Damini dazzles on opening day

Damini dazzles on opening day

Swimming State Junior and Sub-Junior meet

Damini dazzles on opening day

Damini K Gowda of the Basavanagudi Aquatic Club set a new meet record in the girls’ 200M freestyle (Group I) on the opening day of the State Junior and Sub-junior Aquatic Championships here at the BAC on Monday.

Damini struck gold in 2:23.65 seconds, ahead of fellow BAC trainees Nikitha SV (2:37.54) and Hita Nayak (2:38.84). She erased her own mark of 2:24.36.

Dolphin Aquatics’ Shoan Ganguly clinched a fine double, winning the 100M freestlye and 50M backstroke, in the boys’ Group IV category.

Shoan clocked 1:07.69 for his 100M freestlye gold and swam to 50M backstroke title in a time of 36.89.

Results: Boys: Group 1: 1500M freestyle: Mohammed Yaqoob Saleem (Dolphin Aquatics) 17:18.02, 1; Om Kumar T H (BAC) 17:49.34, 2; Suhas P M, (AIMS) 18:24.87, 3.
100M backstroke: Joseph Padavath (BAC) 1:05.85, 1; Hemanth Jenukal V B, (Global Swim Center), 1:07.77, 2; Nishanth Kumar (GSC) 1:09.10, 3.

100M breaststroke: Vaishnav Hegde (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:08.00, 1; Pruthvik D S (BAC) 1:11.55, 2; Akash N (GSC) 1:16.29, 3. 200M butterfly: Avinash M (BAC) 2:10.46, 1; Rahul M (BAC) 2:16.79, 2; Dhanvanth S, (BAC) 2:22.00.  Group II: 800m freestyle: Yathish S Gowda (BAC) 9:51.21, 1; Anirudh J (BAC) 10:02.53, 2; Shramith Srinivas (BAC) 10:11.22, 3;

100M backstroke: N Sri Hari (GSC) 1:04.99, 1; Bhavesh R (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:13.87, 2; Chirag Anirudh (BAC) 1:16.18, 3  100M breaststroke: Manohar M Prabhu (MAC), 1; P Kushal (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:16.67, 2; Kirill Polotsev (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:17.55, 3.  200M butterfly: Sanjay CJ (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:20.96, 1; Vaishnav V Rao (BAC) 2:27.61, 2;  Bhavesh R (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:38.81, 3.

4 x 200M freestyle relay: Dolphin Aquatics 9:11.49, 1; BAC ‘A’ 9:20.90, 2; BAC ‘B’ 9:47.52, 3.  Group III: 200M freestyle: Raj Vinayak Relakar (PMSC) 2:19.74, 1; Deep Gilda (PMSC) 2:21.43, 2; Aneesh S Gowda (PMSC) 2:23.35, 3.

100M butterfly: Prasidha Krishna P A (GSC) 1:04.23, 1; Raj Vinayak Relakar (PMSC) 1:09.91, 2; Deep Gilda (PMSC) 1:11.74, 3.

4x50M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ 2:00.42, 1; Global ‘A’ 2:01.45, 2; GSC and PMSC ‘A’, 2:04.09, 3.

Group IV: 100M freestyle: Shoan Ganguly (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:07.69, 1; Utkarsh S Patil (PMSC) 1:08.53, 2; R Akshaya Shet (GSC) 1:10.56, 3.

50M backstroke: Shoan Ganguly (Dolphin Aquatics) 36.89, 1; Utkarsh S Patil (PMSC) 37.68, 2; R Akshaya Shet (GSC) and Dhyaan M (Dolphin Aquatics) 38.02, 3.  9, 3.  4x 50M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ 2:16.40, 1; PMSC 2:21.32, 2; Dolphin Aquatics 2:22.03, 3.

Girls: Group I: 1500M freestyle: Malavika V (BAC) 18:28.39, 1; Nikitha SV (BAC) 19:17.08, 2; Preksha HM (BAC) 19:20.46, 3.  100M backstroke: K Harishree J Raic (GSC) 1:10.07, 1;  Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 1:13.30, 2; Shriya R Bhat (BAC) 1:16.53, 3.  100M breaststroke: Charu Hamsini DA (BAC) 1:19.70, 1; Riddhi S Bohra (PMSC) 1:20.52, 2; Preethi T (BAC) 1:22.32, 3. 200M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 2:23.65 (NMR) 1; Nikitha SV (BAC) 2:37.54, 2;  Hita Nayak (BAC) 2:38.84, 3. 

Group II: 800M freestyle: Nandini SS (BAC) 10:07.74, 1; Abhigna Anand (BAC) 10:38.79, 2; Devika Srikanth (PMSC) 10:41.30, 3.

100M backstroke: Vibha Aparna Bhovnsle (BAC) 1:17.08, 1; Sunaina Manjunath (BAC) 1:19.81, 2; Hita Juneja (BAC) 1:22.43, 3.

100M breaststroke: Saloni Dalal (PMSC) 1:19.58, 1;  Harshitha Jayaram (GSC) 1:20.02, 2; Pratiksha Patel (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:31.89, 3.  345

200M butterfly: Thanuja S (BAC) 2:40.99, 1; Mayuri Lingaraj (BAC) 2:44.37, 2;  Sarayu Balachandar (PMSC) 2:59.05, 3.  4x200M freestyle relay: BAC A (9:52.35) 1; BAC B (10:27.31) 2; PMSC (10:28.54) 3.

Group III: 200M freestyle: Khushi Dinesh (BAC) 2:23.17, 1; Poojitha G Murthy (BAC) 2:30.66, 2; Riya Venkatesh (Dolphin) 2:36.68, 3.

100M butterfly: Smruthi Mahalingam (BAC) 1:13.34, 1; Poojitha G Murthy (BAC) 1:14.86, 2; Kshitija K (BAC) 1:16.48, 3. 

4x50M freestyle relay: BAC (2:05.91) 1; VSC (2:09.13) 2; Dolphin Aquatics (2:11.30) 3.  
Group IV: 100M freestyle: A Jedidah (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:14.18, 1; Medha Venkatesh (BAC) 1:14.40, 2; Keerthi B (PMSC) 1:17.80, 3. 

50M backstroke: Latiesha Mandanna (Young Chalengers) 39.92, 1; Nina Venkatesh (Dolphin Aquatics) 40.80, 2; Saniya D'souza (Jai Hind) 40.93, 3. 

4x50M freestyle relay: BAC A (2:25.31) 1;  Dolphin Aquatics (2:31.80) 2; BAC B (2:43.38) 3.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)