Anirban, Swetha win titles

Anirban Roy Choudhary and Swetha Kumarvel emerged champions in the men’s and women’s singles sections respectively in the Karnataka State-ranking table tennis tournament held at Chamundi Vihar stadium here on Sunday.

In the men’s final, Anirban fought hard to get past Shreyal K Telang in a six game affair  13-11, 6-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9.

In the women’s title round, Swetha outlasted her opponent Spoorthy M V 9-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5.

However, Spoorthy, who won in the junior girls’ section on Saturday, continued her good form to bag the crown in the youth girls’ category.

Spoorthy beat Samyuktha R 6-11, 13-15, 11-5, 5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11 in the summit round.

Rakshith RB, coming from a win in the junior boys category, failed to bag a double, losing to Shreyal K Telang 8-11, 5-11, 11-8, 7-11, 7-11 in the youth boys final.
Results: Men singles: Final: Anirban Roy Choudhary bt Shreyal K Telang 13-11, 6-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-7, 11-9.

Semifinals: Anirban Roy Choudhary bt Rakshith R B 11-9, 11-13, 9-11, 11-4, 11-8, 11-7; Shreyal K Telang bt Anirban Tarafdar 5-11, 11-7, 11-7, 13-11, 11-9.

 Quarterfinals: Anirban Roy Choudhary bt Shreyas Kulkarni 12-10, 11-6, 3-11, 11-13, 11-8, 11-9; Rakshith R B bt Charan V P 11-5, 11-4, 7-11, 8-11, 6-11, 11-6, 13-11; Anirban Tarafdar bt Akshay Mahanta 11-13, 7-11, 11-3, 9-11, 11-7, 11-6, 11-9; Shreyal K Telang bt Vedanth M Urs 2-11, 11-8, 11-5, 12-10, 5-11, 7-11, 11-5.

Veteran singles: Final: Kiran Kumar bt Ravindra Hemmad 11-6, 11-5, 11-8.
Women singles: Final: Swetha Kumarvel bt Spoorthy M V 9-11, 12-10, 11-6, 11-3, 11-5.
Semifinals: Swetha Kumarvel bt Samyuktha A 4-11,11-8,11-4, 11-5, 11-6; Spoorthy M V bt  Koumudi Patankar 11-8, 11-2, 12-10, 11-3.

Quarterfinals: Swetha Kumarvel bt Sejal Kaushik 11-6, 11-5, 12-14, 11-6, 11-5; Samyuktha A bt Gayathri Tankasali 11-7, 12-10, 13-11, 11-9; Koumudi Patankar bt Kushi V 9-11, 2-11, 11-8, 5-11, 13-11, 11-9, 12-10; Spoorthy M V bt Sushmita Bidri 13-11, 11-9, 11-6, 11-6.

Youth boys: Final: Shreyal K Telang bt Rakshith R B 11-8, 11-5, 8-11, 11-7, 11-7.
Semifinals: Rakshith R B bt Neeraj Raj 11-9, 11-9, 7-11, 11-7, 12-10; Shreyal K Telang bt Vedanth M Urs 11-7, 12-10, 11-4, 11-8.

Quarterfinals: Neeraj Raj bt Akshay Mahanta 11-7, 11-8, 7-11, 11-4, 11-8; Rakshith R B bt Shreyas Kulkarni 11-13, 11-9, 11-8, 7-11, 11-7, 11-9; Shreyal K Telang bt Karan Gollerkeri  6-11, 11-8, 9-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-6; Vedanth M Urs bt Rohan Jamadagni 11-7, 11-3, 7-11, 11-8, 8-11, 8-11, 11-9.

Youth girls: Final: Spoorthy M V bt Samyuktha R 6-11, 13-15, 11-5, 5-11, 11-8, 11-8, 9-11.
Semifinals: Spoorthy M V bt Gayatri Tankasali 8-11, 11-8, 11-4, 11-8, 5-11, 11-7; Samyuktha R bt Kushi V 11-6, 12-14, 11-8, 4-11, 11-8, 11-6.

Quarterfinals: Spoorthy M V bt Koumudi Patankar 11-4, 11-9, 3-11, 11-5, 11-6; Gayatri Tankasali bt Sejal Kaushik 11-7, 11-7, 13-11, 8-11, 11-9; Kushi V bt Sushmita Bidri 11-8, 6-11, 11-5, 6-11, 11-6, 12-10; Samyuktha R bt Medhini Bhat 13-11, 13-11, 9-11, 8-11, 11-9, 4-11.

Narendra Modi or Rahul Gandhi? Who will win the battle royale of the Lok Sabha Elections 2019


Get real-time news updates, views and analysis on Lok Sabha Elections 2019 on Deccanherald.com/news/lok-sabha-elections-2019 


Like us on Facebook or follow us on Twitter and Instagram with #DHPoliticalTheatre for live updates on the Indian general elections 2019.

Comments (+)