Vaishnav sparkles

Swimming State Short Course Meet : Hemanth, Jhanati bag two gold medals

 Vaishnav Hegde of Puttur Aquatic Centre and Hemanth Jenukal VB of Global Swim Centre clinched two golds each in the 16th State Short Course Swimming Championships at the DYES Swimming Pool here on Tuesday.

Vaishnav came up on top comfortably in the 50M freestyle (25.07 seconds)  and 50M breaststroke (29.98) events in the boys’ group-I section, while Hemanth won the 200M backstroke (2:16.45) and 400M medley (4:48.37) in the same category. 

Omkumar TH of Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre clocked 9:15.22 to clinch the gold in boys’ 800M freestyle category.

In the women’s event, Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre’s Jhanati Rajesh won the 200M backstroke and 400M medley.

Results: (Winners only) Boys: Group-I: 800M Freestyle: Omkumar T H (BAC) 9:15.22.
50M Freestyle: Vaishnav Hegde (Puttur Aquatic Centre) 25.07.
50M Breaststroke: Vaishnav Hegde (Puttur Aquatic Centre) 29.98
200M Backstroke: Hemanth Jenukal VB (GSC) 2:16.45
200M Fly: Rahul M (BAC) 2:14.98.
50M Fly: Avneesh Kumar (MEG & Centre) 27.21.
400M Medley: Hemanth Jenukal VB (GSC) 4:48.37.
Group-II: 50M Freestyle: Siddarth Rai (BAC) 26.99.
400M Freestyle: P Kushal (DA) 4:23.02.
1500M Freestyle: Yatish S Gowda (BAC) 17:53.42.
200M Breaststroke: P Kushal (DA) 2:32.59.
200M Backstroke: Karan Srinivas (PAC) 2:24.07
200M Fly: Vaishnav V Rao (BAC) 2:23.49.
50M Fly: Arjun M (MEG & Centre) 29.14
Group-III: 50M Breaststroke: S Hiten Mittal (BAC) 35.40.
100M Breaststroke: Litheesh G Gowda (BAC) 1:17.16
50M Backstroke: Abhay Fabian Kumar (DA) 31.95    
50M Fly: Prasidh Krishna PA (GSC) 28.14
4x25M Freestyle: Dolphin Aquatics (54.34)
200M Medley: S Hiten Mittal (BAC) 2:29.97.
Group-IV: 100M Freestyle: Shoan Ganguly (DA) 1:05.78.
50M Freestyle: Shoan Ganguly (DA) 29.94
Women: Group-I: 800M Freestyle: Preksha HM (BAC) 9:44.81.
50M Freestyle: Chandana K (VSC) 29.69.     
200M Backstroke: Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 2:34.89
50M Breaststroke: Shiwangi Rawat (BAC) 37.21.
200M Fly: Hita Nayak (BAC) 2:38.07.
50M Fly: Preethi T (BAC) 32.40
400M Medley: Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 1:17.16.
Girls: Group-II: 50M Freestyle: Sunaina Manjunath (BAC) 29.00.
400M Freestyle: Nandini SS (BAC) 4:50.22.
1500M Freestyle: Nandini SS (BAC) 19:00.99.
200M Breaststroke: Nandini SS (BAC) 2:56.06.
200M Backstroke: Vibha Aparna Bhounsle (BAC) 2:39.79
200M Fly: Mayuri Lingaraj (BAC) 2:33.16.
50M Fly: Mayuri Lingaraj (BAC) 30.81
Group-III: 50M Breaststroke: Riddhi Juyal (PAC) 38.66.
100M Breaststroke: Riddhi Juyal (PAC) 1:25.12
50M Backstroke: Suvana C Baskar (DA) 33.59.
50M Fly: Smruthi Mahalingam (BAC) 32.33
4x25M Freestyle: Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre-A (56.96)  
200M Medley: Khushi Dinesh (BAC) 2:38.52.
Group-IV: 100M Freestyle: A Jedidah (DA) 1:11.22.
50M Freestyle: Nina Venkatesh (DA) 32.16

Assembly elections 2019 | Get the latest news, views and analysis on elections in Haryana and Maharashtra on DeccanHerald.com


For election-related news in Maharashtra, click here

For election-related news in Haryana, click here

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)