.5    Merchant    3
7. Sher Dil (Md Khan)    56.5    Appu    9
8. Superlativo (Sharat K)    56    Afsar Khan    4
9. Xel (Amit Caddy)    56    Shahbuddin    2
10. Bolzano (Narayana Gowda)    54    Raja Rao    11
11. Kalyan (Puttanna)    54    Ashok Kumar    10
12. Summer Wine (Dhariwal)    52.5    Zia A    7            
Brigade’s Passion 1; Sher Dil 2; Devil Grandma 3.
5. J Tyrrell meorial plate (rated 40-65) -- 1400m: 3.00 pm
1. Nermai (JS Pillay)    62.5    B Sreekanth    2
2. Lunar Lust (Karan S)    62    Vinod Shinde    5
3.Voice Of India (Sharat K)    60.5    Afsar Khan    4
4. Redford (Faraz Arshad)    59.5    Srinath    10
5. Noble Kingdom (Ganapathy)    59    B Prakash    7
6. Lester (Puttanna)    58.5    C Harish    1
7. Express It (Amit Caddy)    57    Gaurav Sapra    3
8. Musical Paradise (Karan S)    57    Md Shoaib    6
9. Hidalgo (Sharat K)    56.5    Chandrasekar    8
10. A Run To Remember (Warren S)    56.5    Himanshu    9    

Nermai 1; Express It 2; Noble Kingdom 3.
6. shantiniketan trophy (rated 80 & above) -- 1400m: 3.30 pm
1. Fleeting Arrow (Babu Rao)    64     Shiva Kumar    7
2. Kyles Of Bute (A Mangalorkar)    62.5    S John    4
3. Royal Ambassador (Amit Caddy)    62.5    Srinath    9
4. Firezone (I Ghatala)    61.5    Khurshad A    11
5. Atlantus (Sharat K)    55.5    Chandrasekar    1
6. Phoenix Reach (Ganapathy)    55    B Prakash    2
7. Talisker (Md A Abbas)    54.5    B Sreekanth    12
8. Mighty Heart (Neil Darashah)    54    S Fargeat    8
9. Welcome Back (D Byramji)    54    S De Sousa    3
10. Silken Thomas (S Attaollahi)    52.5    CD Hayes    6
11. Guided Missile (S Narredu)    52    R Koch    5
12. Stone Of Destiny (Warren S)    50    PS Chouhan    10    

Royal Ambassador 1; Firezone 2; Kyles Of Bute 3.
7. galloping acres stud plate (rated 60-85) -- 1800m: 4.00 pm
1. Scimitar (Md A Abbas)    60    S Fargeat    5
2. Duckworth (Narayana Gowda)    59.5    Rajesh Babu    3
3. The Last Samurai (S Singh)    59.5    Gnaneshwar    9
4. Superior Surprise (Dominic)    58.5    Harish    4
5. Table Mountain (A Mangalorkar)    58.5    S John    2
6. Lock And Load (I Ghatala)    57.5    CD Hayes    1
7. Ciboney (S Attaollahi)    57    B Sreekanth    6
8. Algiers (Manohar)    55.5    Merchant    8
9. Spark Of Reverence (Prasanna K)    53    Ashhad Asbar    7
10. Cinnamon Rose (Byramji)    50.5    S De Sousa    10  
             
Cinnamon Rose 1; Lock And Load 2; Table Mountain 3.
8. harvins bangalore 2000 guineas (Grade ii) (terms) -- 1600m: 4.30 pm
1. Optimus Prime (A Mangalorkar)    57    S John    8
2. Star Of Marmalade (Ganapathy)    57    S Fargeat    5
3. Leonardo (I Ghatala)    57    David Allan    9
4. Sprint Star (S Narredu)    57    Suraj Narredu    6
5. Glory To Dancer (Pradeep)    57    PS Chouhan    2
-. Spark Of Marchador (Prasanna K)    57    --    -
7. Corbett (S Attaollahi)    57    S De Sousa    7
8. Spearhead (S Attaollahi)    57    CD Hayes    1
9. Real Gladiator (Warren S)    57    Srinath    3
10. Mystic Quest (Ganapathy)    55.5    B Prakash    4          
Sprint Star 1; Mystic Quest 2; Corbett 3.
9. premium spirit plate (rated 20-45) -- 1200m: 5.00 pm
1. Leon Cavallo (I Ghatala)    62.5    Khurshad A    10
2. Your Destiny (Warren S)    62.5    Harish    11
3. Monarchial (Lokanath)    61.5    B Sreekanth    1
4. Royal Hero (Inayathulla)    59.5    Raja Rao    7
5. She’s A Diamond (Puttanna)    59.5    C Harish    6
6. Act Of Duty (Dhariwal)    58.5    Ashok Kumar    12
7. Solitary Champ ( S Narredu)    57    R Koch    9
8. Master Strategist (Amit Caddy)    54.5    PS Chouhan    5
9. Flip Your Destiny (Nityanand)    53.5    Gaurav Sapra    3
10. Thumping Victory (Sirajuddin)    53.5    Shahbuddin    2
11. She’s Big (Narayana Gowda)    53.5    Shanth K    8
12.Gara Fluid (Md Khan)    52.5    Appu    4      
        
Your Destiny 1; Leon Cavallo 2; Act Of Duty 3.

Day’s Best: Sure Speed.
Double: Cinnamon Rose and Sprint Star.
Jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 3, 5, 7, 9. I treble: 2, 4, 6. II treble:  7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 4, 6, 8, 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry