State Junior & Sub-junior meet: Sanjay sets new record

State Junior & Sub-junior meet: Sanjay sets new record

State Junior & Sub-junior meet: Sanjay sets new record
Sanjay C J, Vidith S Shankar and Mayuri Lingaraj set new meet records on the third day of the State Sub-junior and Junior Aquatic Championship at the Dolphin Aquatics’ pool here on Friday.

Host club’s Sanjay erased his own record set last year, powering his way to victory in the boys’ Group II 100M freestyle in 55.03 seconds. Sanjay then added some icing on the cake, battering Aaron D’Souza’s 10-year record in the Group II 400M freestyle. He clocked 4:13.19, obliterating Aaron’s timing of 4:21.52.

Vidith, also of Dolphin Aquatics, set a new record in the boys’ Group IV 50M breast stroke event, clocking 39.98, while Basavanagudi Aquatic Centre’s Mayuri romped to victory in the 50M butterfly with a record timing of 30.48.

Results: Boys: Group I: 100M freestyle: Rahul M (BAC) 55.99, 1; Hemanth Jenukal VB (GSC) 56.81, 2; Anirudh HM (BAC) 57.10, 3. 400M freestyle: Rahul M (BAC) 4:17.71, 1; Rayan Mohammed Meccai (BAC) 4:35.61, 2; Shramith Srinivas (BAC) 4:41.50, 3. 200M backstroke: Hemanth Jenukal VB (GSC) 2:20.38, 1; Nishant Kumar (GSC) 2:20.87, 2; Sharath M (BAC) 2:28.17, 3. 50M breaststroke: Pruthvik DS (BAC) 32.08, 1; Manohar Prabhu M (MAC) 32.25, 2; Parthav Shergill (DA) 35.04, 3. 50M butterfly: Chandru P (BAC) 27.35, 1; Anirudh HM (BAC) 28.04, 2; PM Suhas (DSA) 28.71, 3. 4x200M freestyle: BAC ‘A’ (8:34.63) 1; Global Swim Center (8:53.33) 2; BAC ‘B’ (8:56.46) 3.

Group II: 100M freestyle: Sanjay C J (DA) 55.03 (NMR; Old: 55.22 Sanjay CJ, 2015), 1; Prasidha Krishna PA (GSC) 59.10, 2; Mohith Venkatesh (BAC) 1:02.86, 3. 400M freestyle: Sanjay CJ (DA) 4:13.19 (NMR. Old: 4:21.52, Aaron D Souza, 2006), 1; Saif Chandan (BAC) 4:30.70, 2; Raj Vinayak Relekar (DA) 4:37.49, 3.

200M backstroke: Karan Srinivas (PAC) 2:24.10, 1; Bhavesh R (DA) 2:25.24, 2; Siddharth Joshi (GSC) 2:28.06, 3. 50M breaststroke: P Kushal (DA) 33.35, 1; S Hiten Mittal (BAC) 35.14, 2; Siddharth Joshi (GSC) 35.59, 3. 50M butterfly: Prasidha Krishna PA (GSC) 28.66, 1; Tanish George Mathew (DA) 28.84, 2; Raj Vinayak Relekar (DA) 28.91, 3.  

Group III: 50M freestyle: Shoan Ganguly (DA) 28.94, 1; Samarth Subramanya (DA) 29.77, 2. Dhyaan M (DA) 29.85, 3. 100M Backstroke: Kapil Shetty (DA) 1:11.14, 1; Dhyan Bala Krishna (BAC) 1:15.30, 2; R Akshaya Shet (GSC) 1:16.14, 3. 50M butterfly: Shoan Ganguly (DA) 30.47, 1; Samarth Subramanya (DA) 30.52, 2; Dhyan Balakrishna (BAC) 32.15, 3. 

Group IV: 50M breaststroke: Vidith S Shankar (DA) 39.98 (NMR; Old: 40.61, Rohan D’ Souza 1996), 1; Amey B Patil (ASCe) 42.58, 2; Shreyas Manjunath (BAC) 43.38, 3.  
Girls: Group I: 100M freestyle: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 1:00.83, 1; Shraddha Sudhir (BAC) 1:00.92, 2; Preksha HM (BAC) 1:03.98, 3. 400M freestyle: Preksha HM (BAC) 4:47.26, 1; Nikitha SV (BAC) 4:51.27, 2; Dhruthi Muralidhar (BAC) 4:53.98, 3.

200M backstroke: Jhanati Rajesh (BAC) 2:37.41, 1; Shriya R Bhat (BAC) 2:40.82, 2; Vibha Aparna Bhonsle (BAC) 2:28.17, 3.

50M breast stroke: Riddhi S Bohra (PAC) 37.36, 1; Harshitha Jayaram (GSC) 37.43, 2; Shiwangi Rawat (BAC) 38.77, 3. 50M butterfly: Damini K Gowda (BAC) 30.00, 1; Uthare US (PAC) 32.27, 2; Avani Tantry (PAC) 32.30, 3. 4x200M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ (9:40.22) 1; BAC ‘B’ (9:45.32) 2; Pooja Aquatic Centre (10:08.20), 3.

Group II: 100M freestyle: Mayuri Lingaraj (BAC) 1:02.19, 1; Smruthi Mahalingam (BAC) 1:04.00, 2; R Bhavana (VAC) 1:09.47, 3. 400M freestyle: Khushi Dinesh (BAC) 4:51.57, 1; Nandini SS (BAC) 4:54.41, 2; Bhoomika R Kesarkar (Dolphin Aquatics) 5:14.65, 3. 200M back stroke: Sunaina Manjunath (BAC) 2:44.20, 1; Bhoomika R Kesarkar (Dolphin Aquatics) 2:45.22, 2; Kshitija K (BAC) 2:47.06, 3. 50M breast stroke: Pratiksha Patel (Dolphin Aquatics) 37.51, 1; Riddhi Juyal (BAC) 38.81, 2; BG Madhura (VAC) 39.09, 3. 50M butterfly: Mayuri Lingaraj (BAC) 30.48 (NMR; Old: 30.59, Shubha C, 2003) 1; Smruthi Mahalingam (BAC) 32.95, 2; Kshitija K (BAC) 33.50, 3.

Group III: 50M freestyle: Vaishnavi P (BAC) 31.17, 1; Gargi Bannur (BAC) 31.58, 2; Arushi Manjunath (Dolphin Aquatics) 31.72, 3. 100M backstroke: Nina Venkatesh (Dolphin Aquatics) 1:15.90, 1; Vaishnavi P (BAC) 1:17.28, 2; Divya Ghosh (GSC) 1:18.20, 3. 50M butterfly: Nina Venkatesh (Dolphin Aquatics) 32.21, 1; Jedidah A (Dolphin Aquatics) 32.39, 2; Adya Nayak (BAC) 33.75, 3.

Group IV: 50M breast stroke: V Hitaishi (VAC) 44.79, 1; Srishti S(BAC) 44.87, 2; Datri Darshan (Dolphin Aquatics) 46.27, 3.
DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)