Delphi best bet for Poonawalla Million

Mumbai race card

Delphi, trained by Shroff and to be ridden by Ruzzan, is fancied to win the Gool S Poonawalla Million (Grade 3), 1200-metre, Sunday’s main event here.
1. RR Komandur Plate (Class III, rtd 40 to 66) -- 2000M, 2.30 pm: 1. Fire Vault 59 I Chisty 3; 2. Solor 58.5 Ruzzan 2; 3. Lightning Cavalry 51.5 CS Jodha 1.
Lightning Cavalry 1; Solor 2
2. Star Princess Plate (Class V, rtd 1 to 26) -- 1200M, 3.00 pm: 1. Nuari 59.5 Shammi Khan 2; 2. Pound Foolish 59.5 V Walkar 7; 3. Tintisa 59.5 C Rajendra 5; 4. Fluent Victory 58 Nitin Singh 1; 5. Untouched 57.5 DS Rathore 6; 6. Uproar 57.5 A Sandesh 9; 7. Ballad Of Glory 56.5 SP Ranjane 4; 8. The Right Man 53.5 Dashrath S 8; 9. Houdini 53 S Sunil 10; 10. Victor Ivanov 50 S Nayak 3.
Houdini  1; Tintisa 2
3. Premier Classe Plate (Class IV, rtd 20 to 46) -- 1400M, 3.30 pm: 1. Track Thunder 61 Kishore Kadam 7; 2. Steely Dan 60.5 P Trevor 1; 3. Ariane 59 M Kharadi 3; 4. Sol 57.5 B Prakash 4; 5. Super King 57.5 AM Tograllu 6; 6. Royal Companion 56.5 Srinath 2; 7. Gamba 53 C Rajendra 5.
Royal Companion 1; Ariane 2
4. Iceberg Plate (Class III, rtd 40 to 66) -- 1400M, 4.00 pm: 1. Demonstrator 60 B Prakash 6; 2. Native Strategy 55.5 V Jodha 3; 3. Illuminate 54 P Trevor 2; 4. Suraj 53 N Rawal 5; 5. Strathendrick 52 R Shelar 7; 6. Grand Warrior 50.5 Dashrath S 4; 7. Their Lil Sister 49 Shailesh 1.
Demonstrator 1; Illuminate 2
5. Satinello Trophy (terms) -- 1400M, 4.30 pm: 1. Appalaud 55 Srinath 5; 2. Arisen Star 55 H Rathod 7; 3. Blue Mellon 55 C Rajendra 6; 4. Enchanted 55 R Rupesh 8; 5. Legionnaire 55 I Chisty 2; 6. Rigel 55 Ruzzan 4; 7. Small Treasure 55 Merchant 1; 8. Thunder Strike 55 B Prakash 3; 9. Halo Of Fame 53.5 AM Tograllu 9.
Rigel 1; Legionnaire 2
6. Gool S Poonawalla Million (Grade 3, terms) -- 1200M, 5.00 pm: 1 Star Empire 58 I Chisty 7; 2. Superior Quest 58 A Imran K 6; 3. Delphi 56.5 Ruzzan 3; 4. Keringdingan 56.5 Srinath 8; 5. Serenity 56.5 B Prakash 5; 6. Viva La Diva 56.5 C Rajendra 1; 7. Rain Forest 54 Kishore Kadam 4; 8. Hottie 52.5 DS Rathore 2; 9. Pure Power 52.5 Dashrath S 9.
Delphi 1; Serenity 2
7. Cursetjee Dhunjishaw Trophy (Class II, rtd 60-86) -- 1200M, 5.30 pm: 1. Scholar 59.5 P Trevor 5; 2. Forever Young 56.5 B Prakash 4; 3. Lago Medio 56.5 Merchant 7; 4. The Gain 55.5 V Jodha 3; 5. Polariser 55 A Sandesh 1; 6. Generalissimo 54 S Zervan 6; 7. Irish Queen 53 I Chisty 8; 8. Divine 49 S Kamble 2.
Irish Queen 1; Scholar 2
8. Frida Kahlo Plate (Class V, rtd 1 to 19) -- 1000M, 6.00 pm: 1. The First Lady 59 S Sunil 7; 2. Ashwa Prahar 58.5 I Pardeshi 9; Gipsy Queen (withdrawn); 4. Mischevious Z 58.5 P Trevor 8; 5. Suzy Wong 58.5 Nitin Singh 3; 6. Fantastic 58 A Sandesh 11; 7. Macho Uno 58 Chandrakant 2; 8. Gold Vault 55 Ruzzan 1; 9. Firey Future 54.5 Belose 5; 10. Morality 51.5 DK Ashish 4; 11. Brave Gun 51 V Jodha 6; 12. Secret Affair 49.5 Dashrath S 10.
Brave Gun 1; Gold Vault 2
Day’s best: Royal Companion
Jackpot: 4, 5, 6, 7, 8. Mini-jackpot: 5, 6, 7, 8. I treble: 5, 6, 7. II treble: 6, 7, 8. Exacta pool: 6, 8.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry