Suhas, Saket march into final

Suhas V will clash with Saket C S in the boys' under-16 title clash of the 4th Ramesh Padukone-Mehul Sirur memorial inter-school badminton tournament at the Canara Union courts here on Thursday.

Suhas, of Delhi Public School (North), beat his school-mate Vishesh Sharma 21-19, 21-17 while Saket (National Public School, Rajajinagar) downed Chiranjeevi Reddy of DPS (North) 21-19, 21-19.

Suhas, pairing up with Chiranjeevi, clinched the under-16 doubles title after defeating Satvik Shankar and Sriashwin of Navkis Education Centre 17-21, 21-13, 21-6.

Results (semifinals unless mentioned): U-10: Boys singles: Mayukh D B bt Nischal S 21-11, 21-5; Raiyan Shikoh bt Prateek Koundilya 14-21, 23-21, 21-18.

Doubles, final: Adithya V Shetty/ Mayukh DB bt Pranav G Bhat/ Vivan 21-18, 21-11.

Girls singles: Charvi Anand bt Pakhi Nim 21-8, 21-17; Amulya A Kashyap bt Suhina Roy 21-18, 21-13.

Doubles, final: Supraja/ Tanisha bt Anvesha Patodia/ Vidushi Patodia 21-18, 21-18.

U-12: Boys singles: Tushar Suveer bt Sharan R Kannadam 21-11, 21-9; Satvik Shankar bt Aditya Narayan Bhat 21-9, 21-11.

Doubles, final: Pranav B/ Sanmith Prabhu bt Arul Arora/ Sharan R Kannadam 16-21, 21-15, 21-19.

Girls singles: Karnika Sree S bt Meghashree 21-8, 21-5; Mounitha AS bt Kota Shradda 21-9, 21-13.

Doubles, final: Shriya K/ Vaishnavi S Iyer bt Chandana S/ Suhina Roy 21-7, 23-21.

U-14: Boys singles: Aditya Diwakar bt Aruj Mahewari 21-18, 21-16; Sumukh G S bt Tarun G S 10-21, 21-16, 21-6.

Doubles, final: Aditya Diwakar/ Shrihan bt Adarsh Kamath/ Rishabh Jeppu 21-10, 21-11.

Girls singles: Ilishaa Pal bt Anjali Agarwal 21-14, 14-21, 22-20; Karnika Sree S bt Nivedha Shriram 21-19, 22-20.

Doubles, final: Anjali Agarwal/ Anvitha Narender bt Kirtana Ramesh/ Nivedha Shriram 20-22, 21-7, 21-14.

U-16: Boys singles: Suhas V bt Vishesh Sharma 21-19, 21-17; Saket C S bt Chiranjeevi Reddy 21-19, 21-19.

Doubles, final: Chiranjeevi Reddy/ Suhas V bt Satvik Shankar/ Sriashwin 17-21, 21-13, 21-6.

Girls singles: Jayantika Rathore bt Janani Ananthkumar 15-7 (retd); Roshni Venkat bt Vibha R Kattige 21-9, 21-6.

Doubles, final: Karnika Sree S/ Kruthika Devi S bt Kisha Kotari/ Navya Aravind 21-11, 15-21, 21-10.

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry