Al-Ameen champions

Al-Ameen champions

Al-Ameen College and Jyoti Nivas College emerged overall champions in the men’s and women’s sections respectively as the 53rd Bangalore University inter-collegiate athletics championship came to a conclusion here at the Sree Kanteerava Stadium on Thursday.

Al-Ameen collected 74 points to pip Soundarya Institute of Management (43) for the top spot in the men’s category. JNC College logged 63 points to come first while Govt College for Woman (Kolar) came second with 45 points.

Bharath L of St Joseph’s College of Commerce, who scored 995 points, was adjudged the best male athlete.

Bharath, who had earlier won the 200 metres title, clinched a double by winning the 100 metres title in 10.7 seconds. Manoj (10.9) of Noble School of Business and Pragath (11.0) of Al-Ameen completed the podium.

Kaveri, the winner of the women’s 100 metres on Thursday, was given the best female award with 952 points.

Kaveri powered to the 100 metres gold in 12.20 seconds. Lopamudra Thimaiah (13.20) of SJCC and Kavya S (13.40) of SSMRV settled for silver and bronze.

Gayathri faints

In the women’s 1500 metres, Gayathri of St Anne’s College collapsed a few metres before the completion of the first lap.

A doctor present at the stadium rushed to the spot to provide first aid and the youngster was later taken to the ambulance for further treatment.

DH News Service

Results: Men: 100M: Bharath L (SJCC) 10.7, 1; L Manoj (Noble School of Business) 10.9, 2;  Pragath (Al-Ameen College) 11.0, 3.

Half Marathon: Akhil Raj TM (St. Claret College) 1:19:08, 1; Tabres Khan (Al-Ameen College) 1:19:10, 2; Janardhan (GFGC, KR Puram) 1:20:00, 3.

400M: Devaiah TH (Al-Ameen College) 48.8, 1; Siddarth MG (Al-Ameen College) 49.4, 2; Rahul DR (Seshadripuram College) 49.9, 3.

20KM walk: Zinith CP (Soundarya Ins. Of Mgt) 1:54:59, 1; Joywin Jerome Fernades (St.Claret College) 2:24:47, 2; Anand V (GFGC, Mallur) 2:29:21, 3.

Shot put: Rahul Ghorai (AIMS) 12.06M, 1; Vaibhav M Warraier (St. Joseph’s College) 11.20M, 2; Sharath Babu RP (St. Claret College) 10.34M, 3.

Pole vault: Abhishek S (Sri K.V College of Phy Edu) 2.90M, 1.

3000M steeplechase: Abhishek Gowda GN (Soundarya College) 9:54.4, 1; Mohan R (GFGC, Bangapet) 11:34.8, 2; Keerthi Kumar GR (St Claret College) 11:40.5, 3.

5000M: Mounesh (GFGC Vijaynagar) 17:52.5, 1; Venu Gopal (Al-Ameen College) 17:53.8, 2; Stalin (SJCC) 18:17.9, 3.

Decathlon: Mahendra IN (AECS Pavan College) 4529 points, 1; Santhosh R (Kristu Jayanti College) 4487, 2; Pramod Patel (St Joseph’s College) 3759, 3.

400M hurdles: Tejas GL (Soundarya College) 56.00, 1; Suhas (Al-Ameen College) 59.28, 2; Rajesh MR (Kristu Jayanthi College) 1:00.84, 3.

Triple jump: Jalarald (Sri K.V College of Phy. Edu) 13.21M, 1; Sachin Kumar V (SEA College) 13.11M, 2; Madu Chandra (Jnajothi College) 12.64M, 3.

1500M: Mokshith S (Soundarya Inst. of Mgt) 4:13.0, 1; Venu Gopal (Al-Ameen College) 4:29.7, 2; Sharath (Al-Ameen College) 4:30.3, 3.

4x100M relay: Al-Ameen College (43.1) 1; St Joseph’s Commerce College (44.3) 2; Kristu Jayanthi College (44.7) 3.

4x400M relay: Al-Ameen College (3:31.7), 1; Kristu Jayanthi College (3:35.2) 2; St. Joseph Commerce College (3:43.4) 3.

Women: 100M: Kaveri L Patil (KIMSR) 12.20, 1; Lopamudra Thimaiah (SJCC) 13.20, 2; Kavya S (SSMRV) 13.40, 3.

Half marathon: Ambika HS (VHD Home Science) 1:37.13, 1; Shilpa N (GFGC, Bangarpet) 1:48.28, 2; Lavanya AN (GFGC, Kolar) 1:49.59, 3.

5KM walk: Priyanka E (SABS, Kengeri) 36:49.3, 1; Lavanya RN (GFGC, Kolar) 37:39.6, 2; Teja N (JNC College) 38:27.7, 3.

400M: Ramya P (NMKRV College) 1:04.1, 1; Asha (JNC College) 1:10.7, 2; Ramya C (St Joseph’s College) 1:13.06, 3.

Triple jump: Sushma Swaraj NV (GFGC, Chintamani) 9.51M, 1; Navya G (UVCE) 9.07M, 2; Sandhya (JNC College) 8.98M, 3.

3000M steeplechase: Bindushree B (V V N Degree College) 14:21.7 NMR, 1; Savitha V (Darshan College) 14:21.7, 2; Simran F (St Claret College) 14:22.8, 3.

Hammer throw: Swetha H R (GFGC Hosakote) 26.06M, NMR, 1; Bhanupriya (Surana College) 20.12M, 2; Tejaswini (MES Degree College) 18.88M, 3,

400M hurdles: Bibsha M B (Soundarya College) 1:02.80, 1; Sushmitha (JNC College) 1:30.58, 2; Priya (JNC College) 1:39.26, 3.

Discus throw: Nivetha T (Surana College) 32.50M, 1; Ashlita (Kristu Jayanthi College) 21.31M, 2; Dayana B T (Sri Kuvempu FGC) 20.90M, 3.

1500M: Kavya K (Soundarya Inst of Mgt) 5:23.2, 1; Rakshitha R (Silicon City College) 5:50.6, 2; Chitra M A (Govt Women College, Kolar) 5:54.3, 3.

4x100M relay: St Joseph’s Commerce college (56.5), 1; GFGCW, Kolar (57.5), 2; Jyothi Nivas College (58.7), 3.

4x400M relay: Govt College for Women Kolar (4:54.4), 1; Jyothi Nivas College (5:03.3), 3. Bishop Cottons (5:04.3), 3.

Individual athletes: Men: Bharath L (SJCC) 995 points.
Women: Kaveri L Patil (KIMSR) 952 points.

Team Championship: Men: Al-Ameen College: 74 points, 1; Soundarya Institute of Management: 43 points.

Women: JNC College Points: 63 points, 1; Govt College for Women, Kolar Points: 45, 2.

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)