Praveen wins 100M gold

Athletics DAC meet

Praveen wins 100M gold

Indiranagar High School’s Praveen Kumar clinched the boys’ under-16 100 metres clocking 11.3 seconds in the first leg of the Deccan Athletic Club’s (DAC) 26th Weekend Athletic Meet, sponsored by Deccan Herald and Prajavani, at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium on Sunday.

Sachin Kumar A of Bishop Cotton Boys School (11.6) and Rakshit Vitus Vijai of Bethany High School (11.7) finished second and third respectively.

In the boys under-16 category, Eaby S from St Joseph’s Indian MHS took home the 800 and 3000 metres titles. In the 800 metres, Eaby struck gold in 2:18.5 and in the 3000 metres he won the contest in 10:48.5.

Pavan Bhat of Delhi Public School (East) was the other star performer of the day winning the long jump and high jump gold. Pavan finished first in long jump with an effort of 5.98 metres and bagged the yellow metal in high jump clearing 1.65 metres.  
Ashwini B M of St Yash Public School claimed a double, winning the 800M and 1500M for under-12 girls. Ashwini timed 2:52.9 in the 800 metres and 6:13.5 in the 1500M.

Results: Boys: U-16: 100M: Praveen Kumar (Indiranagar High School) 11.3, 1; Sachin Kumar A (Bishop Cotton Boys School) 11.6, 2; Rakshit Vitus Vijai (Bethany High School) 11.7, 3. 110M hurdles: Supreeth Y Pawar (St Joseph’s Indian HPS) 18.8, 1; Dhiraj DG (Carmel School) 19.2, 2; Aloysius Kenneth R (SJIHPS) 19.5, 3.   800M: Eaby S (St Joseph’s Indian MHS) 2:18.5, 1; Nigaraj M (St Yash Public School) 2:22.8, 2; Shivu K (APS High School) 2:24.1, 3.   3000M: Eaby S (St Joseph’s Indian MHS) 10:48.5, 1; Akshay H (St Yash Public School) 10:58.3, 2; Hari Krishna (St Joseph Indian MHS) 11:17.8, 3. Long jump: Pavan Bhat (Delhi Public School East) 5.98M, 1; Sachin M (New Horizon Public School) 5.73M, 2; Sachin Kumar A (Bishop Cotton Boys School) 5.54M, 3. Triple jump: Yashas BR (St Joseph’s Indian MPS) 11.13M, 1; Sharuin Pinto (SJIMPS) 9.84M, 2; Anubav (Rashtriya Military School) 9.58M, 3. High jump: Pavan Bhat (Delhi Public School) 1.65M, 1; Md Shadab Pasha (St Mary Public School) 1.45M, 1; Davashish (Rashtriya Military School) 1.42M, 3. Shot put: Atharva A Mutalik (Shree Bharathi Vidyalaya) 10.08M, 1; Rohan Mammen (Vidya Niketan School) 9.77, 2; Prashanth (APS High School) 9.40M, 3.

U-13: 100M: Lovely Leon (Bishop Cotton Boys School) 12.6, 1; Dhanush D (Bishop Cotton) 13.1, 2; Avinash Pandey (Army Public School) 13.2, 3. 80M hurdles: Kushal D (St Yash Public School) 14.9, 1; Arham Lunia (Bishop Cotton Boys School) 15.1, 2; Terence John (Bishop Cotton Boys School) 15.2, 3. 800M: Kamala Kannan S (Bishop Cotton) 2:34.5, 1; Suhul (Rashtriya Military School) 2:35.6, 2; Vishal (Rashtriya Military School) 2:37.4, 3.  3000M: Vishal (Rashtriya Military School) 11:35.2, 1; Rajath (Rashtriya Military School) 11:38.9, 2; Devaraj BM (St Yash Public School) 11:51.1, 3.

Long jump: Avinash Pandey (Army Public School) 4.92M, 1; Daniel Mathew (Bishop Cotton Boys School) 4.71M, 2; Lovely Leon (Bishop Cotton Boys School) 4.60M, 3. Triple jump: Sujay KS (Shree Kumaran Children Home) 10.30M, 1; Shaurya Appiah (Vidya Niketan School) 9.74M, 2; Kamala Kannan (Bishop Cotton Boys School) 9.70M, 3. High jump: Shaurya Appiah (Vidyanikethan School) 1.35M, 1; Samarth SJ (Vidya Niketan School) 1.30M, 2; Dhruv K (Daffodils English School) 1.18M, 3,   Shot put: Rohit SJ (Vidya Niketan School) 9.20M, 1; Sthaman Kamath (Deccan International School) 8.74M, 2; Niranjan (St Yash Public School) 8.55M, 3.
 
Girls: U-15: 100M: Meghana P (Mary Immaculate School) 13.3, 1; Nischitha KR (Baldwin Girls High School) 13.5, 2; Mihika Gonsalves (St Francis Xavier High School) 13.6, 3. 100M hurdles: Krithika Suresh (Holy Angels HPS) 19.5, 1; Anusha TS (Sacred Heart GHS) 19.8, 2; Sanjana Shandilya (Deens Accademy)  20.1, 3.  800M: Harshitha MR (Vidya Niketan School) 2:49.5, 1; Rakshitha R  (Jothi Kendriya Vidyalaya) 2:50.2, 2; Tejaswini Girish (Cathedral High School) 2:52.1, 3. 1500M: Shimran KS (Bethany High School) 5:41.38, 1; Rakshitha R (Jothi Kendriya Vidyalaya)  5:45.7, 2; Nisarga (APS High School) 6:00.7, 3. Long jump: Krithika N (Clunny Convent High School Malleshwaram) 4.46M, 1; HH Preeti Chand (Sophia Girls High School) 4.16M, 2; Rashmi S Vasu (Shree Bharathi Vidhyalaya) 4.16M, 3.  Triple jump: Tanisha (Bethany High School) 9.99M, 1; Rohitha C (Deccan International School) 9.50M, 2; Krithika N (Clunny Convent High School Malleshwaram) 9.30M, 3. High jump: Nikhitha MV (Sophia Girls High School) 1.45M, 1; Tanisha (Bethany High School) 1.33M, 2; Rohitha C (Deccan International School) 1.30M, 3.

Shot put: Tejaswini G (Cluny Convent High School) 7.72M, 1; Niharika Vaz (Bethany High School) 7.60M, 2; Aadya Thammaiah (Sophia Girls High School) 7.27M, 3.
U-12: 100M: Samhithaa VS (St Francis Xavier High School) 14.6, 1; Ahanna Bojanna (Vidya Niketan School) 14.8, 2; Sufiya Tabassum (Metro Politan C School) 15.2, 3.   
60M hurdles: Mona Metilda (Holy Angels HPS) 13.5, 1; Nohmica Serina (Holy Angels HPS) 13.8, 2; Ananya Nittur (Deccan International School) 14.2, 3. 800M: Ashwini BM (St Yash Public School) 2:52.9, 1; Lavanya S (St Yash Public School) 3:00.6, 2; Samhithaa VS (St Francis Xavier High School) 3:03.1, 3. 1500M: Ashwini BM (St Yash Public School) 6:13.5, 1; Chandana M (St Yash Public School) 6:37.85, 2; Shreya Srivastava (Holy Angels HPS) 6:38.2, 3.  Long jump: Tarunya Prasad (Bishop Cotton Girls School) 3.56M, 1; Ananya Nittur (Deccan International School) 3.50M, 2; Rithu Shree N (Cluny Convent High School Malleshwaram) 3.50M, 3.   Triple jump: Spoorthy KC (Vidya Niketan School) 7.88M, 1; Chaithanya Hemanth (St Francis Xavier High School) 7.86M, 2; Ananya Tejas Vora (Bishop Cotton Girls School) 7.75M, 3.    High jump: Brinda BV (Vidya Niketan School) 1.22M, 1; Spoorthy KC (Vidyanikethan School) 1.22M, 2; Noorean Asad (Vidya Niketan School) 1.16M, 3.

Shot put: Meghana Bajpeyee (Vidya Niketan School) 6.38M, 1; Ananya Tejas Vora (Bishop Cotton Girls School) 6.27M, 2; Sinchana N (New Florence English School) 5.86M, 3.  

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)