Keerthana wins third title

Keerthana wins third title

Keerthana P of Karnataka continued her fine form and bagged her third title on the trot here at the Sub-junior and Junior National cuesports championships.

On Friday, Keerthana claimed two titles, triumphing in both the sub-junior snooker as well as the junior billiards categories. She had won the sub-junior billiards title earlier.

In the sub-junior snooker final, the Karnataka girl humbled Mohitha RT of Tamil Nadu 2-0 (66-5, 60-10). She then defeated I Lahari of Andhra Pradesh 153-76 in the summit clash of the junior billiards.

Results: Boys: 43rd Junior snooker main national: Knockout: Digvijay Kadian (HAR) bt Himanshu Kotyal (UKD) 3-1; Loukic Pathare (MAH) bt Zaffar Sidiq Hussain (AP) 3-2; Devang Singh (MP) bt Kunj Patel (GUJ) 3-1; Jitender Soni (MP) bt Owais Kamran (RAJ) 3-2; Krieshh Gurbaxani (MAH) bt Pranav Prabhakar (KAR) 3-1; Rohan Sahani (MAH) bt Tushar Pankhania (MAH) 3-2; Bhavneet Walia (PUN) bt Fazal Patel (GUJ) 3-1; Sparsh Pherwani (MAH) bt Rishab Rastogi (UP) 3-0.

League: Pratik Bhoot (GUJ) bt Vybhav Pandey (DEL) 3-0; Pranav Prabhakar (KAR) bt Siddhanth Laitphlang (MEG) 3-0; Adarsh Verma (JKD) bt Suhail Ansari (UP) 3-0; Krieshh Gurbaxani (MAH) bt Karam Gill (PUN) 3-1; Aditya Bhalla (DEL) bt Manjeet Sandhu (HP) 3-0; Tushar Pankhania (MAH) bt Aman Choudhary (J&K) 3-1; Priyansh Jain (WB) bt Arjun Kashyap (BHI) 3-2; Mushtaq Khan (TLGN) bt Harmehr Mago (MAH) 3-2; Kunj Patel (GUJ) bt Yash Kumar Sharma (HP) 3-2; Sanjay Dass (DEL) bt Sumehr Mago (MAH) 3-2; P Abhiraj (TLGN) bt Bhavneet Walia (PUN) 3-2; Owais Kamran (RAJ) bt Adesh Kothari (TN) 3-0; Karmesh Patel (GUJ) bt Devang Singh (MP) 3-2; Himanshu Kotyal (UKD) bt Ali Reza Khan (WB) 3-1; Rohan Sahani (MAH) bt Parvesh Jaidka (CHAN) 3-1; Mehul Saini (HAR) bt Sheikh Najeeb Ahmed (KAR) 3-2; Shoaib Khan (DEL) bt Barun Kumar Naik (ODI) 3-0; Kaavya Bharath (TN) bt Jeet Bhojani (GUJ) 3-1; Zaffar Sidiq Hussain (AP) bt S Vishwanath Reddy (TLGN) 3-1; Fazal Patel (GUJ) bt K.Rakesh (TN) 3-1.

Girls: Sub-junior snooker: Final: Keerthana P (KAR) bt Mohitha RT (TN) 2-0 (66-5, 60-10)

Junior billiards: Final: Keerthana P (KAR) bt I Lahari (AP) 153-76

Semifinal: Keerthana P (KAR) bt Anupama Ramachandran (TN) 195-95; I Lahari (AP) bt Ishika Shah (MP) 194-75.

3rd-4th placing: Anupama Ramachandran (TN) bt Ishika Shah (MP) 170-111.

Quarterfinals: Anupama Ramachandra (TN) bt S Manaswini (TN) 198-38; Keerthana P (KAR) bt B Rushita (AP) 199-69; I Lahari (TLGN) bt Mariam Agnish (TN) 139-41; Ishika Shah (MP) bt Doyel Dey (WB) 133-73

Junior snooker: Round 2: I Lahari (TLGN) bt Rajeswari (TN) 2-0 (38-23, 57-6); Kanishka Jhurani (MP) bt Devanshi Galundia (RAJ) 2-1 (34-42, 45-8, 63-16); M Janani (TN) bt B Rushita (AP) 2-0 (45-16, 64-33); Doyel Dey (WB) bt Rishitha (TN) 2-0 (31-17, 41-26); Mariam Agnish (TN) bt S Manaswini (TN) 2-0 (60-21, 51-8); Ishika Shah (MP) bt Chaahat Chhikniwala (GUJ) 2-0 (60-7, 63-4); Keerthana P (KAR) bt Mohitha (TN) 2-0 (61-13, 52-6).

Liked the story?

  • 0

    Happy
  • 0

    Amused
  • 0

    Sad
  • 0

    Frustrated
  • 0

    Angry