Santos wins Juvenile Sprint

Kolkata Race Results

Santos, ridden by P Trevor and trained by P Bharath S, took home the Calcutta Juvenile Sprint over 1100 metres, the main event of Saturaday’s racing here.

1. Bourbon Queen Handicap 1600M: Spartacus (Md Azharuddin) 1; Yerevan (S John) 2; Barocci (PS Chouhan) 3; Biloo Badshah (Md Imrsn) 4; WB: 8-1/4, 1-1/2, 1-3/4L; T: 1:43.83; TB: E Bhungard; Fav: Barocci.

2. Azureus Handicap 1400M: Torero (A Sandesh) 1; Asian Rocket (Sk Zaffar Riaz) 2; Skyway (Sahanawaz) 3; Noble Senorita (Md Azaruddin) 4; WB: 7-1/2, 1-1/2, 2-1/2L; T: 1:29.09; TB: Bharath Singh; Fav: Torero.

3. Apollotina Handicap (Div II) 1200M: Flavius (Shailesh Shinde) 1; Songstress (Rajinder S) 2; Combined Operation (Gajender S) 3; Silken Senorita (Md Islam) 4; Not run: Emanon; WB: 3/4, 3/4, Nk; T: 1:16.88; TB: Vijay Singh; Fav: Flavius.

4. Active Asset Handicap 1800M: Winds Of The Ocean (A Sandesh) 1; Razmaden (Mohit Singh) 2; Stupid Cupid (Sameer Khan) 3; Antara (PS Chouhan) 4; WB: 9-1/4, 1/2, 1-3/4L; T: 1:57.74; TB: Bharath Singh; Fav: Exclusive Colours.

5. Calcutta Juvenile Sprint 1100M: Santos (P Trevor) 1; Free Energy (C Alford) 2; Meet The Legend (PS Chouhan) 3; Evesham (Shailesh Shinde) 4; WB: 1-3/4, Lnk, 1-1/2L; T: 1:08.20; TB: Bharath Singh; Fav: Meet The Legend.

6. Independence Cup 1400M: Fly Like The Wind (C Alford) 1; Sage Valley (P Trevor) 2; Sunshine Girl (A Sandesh) 3; Confidence (PS Chouhan) 4; WB: Snk, 2-1/2, Lnk; T: 1:29.10; TB: Vijay Singh; Fav: Fly Like The Wind.

7.  Make My Day Cup 1200M: Assasin (PS Chouhan) 1; Double Do (P Trevor) 2; Adabella (C Alford) 3; Macedonian (S John) 4; Not run: Raznandan; WB: 2-3/4, 3-1/4, 2-1/4L; T: 1:13.83; TB: P Quinn; Fav: Assasin.

8. Apollotina Handicap (Div I) 1200M: Dancehall Days (S John) 1; Xavier (Md Azharuddin) 2; Romancer (PS Chouhan) 3; Modus Vivendi (Gajender S) 4; WB: 4, 3, 2-3/4L; T: 1:17.30; TB: Manvendra S; Fav: Dancehall Days.

Bangalore dividends

I race: Rs 30w, Rs 18, Rs 31p; Fc: Rs 113; Q: Rs 96; SHP: Rs 58; Tri: Rs 212 and Rs 41; Exp: Rs 2,055 and Rs 1,409.

II race: Rs 12w, Rs 11, Rs 123p; Fc: Rs 202; Q: Rs 124; SHP: Rs 215; Tri: Rs 451 and Rs 99; Exp: Rs 695 and Rs 307.

III race: Rs 13w, Rs 11, Rs 35p; Fc: Rs 55; Q: Rs 46; SHP: Rs 52; Tri: Rs 418 and Rs 175; Exp: Rs 915 and Rs 343.

IV race: Rs 40w, Rs 18, Rs 83p; Fc: Rs 529; Q: Rs 524; SHP: Rs 159; Tri: Rs 1,039 and Rs 769; Exp: Rs 14,667 and Rs 3,492.

V race: Rs 82w, Rs 37, Rs 17p; Fc: Rs 322; Q: Rs 101; SHP: Rs 36; Tri: Rs 512 and Rs 204; Exp: Rs 1,236 and Rs 501

VI race: Rs 21w, Rs 13, Rs 39p; Fc: Rs 88; Q: Rs 104; SHP: Rs 67; Tri: Rs 473 and Rs 217; Exp: Rs 784 and Rs 280.

VII race: Rs 24w, Rs 16, Rs 31p; Fc: Rs 173; Q: Rs 81; SHP: Rs 52; Tri: Rs 174 and Rs 77; Exp: Rs 296 and Rs 191.

VIII race: Rs 30w, Rs 13, Rs 18, Rs 18p; Fc: Rs 97; Q: Rs 93; SHP: Rs 46; Tri: Rs 172 and Rs 69; Exp: Rs 2,254 and Rs 1,023.

Jackpot: Rs 17,668 (8).
Runner-up: Rs 2,089 (29).
I Treble: Rs 38 (154).
II Treble: Rs 912 (9).
III Treble: Rs 213 (110).

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)