Top seeds Naren, Tejas sail into semifinals

Top seed Naren S Iyer stormed into the semifinals of the boys under-13 singles of Hollyhock State Sub-junior ranking badminton tournament here at the KBA courts on Monday.

Iyer prevailed over Jayanth G 21-6, 21-8 in a quarterfinal clash. In boys U-15 singles, top seed Tejas Kallolkar overcame Chinmaya Venkatesh 21-16, 20-22, 23-21 en route the semifinals.

Results: Boys quarterfinals (U-13 singles): Naren S Iyer bt Jayanth G 21-6, 21-8; Vishesh Sharma bt Suhas V 21-16, 15-21, 21-12; Mayur K bt Tushar Suveer 21-16, 21-12; Saneeth S Dayanand bt Sujal Shekar 21-9, 21-12; Doubles: Suhas V/ Vishesh Sharma bt Chiranjeevi Reddy S/ Saneeth S Dayanand 21-14, 21-19; Amogh Dharmavaram/ Naren S Iyer bt Aditya Diwakar/ Sujnyan Ulhas Kini 22-20, 17-21, 21-15; Sumukh GS/ Tushar Suveer bt Dhruv Prasanna/ Lehans Madhavaraju 24-22, 21-10; Mayur K/ Tarun Morab bt Adithya Lakshminarayanan/ Nishanth Acharya 21-7, 21-6.

U-15 singles: Tejas Kallolkar bt Chinmaya Venkatesh 21-16, 20-22, 23-21; Saket CS bt Naren S Iyer 21-11, 21-14; Ajinkya Joshi bt Shashank Reddy Vanukuri 21-19, 21-18; Bhargav S Gowda bt Nithin HV 21-9, 17-21, 21-14; Doubles: Ajinkya Joshi/ Saket CS bt Bhuvan Rajesh/ Vishal Revankar 21-9, 21-15; Abhiman Andekuli/ Amogh P bt Aman Rodrigues/ Gaurav Ajila 22-24, 21-11, 21-13; Bhargav S Gowda/ Nithin HV bt Pavan R Kumar/ Suhas V 21-12, 22-20; Chinmaya Venkatesh/ Srikar Rajesh bt Anoop GS/ Rishith Roy 21-9, 21-11.

Girls, U-13 singles: Tanya Hemanth bt Shraddha Hegde 21-19, 21-10; Anushka Ganesh bt Varsha Bhat 21-11, 18-21, 21-14; Vijetha Harish bt Niyati Prabhu N 21-17, 21-9; Kriti Bharadwaj bt Neysa Cariappa A 21-11, 21-11; Doubles: Niyati Prabhu N/ Shruti Moghe bt Ria Roy/ Shreya Kumara 21-8, 21-4; Kisha Kothari/ Kushi Athreya bt Alfiya R Basari/ Gloria V Athavale 21-9, 21-16; Anushka Ganesh/ Arundhati N Muddu bt Shraddha Hegde/ Varsha Bhat 21-16, 21-14; Kriti Bharadwaj/ Vijetha Harish bt Karnika Sree S/ Thanusrhee Anand 21-13, 21-11 .

U-15 singles: Ananya Praveen bt Varsha Bhat 21-18, 21-12; Keerthana P Shroff bt Roshni Venkat 23-25, 21-16, 21-14; Richa Muktibodh bt Ramya CV 21-16, 21-15; Medha Shashidharan bt Niyati Prabhu N 21-6, 21-13; Doubles: Ananya Praveen/ Medha Shashidharan bt Kushi S/ Nehal Arvind Salecha (w/o); Anushka Ganesh/ Janani Ananthkumar bt Pearl Sharma/ Risha R Shetty 22-20, 21-17; Akhila Anand/ Deethya bt Kruthika Devi/ Prachitha P 21-11, 21-11; Advika Ganesh/ Roshni Venkat bt Keerthana P Shroff/ Tanya Hemanth 21-14, 15-21, 21-17.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry