Siva wins two gold medals

BAC wins with record timings

S Siva of the Basavangudi Aquatics Centre was in top form as he won two gold medals in record timing on the second day of the 15th State Short Course Swimming Championship here on Saturday.

He won the Group II 1500M freestyle in 16:33.60, breaking the 16:50.49 record set by Sanjeev R in 2013. BAC completed the podium with Rahul M finishing second in 17:24.58, while Rayan Mecai claimed the third spot, finishing the race in 17:54.38.

Siva won the Group II 200M backstroke gold, breaking his own record after touching the pad in 2:09.03. Xavier D’Souza of Dolphin Aquatics won the sliver in 2:18.51, while N Srihari of Global Swim Centre pocketed the bronze in 2:20.38.

Results: Men:

Group I: 50M freestyle: Sahil Chopra 24.72 seconds, 1; Gaurav Yadav (Dolphin) 24.83, 2; Vaishnav Hegde (Dolphin) 25.27, 3. 400M freestyle: Likith SP (BAC) 4:55.69, 1; G Chandrakiran (MEG) 5:03.26, 2; R Rakshith (Global) 5:08.32, 3. 200M freestyle: Mohd Yaqoob Saleem (Dolphin) 8:51.47, 1; Sanjeev R (BAC) 8:52.08, 2; G Chandrakiran (MEG) 9:04.77, 3. 50M butterfly: Avinash M (BAC) 26.65, 1; Vaishnav Hegde (Dolphin) 27.26, 2; Avnish Kumar (MEG) 28.18, 3.  200M butterfly: Avinash M (BAC) 2:07.85, 1 (NMR, Old: 2:08.09, Srinana Srinivas, 2003); Sanjeev R (BAC) 2:12.02, 2; Mohd Yaqoob Saleem (Dolphin) 2:17.69, 3. 50M breaststroke: Likith SP (BAC) 30.21 (NMR, Old: 30.60, Prithvi M, 2013); Gaurav Yadav (Dolphin) 31.20, 2; Vaishnav Hegde (Dolphin) 31.30, 3. 100M breaststroke: P Kushal (Dolphin, NMR; OMR: Arjun JP (BAC), 1:16.93, 2003) 1:16.65, 1; Sathvik DS (BAC) 1:23.39, 2; Achyuth V Rachur (BAC) 1:24.42, 3.  200M backstroke: Mohammed Yaqoob Salem (Dolphin) 2:17.58, 1; R Rakshith (Global) 2:25.77, 2; L Karthik Narayan (BAC) 2:30.65, 3.

Group II: 50M freestyle: Akash N (Global) 26.08, 1; Chirag Kempegowda (Global) 26.57, 2; Anirudh Haritas (BAC) 28.09, 3. 400M freestyle: Hemanth Jenukal VB (Global) 4:16.51, 1; Rahul M (BAC) 4:18.54, 2; Amav Divaker (BAC) 4:18.81, 3.  1500M freestyle: S Siva (BAC) 16:33.60, 1 (NMR, Old: 16:50.49, Sanjeev R, 2013); Rahul M (BAC) 17:24.58, 2; Rayan Meccai (BAC) 17:54.38, 3. 50M butterfly: Chirag Kempegowda (Global) 29.00, 1; Anirudh Haritas M (BAC) 29.49, 2; Joseph Padavath (BAC) 30.36, 3. 200M butterfly: Chirag Kempegowda (Global) 2:19.21, 1; Anirudh Haritas (BAC) 2:24.06, 2; Dhanvanth S (BAC) 2:24.47, 3. 200M breaststroke: Pruthvik DS (BAC) 2:40.79, 1; Akash N (Global) 2:42.16, 2; Mangalasana (MEG) 2:48.72, 3. 200M backstroke: S Siva (BAC) 2:09.03 (NMR; OMR: 2:17.44, 2013) 1; Xavier D’ Souza 2:18.51, 2; N Srihari (Global) 2:20.38, 3.
 
Group III: 50M freestyle: Prasidh Krishna PA (Global) 30.78, 1; Siddharth Joshi (Global) 31.68, 2; Raj Vinayak Relakar (PMSC) 31.73, 2. 50M breaststoke: P Kushal (Dolphin) 35.92, 1; Sathvik DS (BAC) 39.13, 2; Litheesh Gowda (BAC) 39.19, 3.50M backstroke: Siddharth Joshi (Global) 32.21, 1; Bhavesh R (Dolphin) 33.64, 2; Shivanish Singh (BAC) 33.74, 3.  200M medley: P Kushal (Dolphin) 2:30.58, 1; Achuyuth Rachur (BAC) 2:39.94, 2; Karan Srinivas (PMSC) 2:45.20, 3. 4x25M freestyle: Dolphin Aquatics  (53.94) 1; Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre (56.41) 2; BAC (B) (56.41), 3. 

Group IV: 50M freestyle: Dhyan Balakrishna (PMSC) 31.23, 1; Aneesh S Gowda (PMSC) 31.90, 2; Deepan Roy (BAC) 31.91, 3. 100M freestyle: Aneesh Gowda (PMSC) 1:09.06, 1; Dhyan Balakrishna (PMSC) 1:09.63, 2; Utkarsh Patil (PMSC) 1:13.04, 3.

Women:

Group I: 50M freestyle: Chandana K (VSC) 29.34, 1; Ranjitha J (BAC) 31.99, 2; Ankitha Singh (Dolphin) 32.95, 3. 800M freestyle: Malavika V (BAC) 9:16.91, 1 (NMR, Old: 10:30.09, Srilakshmi Gorur, 2011); Simran Mungekar (BAC) 10:11.94, 2; Monisha G (BAC) 10.50.58, 3. 200M butterfly: Simran Mungekar (BAC) 2:36.10, 1; Harshitha T (BAC) 3:34.03, 3.50M breaststroke: Charu Hamsini (BAC) 36.22, 1 (NMR, Old: 37.28, Ambica Iyengar, 2003); Harishree Rai (Global) 36.56, 2; Damini JP (Global) 37.95, 3. 400M medley: Rhia Singh (BAC) 5:29.73, 1; Simran Deepak Mungekar (BAC) 5:33.02, 2.

Group II: 50M freestyle: Joan Deepak (BAC) 28.81, 1; Avni Tantry (PMSC) 30.08, 2; Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 30.17, 3. 400M freestyle: Nikitha SV (BAC) 4:47.35, 1; Dhruti Muralidhar (BAC) 4:55.16, 2; Preksha HM (BAC) 4:55.97, 3.  1500M freestyle: Nikitha SV (BAC) 18:45.48, 1 (NMR, Old: 18:46.67, Shradha Sudhir, 2013); Preksha HM (BAC) 18:50.23, 2; Dhruti Muralidhar (BAC) 19:41.90, 3.50M butterfly: Uthare US (PMSC) 31.85, 1; Thanuja S (BAC) 31.95, 2; Avani Tantry (PMSC) 32.66, 3.  200M butterfly: Nikitha SV (BAC) 2:34.68, 1; Hita Nayak (BAC) 2:35.97, 2; Uthare US (PMSC) 2:37.80, 3. 200M backstroke: Shriya R Bhat (BAC) 2:33.70, 1; Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 2:39.84, 2; Bhavana AB (BAC) 2:42.05, 3. 200M breaststroke: Shriya Bhat (BAC) 2:50.28, 1 (NMR, Old: 2:53.34, Shraddha Sudhir, 2013); Harshitha Jayaram (Global) 2:55.99, 2; Preethi T (BAC) 3:01.10, 3.

Group III: 50M butterfly: Mayuri Lingaraj (BAC) 33.59, 1; Poojitha G Murthy (BAC) 33.81, 2; Mansi Ravi (BAC) 34.18, 3. 50M breaststroke: Saloni Dalal (PMSC) 38.03, 1; Riddhi Juyal (PMSC) 38.97, 2; Nandini SS (BAC) 39.58, 3. 100M breaststroke: Saloni Dalal (PMSC) 1:21.51, 1; Nandini SS (BAC) 1:26.01, 2; Riddhi Juyal (PMSC) 1:27.70, 3.  50M backstroke: Suvana C Baskar (Dolphin) 35.81, 1; Sunaina Manjunath (BAC) 36.01, 2; Mansi Ravi (BAC) 36.86, 3.  200M medley: Khushi Dinesh (BAC) 2:45.73, 1; Sunaina Manjunath (BAC) 2:50.93, 2; Suvana C Baskar (Dolphin) 2:54.85, 3. 4x25M freestyle: Basvanagudi Aquatic Centre (58.60) 1; PM Swimming Centre (1:00.19) 2; BAC 2 (1:00.68) 3. 

Group IV: 50M freestyle: Inchara B (BAC) 34.36, 1; Adya Nayak (BAC) 34.57, 2; Divya Ghosh (Global) 34.71, 3. 100M freestyle: Divya Ghosh (Global) 1:15.08, 1; Adya Nayak (BAC) 1:15.12, 2; Preksha HP (NETKALS) 1:17.02, 3.

Narendra Modi or Rahul Gandhi? Who will win the battle royale of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019


Get real-time news updates, views and analysis on Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on Deccanherald.com/news/lok-sabha-elections-2019 


Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram with #DHPoliticalTheatre for live updates on the Indian general elections 2019.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry