Archana shock for fancied Ruth Misha

Archana shock for fancied Ruth Misha

 Unseeded Archana Pai caused a major upset, by ousting third seed Ruth Misha V with a come-from-behind victory in the women’s singles quarterfinals of the State Senior badminton championship here on Tuesday.

Archana prevailed 16-21, 21-19, 21-18 over the fancied Misha to move into last four.
 Top-seeded Abhishek Yeligar set aside the challenge of Venusai Chodisetti in straight games to move into the men’s quarterfinals. Abhishek won 21-9, 21-8 to enter the last four stage. 

Results: Men: Pre-quarterfinals: Singles: Abhishek Yeligar bt Venusai Chodisetti 21-9, 21-8; Balraj Kajla bt Rahul Vicky 21-9, 21-16; Harshit Aggarwal bt Raghu M 21-11, 21-16; Sahil Sipani bt Karthikey K 21-6, 21-2; Rameswar Mahapatra bt Saif Ali 21-18, 21-14; Sachin C bt 4-Hemanth MG 21-18, 16-21, 21-18; Vasantha Kumar HR bt Druva Kumar MN 13-21, 21-19, 21-17; Daniel S Farid bt Nikhilshyam Sriram 21-11, 21-17.

Boys: U-19: Pre-quarterfinals: Singles: Balraj Kajla bt Sudeep Suresh 21-16, 21-15; Anirudh S Deshpande bt Srikanth Chandar 21-9, 21-10; Sahil Sipani bt Sameer Subhedar 21-4, 21-5; Abilash B bt Rishab Suttagatimath 21-2, 21-17; Raghu M bt 7-Kiran B 21-12, 21-15; Daniel S Farid bt Siddarth ES 21-11, 21-8; Glanish Ashley Pinto bt Siddalingesh Tenginkai 21-5, 21-18; Nikhilshyam Sriram bt Vishnuh Paura 21-14, 21-14. 

Doubles: Quarterfinals: Abilash B/ Rahul B Prasad bt Siddarth ES/ Sudeep Suresh 21-19, 19-21, 21-19; Likhith A Gowda/ Sahil Sipani bt Glanish Ashley Pinto/ Vaishnav H Poduval 21-15, 21-12; Anirudh S Deshpande/ Balraj Kajlad w.o.; Akashraj Murthy/ Raghu M bt Rishab Suttagatimath/ Siddalingesh Tenginkai 21-11, 21-13.

Women: Quarterfinals: Singles: Mithula UK bt Sneha Sarwad 21-13, 21-3; Mahima Aggarwal bt Meghana Kulkarni 21-10, 21-7; Archana Pai bt Ruth Mish V 16-21, 21-19, 21-18; Shikha Gautam bt Harshala Dinkar 21-3, 21-8.

Doubles: Ruth Mish V/ Sangeetha Mari bt Harshala Dinkar/ Meghana Kulkarni 21-16, 21-13; Mahima Aggarwal/ Shikha Gautam bt Harshitha B Shetty/ Sneha Sarwad 21-7, 21-14.

Girls: U-19: Pre-quarterfinals: Singles: Deepthi Ramesh w/o Vaishnavi Sharma; Chaitanya Bhat P bt Ranjini Hegde 21-14, 17-21, 15-9 (Retd hurt); Apeksha Nayak bt Anchula Yogyashree Rakshita 21-4, 21-4; Shikha Gautam bt Savita RN 21-11, 21-16; Mithula UK bt 7-Ranjeeta Sheokand 21-11, 21-15; Archana Pai bt Rea Alexandra Colaco 21-7, 21-4; Sarayu Vyakaranam w.o. Ashwini Bhat; Mahima Aggarwal bt Komal 21-5, 21-6.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry