Likith continues golden run

Swimming State Championships

Likith continues golden run

Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre’s (BAC) Likith SP continued his good run in the championship as he placed his name in the record list in the men’s 200 metres breaststroke event on the second day of the State Senior Aquatic Championship at the Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre here on Tuesday. 

Likith clinched the gold clocking 2:30.34 seconds to set a new meet record while BAC’s Nishanth S (2:30.58) and Dolphin Aquatic’s Akash Rohit (2:34.54) finished second and third respectively. 

In the men’s section, BAC’s Arvind M took home two golds, emerging winner in the 100 metres backstroke (59.96) and 200 metres medley (2:11.48). 

Dolphin Aquatics’ Mohammed Yaqoob Saleem won the men’s 1500 metres freestyle title with a timing of 16.55.13 seconds.  In the corresponding women’s event, Malavika V of BAC, who was adjudged the best swimmer in the Dasara Games, finished first in 18:22.01 seconds. 

Damini K Gowda, the top performer on day one in the women’s category increased her gold medal tally to four by claiming the top position in 100 metres backstroke and 100 metres butterfly. 

Results: Men: 1500M freestyle: Mohammed Yaqoob Saleem (DA) 16:55.13, 1; Sanjeev R (PMSC) 16:58.65, 2; S Siva (BAC) 17:18.92, 3.

200M breaststroke: Likith SP (BAC) 2:30.34, 1; Nishanth S (BAC) 2:30.58, 2; Akash Rohit (DA) 2:34.54, 3. 

100M backstroke: Arvind M (BAC) 59.96, 1; S Siva (BAC) 1:07.06, 2; L Karthik Narayan (BAC) 1:13.65, 3. 

50M freestyle: Rakshit Shetty (BAC) 25.24, 1; Prithvi M (BAC) 25.34, 2; Gavrav Yadav YA (DA) 25.84, 3. 

200M medley: Arvind M (BAC) 2:11.48, 1; Likith SP (BAC) 2:24.52, 2; Rajeev B (BAC) 2:25.40, 3. 

50M breasstroke: Likith SP (BAC) 31.35, 1; Prithvi M (BAC) 32.23, 2; Vaishnav Hegde (DA) 32.97, 3. 

100M butterfly: Rakshit Shetty (BAC) 57.34, 1; Avinash M (BAC) 58.19, 2; Vishwesh C Dudham (BAC) 1:02.45, 3. 

Women: 1500M freestyle: Malavika V (BAC) 18:22.01, 1; Nikitha SV (BAC) 19:27.54, 2; Rhia Singh (BAC) 20:04.56, 3. 

200M breaststroke: Shraddha Sudhior (BAC) 2:57.74, 1; Harshitha Jayaram (GSC) 2:57.74, 2; Charu Hamsini DA (BAC) 3:01.11, 3. 

100M backstroke: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 1:08.06, 1; Vaania Kapoor Achuthan (DA) 1:08.95, 2. Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 1:18.98, 3. 

50M freestyle: Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 28.17, 1; Sneha T (BAC) 29.04, 2; Siya Manjeswar (DA) 29.31, 3. 

200M medley: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 2:29.27, 1; Malavika V (BAC) 2:31.89, 2; Vaania Kapoor Achuthan (DA) 2:39.01, 3. 

50M breaststroke: Deeksha Ramesh (GSC) 37.23, 1; Charu Hamsini (BAC) 37.41, 2; Preethi T (BAC) 38.28, 3. 

100M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 1:07.06, 1; Siya Manjeswar (DA) 1:07.95, 2; Sneha T (BAC) 1:09.83, 3. 

Diving: 3M spring board: Men: Abhijeet Gaonkar (ABBA) 195.45, 1; Rahul Balekundri (ABBA) 153.45, 2. 

Women: Malika A Honagekar (ABBA) 141.60, 1; Nikitha D Bhosale (ABBA) 117.60, 2. 

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get the top news in your inbox
GET IT
Comments (+)