Navya obliterates two records

BAC swimmer betters 1500 free national mark, sets new State time in 800 free

Navya obliterates two records


She set a new mark for 1500-metre at the national level with a time of 18:39.30, a record previously held by Maharashtra’s Surabhi Tipri, who had clocked 18:43.66 in 2008.
In the 800-metre event, Nayva obliterated the previous State record of 9:52.47 set by Madhavi Giri in 2007 with a war cry after finishing at an astonishing 9:42.75. After initially opening up a slender lead over nearest contenders Sushaka Pratap of BAC and Sreelaxmi Gurur of KCR, Navya extended her advantage on approaching the second and third turns.

At the sound of the bell, Shenoy stepped up her pace and nearly lapped the second best swimmer in the pool on her way to a new mark on the State circuit.

“I knew I was going to set a State record but the National record was a nice surprise. I clocked 16 seconds faster than my previous best, and I think that's a good improvement,” said the student of Jnanodhaya Pre University College.

Aaron D’Souza, who had smashed the 200M butterfly national record on Monday, set a new meet record in the boys’ Group I 100M freestyle event. Stopping the clock at 53.8 seconds, D’Souza bettered the previous mark of 55.24 established in 2007 by Sandeep NA. Also setting a new meet mark was Sneha T in girls’ Group II 100M butterfly.

Results: Boys: Group I: 100M freestyle: Aaron D' Souza (BAC) 53.80S, 1. NMR. 55.24S (Sandeep NA, BAC, 2007); Siddhant Deshmukh (KCR) 55.40S, 2; Pruthvi KS (BAC) 55.41S, 3.

400M freestyle: Gagan AP (BAC) 4:18.84, 1; Akshay Krishna (KCR) 4:23.95, 2; Prasidh P Kumar (BAC) 4:40.51, 3.

50M backstroke: Abhinav S (PMSC) 29.92S, 1; Tushanth D' Bengre (JCS) 31.96S, 2; Siddarth M (KCR) 32.24S, 3.

200M backstroke: Abhinav S (PMSC) 2:24.45, 1; Rana Pratap (BAC) 2:32.50, 2; Rudrarjun Rao (BAC) 2:34.77.

200M individual medley: Siddhant Deshmukh (KCR) 2:18.04, 1; Gagan AP (BAC) 2:20.32, 2; Aditya Roshan (KCR) 2:22.57, 3.

400M individual medley: Akshay Krishna (KCR) 5:06.11, 1; Adithya Roshan (KCR) 5:07.07, 2; Akash Rohit (KCR) 5:14.24, 3. 

4x200M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ 8:30.38, 1; KCR 8:51.15, 2; BAC ‘B’ 9:26.92, 3. 
Group II: 100M freestyle: Prajwal KS (BAC) 58.80S, 1; Shaun D' Souza (BAC) 59.53S, 2; Mukund (SJIHS) 1:04.71, 3.

400M freestyle: Shaun D' Souza (BAC) 4:36.91, 1; Ajay A (BAC) 4:40.63, 2; Akhilesh Ram (KCR) 4:54.30, 3.

50M backstroke: Pranam B (BAC) 32.99S, 1; Varun Rao (KCR) 33.20S, 2; Ajay D' Souza (JSC) 34.36S, 3.

200M backstroke: Pranam B (BAC) 2:33.91, 1; Arvind M (BAC) 2:34.22, 2; Varun  Rao (KCR) 2:39.05, 3.

200M individual medley: Arvind M (BAC) 2:34.69, 1; Srinivas MD (BAC) 2:36.61, 2; Varun Rao (KCR) 2:38.69, 3.

400M individual medley: Srinivas MD (BAC) 5:28.05, 1; Arvind M (BAC) 5:30.16, 2; Akhilesh Ram (BAC) 5:36.60, 3. 

4x200M freestyle relay: BAC ’A’ 8:51.63, 1. NR. 8:54.19 (Karnataka, 2006), BAC ‘B’ 9:39.67, 2; KCR 9:41.30, 3.   

Girls: Group I: 800M freestyle: Navya G Shenoy (BAC) 9:42.75, 1. NMR. Old record: 9:52.47 (Madhavi Giri, BAC, 2007); Sushaka Pratap (BAC) 10:01.09, 2; Sree Lakshmi Gorur (KCR) 10:18.03, 3. 

1500M freestyle: Navya G Shenoy (BAC) 18:39.30. NR. Old record: 18:43.66 (Surabhi Tipre, Mah, 2008); Sushaka Pratap (BAC) 19:32.94, 2; Sree Lakshmi Gorur (KCR) 19:44.89, 3. 

50M backstroke: Sanskrithi (PMSC) 35.53S, 2; Sameeksha Alva (BAC) 35.97S, 2; Shilpa Bengre (JSC) 36.81S, 3.

200M backstroke: Madhavi Giri (BAC) 2:41.42, 1; Sameeksha Alva (BAC) 2:45.25, 2; Sindhura KG (BAC) 2:47. 91, 3.   

100M butterfly: Arhatha Magavi (BAC) 1:09.12, 1; Madhavi Giri (BAC) 1:10.69, 2; Chandana K (PMSC) 1:15.51, 3.

200M individual medley: Madhavi Giri (BAC) 2:39.70, 1; Lavanya G (BAC) 2:45.47, 2; Pragathi Hathwar (BAC) 3:00.52, 3.

4x100M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ 4:41.87, 1; PMSC 4:43.52, 2; BAC ‘B’ 4:46.83, 3. 
4x200M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ 10:11.29, 1; BAC ‘B’ 10:27.21, 2; PMSC (11:08.39), 3.  
Group II: 800M freestyle: Medha C (KCR) 10:42.78, 1; Mena C (KCR) 10:48.58, 2.
1500M freestyle: Medha C (KCR) 20:14.44, 1; Mena C (KCR) 20:40.87, 2; Tulasi R Haritsa (BAC) 21:22.33, 3.

50M backstroke: Meghana Srivatsa (BAC) 35.71S, 1; Greeshma HS (BAC) 36.38S, 2; Srushti R (BAC) 36.55S, 3.

100M butterfly: Sneha T (BAC) 1:09.43, 1. NMR. Old record: 1:09.42 (Sajani Shetty, BAC, 1994); Ishwarya Bhandary (BAC) 1:14.45, 2; Tanya A (PMSC) 1:15.48, 3.

200M individual medley: Bhoomi R Motwani (BAC) 2:39.18, 1; Meghana (BAC) 2:45.50, 2; Divya Guruswamy (KCR) 2:48.34, 3.

4x200M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ 9:47.07, 1; KCR 10:01.30, 2; BAC ‘B’ 10:34.06, 3.
200M backstroke: Meghana Srivatsa (BAC) 2:42.34, 1; Srushti R (BAC) 2:49.32, 2; Greeshma H S (BAC) 2:51. 92, 3.

4x100M freestyle relay: BAC ‘A’ 4:35.80, 1; KCR 4:45.08, 2; BAC ‘B’ 4:53.48, 3.

Comments (+)