Athletes who brought India the laurels at CWG

The following is the list of Indian medal winners at the 2014 Commonwealth Games here:

Gold

Sanjita Khumukchan: Women’s 48 kg weightlifting
Sukhen Dey: Men’s 56 kg weightlifting
Abhinav Bindra: Men’s 10 metre air rifle shooting
Apurvi Chandela: Women’s 10 metre air rifle shooting
Rahi Sarnobat: Women’s 25 metre pistol shooting
Satish Sivalingam: Men’s 77 kg weightlifting
Jitu Rai: Men’s 50 metre pistol shooting
Amit Kumar: Men’s freestyle 57 kg wrestling
Vinesh Phogat: Women’s freestyle 48 kg wrestling
Sushil Kumar: Men’s freestyle 74 kg wrestling
Babita Kumari: Women’s freestyle 55 kg wrestling
Yogeshwar Dutt: Men’s freestyle 65 kg wrestling
Vikas Gowda: men’s discus throw athletics
Joshna Chinnappa and Deepika Pallikal: Women’s doubles, squash.
Parupalli Kashyap: Men’s singles badminton

Silver
Mirabai Chanu Saikhom: Women’s 48 kg weightlifting
Shushila Likmabam: Women’s 48 kg judo
Navjot Chana: Men’s 60 kg judo
Malaika Goel: Women’s 10 metre air pistol shooting
Prakash Nanjappa: Men’s 10 metre air pistol shooting
Ayonika Paul: Women’s 10 metre air rifle shooting
Anisa Sayyed: Women’s 25 metre pistol shooting
Shreyasi Singh: Women’s double trap shooting
Ravi Katulu: Men’s 77 kg weightlifting
Gurpal Singh: Men’s 50 metre pistol shooting
Gagan Narang: Men’s 50 metre rifle prone shooting
Vikas Thakur: Men’s 85 kg weightlifting
Harpreet Singh: Men’s 25 metre rapid fire pistol shooting
Sanjeev Rajput: Men’s 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting
Rajeev Tomar: Men’s freestyle 125 kg wrestling
Lalita: Women’s freestyle 53 kg wrestling
Bajrang: Men’s freestyle 61 kg wrestling
Sakshi Malik: Women’s freestyle 58 kg wrestling
Satywart Kadian: Men’s freestyle 97 kg wrestling
Geetika Jakhar: Women’s freestyle 63 kg wrestling
Seema Punia: Women’s discus throw athletics
Achanta Sharath Kamal and Anthony Amalraj: Men’s doubles table tennis
Laishram Sarita Devi: Women’s lightweight (57-60kg) boxing
Laishram Devendro Singh: Men’s light flyweight (49kg) boxing
Mandeep Jangra: Men’s welterweight (69kg) boxing
Vijender Singh: Men’s middleweight (75kg) boxing
Ashwini Ponnappa/ Jwala Gutta: Badminton women’s doubles
Men’s hockey team
Rajinder Rahelu: Powerlifting heavyweight.
Santoshi Matsa: Women’s 53kg weightlifting.

Bronze
Ganesh Mali: Men’s 56 kg weightlifting
Kalpana Thoudam: Women’s 52 kg judo
Santoshi Matsa: Women’s 53 kg weightlifting
Rajwinder Kaur: Women’s +78 kg judo
Omkar Otari: Men’s 69 kg weightlifting
Mohammed Asab: Men’s double trap shooting
Punam Yadav: Women’s 63 kg weightlifting
Manavjit Sandhu: Men’s trap shooting
Gagan Narang: Men’s 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting
Lajja Gauswami: Women’s 50 metre rifle 3 positions shooting
Chandrakant Mali: Men’s 94 kg weightlifting
Navjot Kaur: Women’s freestyle 69 kg wrestling
Dipa Karmakar: Women’s vault gymnastics artistic
Pawan Kumar: Men’s freestyle 86 kg wrestling
Pinki Jangra: Women’s 48-51 kg boxing
RMV Gurusaidutt: Men’s singles badminton
Arpinder Singh: Triple jump
Sakina Khatun: Women’s powerlifting lightweight.
Swati Singh: Women’s 53kg weightlifting.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)