Sea Star fancied for Goculdas Gold Cup

Mumbai race card

Sea Star, to be ridden by Imran Chisty and trained by CD Katrak is fancied to take home the RM Goculdas Gold Cup, a terms race over 1200 metres, the main event of the races to be held here on Sunday.

1. Alchemy Plate (Div II) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1000M, 2.30 pm: 1. Orion Star 59 DS Rathore 1; 2. Prince Of Troy 58 S Chinoy 5; 3. Mypethoney 57.5 Kavraj S 2; 4. Brilliant Moon 56 M Roushan 3; 5. Chingari 55 S Kamble 6; 6. Rising Asset 55 SP Ranjane 4; 7. War Major 52.5 Nitin Singh 7; 8. The Rebel 52 Neeraj Rawal 8.
The Rebel 1; Orion Star 2.
2. Alchemy Plate (Div I) (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1000M, 3.00 pm: 1. Perpetuation 59 Shammi Khan 4; 2. Secret Talk 59 R Rupesh 9; 3. Bemisaal 58.5 S Kamble 3; 4. Silver Screen 58.5 S Chinoy 6; 5. Towering High 58 Kavraj S 5; 6. Tearaway 57.5 M Roushan 2; 7. Any Time Money 57 B Prakash 1; 8. Loyal Tycoon 57 R Shelar 8; 9. Again Gallop 56.5 J Pradeep 7.
Any Time Money 1; Towering High 2.
3. Raza Ali Plate (Cl V, rated 1-26) -- 1600M, 3.30 pm: 1. Blau Himmel 59 DS Rathore 3; 2. Lampard 59 B Prakash 5; 3. Mohabbi 55 P Trevor 2; 4. Secret Magic 54.5 C Rajendra 1; 5. Johnny Bravo 50.5 CS Jodha 4; 6. Roses All The Way 49 DK Ashish 7; 7. Winning Treat 49 V Jodha 6.
Lampard 1; Secret Magic 2.
4. VR Menon Plate (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 2400M, 4.00 pm: 1. Apache Indian 59 DS Rathore 4; -. Kalinga Star 53.5 -- -; 3. Krug 52 S Zervan 3; 4. Oriental Magic 51 DK Ashish 1; 5. Gerrad 50.5 P Trevor 2; 6. Tara 50.5 CS Jodha 5; 7. Green Signal 50 J Pradeep 7; 8. Saddlers Rule 50 I Chisty 6.
Krug 1; Saddlers Rule 2.
5. Bejan Bharucha Plate (Cl III, rated 40-66) -- 1400M, 4.30 pm: 1. Kiss Away 60 Shammi Khan 3; 2. Classic Star 58.5 S Zervan 8; 3. Catalyst 58 B Prakash 1; 4. Belligerent 56 C Rajendra 6; 5. Absolute Reality 55 I Shaikh 2; 6. Cosmopolitan 55 P Trevor 5; 7. Big Old Man 54.5 J Pradeep 7; 8. Classic Ruler 52.5 Pereira 4; 9. Tabar 52.5 I Chisty 9.
Catalyst 1; Tabar 2.
6. RM Goculdas Gold Cup (terms) -- 1200M, 5.00 pm: 1. Spitz 59 B Prakash 1; 2. Schnell 56 Srinath 3; 3. Sea Star 56 I Chisty 2.
Sea Star 1; Spitz 2.
7. Desert Warrior Trophy (terms) -- 1200M, 5.30 pm: 1. Avon Creek 55 Neeraj Rawal 5; 2. Cavalryman 55 CS Jodha 6; 3. Northern Rock 55 Belose 10; 4. Star Trainer 55 SP Ranjane 9; 5. Star Vision 55 Pereira 8; 6. Cougar 53.5 V Jodha 3; 7. Crystal 53.5 B Prakash 7; 8. Evangilist 53.5 D Naik 2; 9. Geisha 53.5 Ruzzan 11; 10. Reinstate 53.5 Nitin Singh 4; 11. Zafayona 53.5 C Rajendra 1.
Crystal 1; Avon Creek 2.
8. A Geddis Plate (Div II) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1000M, 6.00 pm: 1. River Force 60.5 P Trevor 9; 2. Major Wager 55.5 A Sandesh 10; 3. Flying Tackle 55 CS Jodha 12; 4. Devil In Disguise 54 I Shaikh 11; 5. Aston Martin 53.5 M Kharadi 6; 6. Devilitto 53.5 R Shelar 4; 7. Blazing Speed 52.5 D Naik 7; 8. Moment To Remember 52.5 S Kamble 3; 9. Peregrine Falcon 52.5 D Akkshay 8; 10. Watch Out 52.5 Nitin Singh 2; 11. Dancing Shadow 52 Z Sayyed 13; 12. Eye Of The Storm 52 AM Tograllu 1; 13. Benedictus 49.5 V Jodha 5.
Aston Martin 1; River Force 2.
9. A Geddis Plate (Div I) (Cl IV, rated 20-46) -- 1000M, 6.30 pm: 1. River Gem 61.5 P Trevor 11; 2. Fiery Fox 61 Shammi Khan 8; 3. Top Action 59.5 V Walkar 4; 4. Creme De La Creme 59 S Chinoy 7; 5. Blue Thunder 58 B Prakash 9; 6. Always Smile 57.5 DS Rathore 10; 7. Appalina 55.5 S Kamble 5; 8. Guns N Roses 55.5 Chandrakant 13; 9. Ptolemy 55.5 D Akkshay 2; 10. Tattenhoe 55.5 R Rupesh 3; 11. Full Throttle 54.5 Nitin Singh 1; 12. Honey Bee 53.5 CS Jodha 12; 13. Tomorrows Dreams 51 V Jodha 6.
Blue Thunder 1; Creme De La Creme 2.
Day’s best: Blue Thunder.
I jackpot: 2, 3, 4, 5, 6. II jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8, 9. Mini-jackpot: 6, 7, 8, 9. I treble: 3, 4, 5. II treble: 6, 7, 8. III treble: 7, 8, 9. Exacta pool: 7, 9.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry