Roshan bags gold in 56kg

Roshan totalled 113 kg (52 snatch, 61 clean & jerk) to take the top prize. NMAMIT clinched the overall championships.

Results: Weightlifting: 56 kg: Roshan Shetty (NIE, Mysore, 113kg) 1; Suresh T (NIE, Mysore, 112) 2; Vijaya Kumar (SJC, Mysore, 108) 3. 62kg: Nuthan Kumar KB (NIE, 142) 1; Abhijith Kotekar (Sahyadri Mangalore, 137) 2; Raghavendra KB (NIE Mysore, 129) 3. 69kg: Varada R Patil (BVBCET, 174) 1; David Rock JA (NIE, 143) 2; Gurumurthy M Hegde (KLE Belgaum, 135) 3. 77kg: Suraj Shetty (SDIT, 152) 1; Prashanth Kumar S (NIE, 148) 2; Sandesh Jain K (NMAMIT, 136) 3. 85kg: Athul Rai A (VCET Puttur, 174) 1; Arjun Byrappa M (NIE, 173) 2; Sandeep Yadav (KLE, 160) 3.    
94kg: Ashton Wikon C (Sahyadri, 188) 1; Mohammed Sharif (NMAMIT, 162) 2; Nikil R (MSRIT, 111) 3.    
105kg: Robin Francis (BNMIT, 175) 1; Arun Kumar Shetty (RITM, 145) 2; Venkat Shivaih (JNNCE, 127) 3.    
Plus-105kg: Asif Ahmed (Sahyadri, 112) 1.
Powerlifting: 56kg: Arun M (NMAMIT-NITTE, 330) 1; Siraj (NMAMIT-NITTE, 317.5) 2; Ramachandra NS (KLE, 312.5) 3.    
60kg: Ravi P Pawar (NMAMIT-NITTE, 340) 1; Shobraj (NMAMIT-NITTE, 310) 2; Shashikant Madane (BVBCET, 300) 3.
 67.5kg: Varad R Patil (BVBCET, 420) 1; Adarsh Kumar (NMAMIT, 380) 2; Nikhil Malgi (BVBCET, 360) 3.    
75kg: Suraj Shetty (SDIT, 492.5) 1; David Rock Joy Boy A (NIE, 377.5) 2; Jimmy Nongmaithen (NMAMIT-NITTE, 372.5) 3.    
82.5kg: Arjun Byrappa (NIE, 450) 1; Nishan S Amin (NMAMIT-NITTE, 405) 2; Amat Shabanuri (ACE, 375) 3.
90kg: Kaushik R Kamath (BVBCET, 533.5) 1; Jason Avil Sequeria (NMAMIT-NITTE, 400) 2; Prathick V Rao (VCET, 385) 3.
100kg: Bhuvan Kumar VS (JNNCE, 435) 1; Ashton Coelho (Sahyadri, 425) 2; Mohammad Shareef (NMAMIT-NITTE, 422.5) 3.
110kg: Robin K Francis (BNMIT, 435) 1; Venkata Shivaiah G (JNNCE, 395) 2; Abhishek PV (BNMIT, 300) 3.    
Best physique: 60kg: Yathin Kumar (SDIT) 1; Suhas Gurav (MMEC) 2; Sharath Baiju (NMAMIT) 3.
65kg: Manoj R (MVJCE) 1; Shashi Pratap (TTIT KGF) 2; Naveen (BIET) 3.
70kg: Omkar Motar (GIT) 1; Dinesh Kumar AH (VCET) 2; Karthik DV (KVGCE) 3.
75kg: Abdul Saboor (MSRIT) 1; Pradeep M (MVJCE) 2; Arjun Raj MS (SJCE) 3.
80kg: Raghavendra B (MSRIT) 1; Kiran C (SIT) 2; Ujwal Kumar (VCET) 3.
85kg: Kaushik R Kamath (BVBCET) 1; Pratheek V Rai (VCET) 2; Abdul Rashid (MSRIT) 3.
90kg: Chaitanya S Rao (Canara Engg College) 1; Avinash (MSRIT) 2; Mohammad Shareef (NMAMIT) 3.

Assembly elections 2019 | Get the latest news, views and analysis on elections in Haryana and Maharashtra on DeccanHerald.com


For election-related news in Maharashtra, click here

For election-related news in Haryana, click here

DH Newsletter Privacy Policy Get top news in your inbox daily
GET IT
Comments (+)