Rajyotsava award for Yesudas, Guha, 60 others

Rajyotsava award for Yesudas, Guha, 60 others

Retired judge of High Court of Karnataka Justice Nagamohan Das, veteran playback singer K J Yesudas, writer Vaidehi, actors Mukhyamantri Chandru, Kanchana and historian Ramachandra Guha are among the 62 persons who have been selected by the state government for Rajyotsava Award for the year 2017.

Selection for the award has been made based on the recommendation of a committee set up by the government. The award carries a purse of Rs 1 lakh, a 20-gram gold medal and a citation.

Chief Minister Siddaramaiah will give away the awards at a function to be organised by Kannada and Culture Department on the occasion of Kannada Rajyotsava on  November 1.

List of award winners  

Judiciary- Justice H N Nagamohan Das (Kolar); Literature - Dr Basavaraj Sabarad (Kalaburagi), Vaidehi (Udupi), Maher Mansur (Tumakuru), Dr Hanumakshi Gogi (Dharwad) and D S Nagabushan (Shivamogga).

Theatre - Beluru Krishnamurthy (Hassan); Guduru Mamatha (Bagalkot), C K Gundanna (Bengaluru), Shivappa Bharamappa Adargunchi (Dharwad), A Varalakshmi (Ballari); N Y Puttannaiah (Mysuru); Cinema/Television - Dr K J Yesudas (Chennai), Kanchana (Bengaluru), 'Mukhyamantri' Chandru (Bengaluru) and Hassan Raghu (Ramanagaram)

Dance/Music - Lalitha J Rao (Bengaluru), Rajaprabhu Dhotre (Belagavi), Rajendra Singh Pawar (Bidar), Veeresh Kittur (Gadag) and Ullala Mohan Kumar (Dakshina Kannada).

Folklore - Tamburi Jawaraiah (Mandya) and Shavamma (Koppal); Gorawara Mylarappa (Chitradurga); Tayamma (Chikkamagaluru); Manappa Erappa Lohar (Bagalkot), Krishnappa Govindappa Puradara (Haveri), Dengamma Karadigudda (Raichur); Yakshagana Bayalaata - Shivarama Jogi (Dakshina Kannada), B Krishnayaji (Uttara Kannada), K Pampapathi (Ballari) and Eshwarawwa Huchawwa Madar (Vijayapura).

Social Service - Meera Naik (Mysuru); Dr Ravindranath Shanbagh (Udupi) and Lieutenant General Ramesh Halagali (Bagalkot).

Others - Ramachandra Guha (Bengaluru), S Syed Ahmed (Bengaluru), H B Manjunath (Davangere), Dr K P Rajashekar (Mysuru) and Prof B Gangadhara Murthy (Chikkaballapur).

Sulpture/Art: G L N Simha (Mysuru), Shanamma Myageri (Yadgir), Honnappa Charya (Bengaluru), Manohar K Pattar (Vijayapura).

Agriculture/Environment - Dr Bisilaiah (Chamarajnagar), Abdul Khader Imam Sab (Dharwad), S M Krishnappa (Bengaluru Rural) and C Yatiraju (Tumakuru).

Journalism - Kusuma Shanbagh (Kodagu), A C Rajashekar (Ramanagaram), Vittappa Gorantli (Koppal) and Ramadeva Rake (Mandya)

Science/Technology - Dr M R Srinivasan (Bengaluru) and Dr Munivenkatappa Sanjappa (Kolar); Medicine - Dr Leelavathi Devadas; Sports - L Shekar Naik (Shivamogga); V R Raghunath (Kodagu) and Sahana Kumari (Dakshina Kannada).

Education - Dr P Shyamaraju (Bengaluru); Engineering - B A Reddy (Belagavi); Horanadu Kannadiga - Ronald Colaso (Dubai) and Organisation/Association - Naganooru Vachana Adhyayana Kendra and Prakashana (Belagavi).

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)